Keyword Overview Updated Mar 27, 2026

handmade coaster

'handmade coaster' is a moderately searched keyword with 880 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 98,250 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 64/100, ranking for 'handmade coaster' is achievable but competitive — search volume (880/mo) is moderate, so the available traffic is split among 98,250 listings. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2.70 and $103.16, with most priced around $19.98. The estimated cost per click for 'handmade coaster' is $0.73 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly Search Volume

880

Medium volume

Competition

98,250

High competition

Cost Per Click

$0.73

High ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

64/100

Moderate

'handmade coaster' Search Trend

MonthSearches
July 2025880
August 20251,000
September 20251,000
October 2025880
November 20251,300
December 20251,600
January 20261,000
February 2026720
March 2026720
April 2026720
May 2026880
June 2026720

How Much Does 'handmade coaster' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 22%
$10 – $25 38%
$25 – $50 32%
$50 – $100 3%
$100+ 5%

65 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

880
USA 390
44%
IND 210
24%
UK 140
16%
AUS 50
6%
OTHER 90
10%

Competition by Country

98,250
USA 54,008
55%
UK 15,434
16%
IND 2,217
2%
AUS 1,489
2%
OTHER 25,102
26%

How to Rank for 'handmade coaster' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

United States leads both search demand (44%) and competition (55%) for 'handmade coaster', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. India and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 4 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'handmade coaster' is unusually wide — from $2.70 up to $103.16. The median sits at $19.98, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $10 – $25 (38% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 64/100, 'handmade coaster' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization Tips

'handmade coaster' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'handmade coasters' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'handmade coaster'

Top Etsy Listings for 'handmade coaster'

sample of 12 results
Handmade Coasters, Birth Month Real Flower Color, Gift for her, Personalized, Pressed Flower Leaves Pendant, Birthday Gift Set

Handmade Coasters, Birth Month Real Flower Color, Gift for her, Personalized, Pressed Flower Leaves Pendant, Birthday Gift Set

$19.98 1,208 38,074

CelestialFlowersbyB

Crochet coaster #4. PATTERN PDF. Handmade coaster, cute handmade gift. Home decor, kitchen decor. Crochet pattern PDF digital download

Crochet coaster #4. PATTERN PDF. Handmade coaster, cute handmade gift. Home decor, kitchen decor. Crochet pattern PDF digital download

$2.70 668 4,529

lenamasterica

Wholesale Kilim Coaster, Rug Coaster, Handmade Coaster, Beer Coaster, Washable Coaster, Coffee Coaster, 5x5" Drink Coaster, Vintage Coaster,

Wholesale Kilim Coaster, Rug Coaster, Handmade Coaster, Beer Coaster, Washable Coaster, Coffee Coaster, 5x5" Drink Coaster, Vintage Coaster,

$11.00 612 21,426

SARIKAYAKILIMPILLOWS

HANDMADE COASTER SET-British Sea Birds design-coastal drinks mats-Puffin-oystercatchers-gull-kittiwake-sanderlings-Lapwing-Naomi Neale Art

HANDMADE COASTER SET-British Sea Birds design-coastal drinks mats-Puffin-oystercatchers-gull-kittiwake-sanderlings-Lapwing-Naomi Neale Art

£6.00 312 9,775

NaomiNealeArt

Crochet coaster #2. PATTERN PDF. Handmade coaster, cute handmade gift. Home decor, kitchen decor. Crochet pattern PDF digital download

Crochet coaster #2. PATTERN PDF. Handmade coaster, cute handmade gift. Home decor, kitchen decor. Crochet pattern PDF digital download

$2.70 276 1,753

lenamasterica

Egyptian Handmade Coasters Set of 6 - Beech wood with inlaid Mother of Pearl Elegant decoration hut made by great details & quality

Egyptian Handmade Coasters Set of 6 - Beech wood with inlaid Mother of Pearl Elegant decoration hut made by great details & quality

$103.16 240 2,693

FromEgyptwithLove11

Punch Needle PDF Pattern Bundle, Handmade Coaster Punch Needle Templates, Digital Needlework Designs for Mug Rug, DIY Cottagecore Craft

Punch Needle PDF Pattern Bundle, Handmade Coaster Punch Needle Templates, Digital Needlework Designs for Mug Rug, DIY Cottagecore Craft

$30.00 211 5,412

DalisPDFPatterns

Wholesale Coaster, Rug Coaster, Kilim Coaster, Handmade Coaster, Washable Coaster, 5x5" Natural Coaster, Drink Coaster, Beer Coaster,

Wholesale Coaster, Rug Coaster, Kilim Coaster, Handmade Coaster, Washable Coaster, 5x5" Natural Coaster, Drink Coaster, Beer Coaster,

$12.00 98 2,021

KilimPillowOriental

Leather Coasters, Thick Leather Coaster Set, Wedding Favors, Handmade Coasters, Drink Coasters, Bar Accessories, Gift Ideas, Many Colors

Leather Coasters, Thick Leather Coaster Set, Wedding Favors, Handmade Coasters, Drink Coasters, Bar Accessories, Gift Ideas, Many Colors

$12.95 83 4,164

BoxwoodandMum

Egyptian Handmade Coasters - Set of 6 - Amazing Beech wood with inlaid Mother of Pearl. Elegant piece decorate your table by it.

Egyptian Handmade Coasters - Set of 6 - Amazing Beech wood with inlaid Mother of Pearl. Elegant piece decorate your table by it.

$102.81 77 796

FromEgyptwithLove11

Crochet 100% Cotton Mug Rugs | Handmade Coaster | Boho Style | Farmhouse Style | Set of 2 | Gray

Crochet 100% Cotton Mug Rugs | Handmade Coaster | Boho Style | Farmhouse Style | Set of 2 | Gray

$12.00 36 1,970

DreamingTreeHandmade

Handmade Coasters with Cigar Band Collage - Set of Two

Handmade Coasters with Cigar Band Collage - Set of Two

$26.99 32 422

RevibedVinyl

Frequently Asked Questions About 'handmade coaster'

'handmade coaster' receives 880 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (44%) comes from United States.

There are 98,250 Etsy listings competing for 'handmade coaster'. With a difficulty score of 64/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

'handmade coaster' has a keyword difficulty of 64/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Prices for 'handmade coaster' products range from $2.70 to $103.16. The median is $19.98 and the average is $24.29. 38% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

United States generates 44% of searches for 'handmade coaster'. India and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand.

Since 'handmade coaster' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'handmade coaster' include 'handmade coasters' and 'housewarming gift'.

The cost per click for 'handmade coaster' is $0.73. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Search volume dropped 18% between July 2025 and June 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords Related to 'handmade coaster'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required