Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 29, 2026

halloween light

'halloween light' is a highly searched keyword with 22,200 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 81,844 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 45/100, ranking for 'halloween light' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2.88 and $248.53, with most priced around $30. The estimated cost per click for 'halloween light' is $0.66 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

22,200

High volume

Competition

81,844

High competition

Cost per click

$0.66

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

45/100

Moderate

'halloween light' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202560,500
October 2025135,000
November 20259,900
December 20252,900
January 20261,900
February 20262,400
March 20262,900
April 20262,900
May 20262,900
June 20263,600
July 20268,100
August 202622,200

How much does 'halloween light' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 19%
$10 – $25 21%
$25 – $50 36%
$50 – $100 19%
$100+ 4%

67 listings · USD

Search volume by country

22,200
USA 14,800
67%
OTHER 7,400
33%

Competition by country

81,844
USA 48,343
59%
UK 5,171
6%
OTHER 28,330
35%

How to rank for 'halloween light' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'halloween light' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 59% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'halloween light' is unusually wide — from $2.88 up to $248.53. The median sits at $30, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $25 – $50 (36% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 45/100, 'halloween light' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'halloween light' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'halloween decor' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'halloween light'

Top Etsy listings for 'halloween light'

Sample of 12 results
Layered Halloween Shadow Box svg Files, 3D Halloween Light Box svg, Lighted Shadow Box Template, Halloween Shadowbox svg, Lightbox Template

Layered Halloween Shadow Box svg Files, 3D Halloween Light Box svg, Lighted Shadow Box Template, Halloween Shadowbox svg, Lightbox Template

€11.21 317 4,076

LightsAndSilhouettes

Witch Lantern SVG: Halloween Light Box, Table Lamp (Digital Files)

Witch Lantern SVG: Halloween Light Box, Table Lamp (Digital Files)

$4.00 205 2,665

WoodenmodelsArt

Bat Neon Sign, Halloween Light, Whimsigoth Wall Decor

Bat Neon Sign, Halloween Light, Whimsigoth Wall Decor

$100.00 200 1,147

JustNEON

Cute Cat Halloween Shadow Box, Halloween Light Box, 3D Black Cat SVG, PaperCut Lightbox, Pumpkin Diy, 3D Shadow Box SVG, Cardstock SVG

Cute Cat Halloween Shadow Box, Halloween Light Box, 3D Black Cat SVG, PaperCut Lightbox, Pumpkin Diy, 3D Shadow Box SVG, Cardstock SVG

€7.22 152 1,136

IndycutSVG

Cute Cat Halloween Shadow Box, Halloween Light Box, 3D Black Cat SVG, PaperCut Lightbox, Pumpkin Diy, 3D Shadow Box SVG, Cardstock SVG

Cute Cat Halloween Shadow Box, Halloween Light Box, 3D Black Cat SVG, PaperCut Lightbox, Pumpkin Diy, 3D Shadow Box SVG, Cardstock SVG

€7.22 142 1,145

IndycutSVG

Halloween papercut lantern bundle, Spooky Halloween lantern template, 3D Halloween light SVG

Halloween papercut lantern bundle, Spooky Halloween lantern template, 3D Halloween light SVG

ILS 12.70 141 3,278

2DigitalIdea

Bundle Witch Halloween Light Box For Cricut Svg,Witch Halloween 3D Box,Witch Lantern SVG, Witch Shadow Box svg Halloween Decor /K001

Bundle Witch Halloween Light Box For Cricut Svg,Witch Halloween 3D Box,Witch Lantern SVG, Witch Shadow Box svg Halloween Decor /K001

VND 166000.00 104 687

BlueChicByVy

Halloween Light Svg,  16 Oz Can Glass, Ghost Svg, Pumpkin Svg, Halloween Svg, Bat Svg, Can Glass Svg, Beer Can Glass, Design Cricut

Halloween Light Svg, 16 Oz Can Glass, Ghost Svg, Pumpkin Svg, Halloween Svg, Bat Svg, Can Glass Svg, Beer Can Glass, Design Cricut

$2.88 95 672

DesignByOhm

Primitive Halloween Lighted Ghost Box "Percy" Picks a Winner"  Waving Ghost with Cute Jack O Lanterns Delightful Fun Halloween Decoration

Primitive Halloween Lighted Ghost Box "Percy" Picks a Winner" Waving Ghost with Cute Jack O Lanterns Delightful Fun Halloween Decoration

$40.00 88 1,199

GatheringsMCBW

Disney Halloween Lighted Glass Block, Mickey and Friends Decoration

Disney Halloween Lighted Glass Block, Mickey and Friends Decoration

$52.00 85 1,513

BlockDecorAndMore

Primitive Halloween/ Lighted White Painted "Pumpkin Jack" Box Great Window/Porch Halloween Decoration

Primitive Halloween/ Lighted White Painted "Pumpkin Jack" Box Great Window/Porch Halloween Decoration

$47.00 67 659

GatheringsMCBW

Stacked Pumpkins Trick Or Treat Paper Cut Template - Happy Halloween Shadow Lightbox-  Pumpkin Halloween Light Shadowbox

Stacked Pumpkins Trick Or Treat Paper Cut Template - Happy Halloween Shadow Lightbox- Pumpkin Halloween Light Shadowbox

$8.50 41 225

PaperCutGiftsDesign

Frequently asked questions about 'halloween light'

How much search demand does 'halloween light' get?

'halloween light' receives 22,200 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 81,844 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'halloween light'?

There are 81,844 Etsy listings competing for 'halloween light'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'halloween light' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'halloween light' has a keyword difficulty of 45/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'halloween light' products?

Prices for 'halloween light' products range from $2.88 to $248.53. The median is $30 and the average is $37.53. 36% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'halloween light'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'halloween light'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'halloween light'?

Since 'halloween light' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'halloween light' include 'halloween decor' and 'halloween decoration'.

How commercially valuable is 'halloween light'?

The cost per click for 'halloween light' is $0.66. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'halloween light' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 63% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'halloween light'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open