Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 05, 2026

summer clutch

'summer clutch' is a highly searched keyword with 1,600 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 11,170 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in June 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 35/100, ranking for 'summer clutch' is achievable but competitive — there are 11,170 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $5.97 and $380, with most priced around $60. The estimated cost per click for 'summer clutch' is $0.79 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

1,600

High volume

Competition

11,170

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.79

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

35/100

Moderate

'summer clutch' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 20251,300
September 2025390
October 2025260
November 2025320
December 2025390
January 2026720
February 2026880
March 20261,900
April 20262,400
May 20263,600
June 20264,400
July 20263,600

How much does 'summer clutch' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 2%
$10 – $25 4%
$25 – $50 27%
$50 – $100 42%
$100+ 25%

55 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,600
USA 880
55%
CAN 70
4%
OTHER 650
41%

Competition by country

11,170
USA 3,598
32%
CAN 146
1%
OTHER 7,426
66%

How to rank for 'summer clutch' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (32%) for 'summer clutch', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'summer clutch' is unusually wide — from $5.97 up to $380. The median sits at $60, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $50 – $100 range dominates at 42% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 35/100, 'summer clutch' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $60, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

'summer clutch' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'gift for her' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'summer clutch'

Top Etsy listings for 'summer clutch'

Sample of 12 results
Straw Clutch, Palm Leaf Purse, wedding clutch, Woven Boho Purse, Summer Clutch bag, Gift for her

Straw Clutch, Palm Leaf Purse, wedding clutch, Woven Boho Purse, Summer Clutch bag, Gift for her

$39.90 276 7,484

NochiaBali

Burgundy Raffia Woven Handbag, Crochet Fringe Tote Purse, Handmade Summer Clutch for Her

Burgundy Raffia Woven Handbag, Crochet Fringe Tote Purse, Handmade Summer Clutch for Her

$334.40 273 3,745

remnovaBag

Woven Summer Clutch Bag

Woven Summer Clutch Bag

$45.00 149 4,254

IndependentReign

Straw clutch gold clutch grey clutch black clutch beach wedding clutch wedding clutch party clutch summer clutch summer handbag summer purse

Straw clutch gold clutch grey clutch black clutch beach wedding clutch wedding clutch party clutch summer clutch summer handbag summer purse

$50.00 133 3,380

Bowtiqueparis

Raffia Crochet Mesh Summer Clutch Bag: Natural, Airy, Netted, Openwork

Raffia Crochet Mesh Summer Clutch Bag: Natural, Airy, Netted, Openwork

TRY 2750.00 76 4,092

noiststudio

Pochette d’ été, pochette d’ été en paille tressé, pochette zippée, bande en jute coloré, doublé, dragonne et pompon en cuir coloré.

Pochette d’ été, pochette d’ été en paille tressé, pochette zippée, bande en jute coloré, doublé, dragonne et pompon en cuir coloré.

€39.80 59 1,948

RosaMPardoDesign

Black Clutch-Cork Clutch-Summer Clutch-Eco Friendly Purse-Vegan bag-Handmade bag-Gift for Her-Vegan Gift-Cork Bag-Cork Purse-Envelope Bag

Black Clutch-Cork Clutch-Summer Clutch-Eco Friendly Purse-Vegan bag-Handmade bag-Gift for Her-Vegan Gift-Cork Bag-Cork Purse-Envelope Bag

€58.00 48 460

queserabags

Beaded Flamingo Bag, Pink Flamingo Beaded Purse Tropical Summer Clutch with 46" Detachable Chain, Beach & Vacation Handbag

Beaded Flamingo Bag, Pink Flamingo Beaded Purse Tropical Summer Clutch with 46" Detachable Chain, Beach & Vacation Handbag

$40.00 46 1,291

KANTK

Summer Clutch, Beaded Clutch Purse, Novelty Purse, Flower Clutch, Small Purse, Handmade Gift For Her, Gift For Her, Floral  Accessory Pouch

Summer Clutch, Beaded Clutch Purse, Novelty Purse, Flower Clutch, Small Purse, Handmade Gift For Her, Gift For Her, Floral Accessory Pouch

$48.99 42 609

MKayStyle

Hand Painted Tomato Basil Rattan Summer Clutch

Hand Painted Tomato Basil Rattan Summer Clutch

$88.00 38 357

LemondaisyDesign

Pochette en raphia, pochette raphia, pochette été, pochette mariage, pochette bohème, pochette en paille, pochette en osier, pochette femme

Pochette en raphia, pochette raphia, pochette été, pochette mariage, pochette bohème, pochette en paille, pochette en osier, pochette femme

€70.00 28 1,079

MASOVACreations

Crochet Raffia Summer Clutch: Handcrafted, Airy, Netted, Openwork, Mesh

Crochet Raffia Summer Clutch: Handcrafted, Airy, Netted, Openwork, Mesh

TRY 2750.00 26 1,388

noiststudio

Frequently asked questions about 'summer clutch'

How much search demand does 'summer clutch' get?

'summer clutch' receives 1,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'summer clutch'?

There are 11,170 Etsy listings competing for 'summer clutch'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'summer clutch' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'summer clutch' has a keyword difficulty of 35/100 (moderate). Combined with a median product price of $60, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'summer clutch' products?

Prices for 'summer clutch' products range from $5.97 to $380. The median is $60 and the average is $87.01. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 42% of listings fall in the $50 – $100 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'summer clutch'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'summer clutch'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'summer clutch'?

Since 'summer clutch' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'summer clutch' include 'gift for her' and 'summer clutch bag'.

How commercially valuable is 'summer clutch'?

The cost per click for 'summer clutch' is $0.79. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $60 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'summer clutch' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 177% between August 2025 and July 2026. A 177% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around June 2026.

Keywords related to 'summer clutch'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open