Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 01, 2026

wolverine costume

'wolverine costume' is a highly searched keyword with 22,200 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 1,884 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 15/100, 'wolverine costume' is relatively easy to rank for because search volume is high while competition is low. Products in this category typically sell between $4.98 and $1200, with most priced around $59. The estimated cost per click for 'wolverine costume' is $0.52 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

22,200

High volume

Competition

1,884

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.52

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

15/100

Easy

'wolverine costume' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202574,000
November 202512,100
December 20256,600
January 20268,100
February 20268,100
March 20266,600
April 20266,600
May 20266,600
June 20269,900
July 202612,100
August 202633,100
September 202674,000

How much does 'wolverine costume' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 12%
$10 – $25 21%
$25 – $50 11%
$50 – $100 9%
$100+ 47%

81 listings · USD

Search volume by country

22,200
USA 12,100
55%
OTHER 10,100
45%

Competition by country

1,884
USA 1,117
59%
OTHER 767
41%

How to rank for 'wolverine costume' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (59%) for 'wolverine costume', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'wolverine costume' is unusually wide — from $4.98 up to $1200. The median sits at $59, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 47% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Premium pricing with low competition is a strong position — buyers searching this keyword expect quality and are willing to pay. Lean into detailed product descriptions and professional photography.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 15/100, 'wolverine costume' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'wolverine costume' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'wolverine cosplay' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'wolverine costume'

Top Etsy listings for 'wolverine costume'

Sample of 12 results
New Wolverine costume

New Wolverine costume

$45.00 391 26,466

1SUPREMESUIT

Wolverine Vest Wolverine Logan James Howlett Vest Deadpool Wolverine Costume Cosplay Adult Men

Wolverine Vest Wolverine Logan James Howlett Vest Deadpool Wolverine Costume Cosplay Adult Men

$110.00 260 13,455

COSTUMEUSA

Child Wolverine Claws, Xmen cosplay, wolverine costume claws

Child Wolverine Claws, Xmen cosplay, wolverine costume claws

$34.99 257 30,048

Infinity3DPrints

Wolverine Costume, Wolverine Shirt, Wolverine Sweatshirt, Wolverine Hoodie, Halloween Costume, Disney Wolverine Costume Cosplay Shirt

Wolverine Costume, Wolverine Shirt, Wolverine Sweatshirt, Wolverine Hoodie, Halloween Costume, Disney Wolverine Costume Cosplay Shirt

A$28.13 73 3,627

AnhCreative

Deadpool & Wolverine Costume Accessories set only

Deadpool & Wolverine Costume Accessories set only

$199.00 54 3,120

LeathercosplayStore

X-Men Jumpsuit Costume, Wolverine Cyclops Rogue Jean Grey Beast Onesie, Superhero Team Halloween Cosplay, Comic Movie Party Outfit

X-Men Jumpsuit Costume, Wolverine Cyclops Rogue Jean Grey Beast Onesie, Superhero Team Halloween Cosplay, Comic Movie Party Outfit

$10.99 25 921

Glowtiquex

Wolverine Full Over Print Cosplay Shirt, Deadpool & Wolverine Costume Shirt, Xmen Sweatshirt Hoodie, Halloween Costume Shirt, Deadpool 3

Wolverine Full Over Print Cosplay Shirt, Deadpool & Wolverine Costume Shirt, Xmen Sweatshirt Hoodie, Halloween Costume Shirt, Deadpool 3

$52.51 22 2,034

HypeKcore

Wolverine Hawaiian Shirt, X-Men 97 Wolverine Costume, Mutant Hero Cosplay, Halloween Wolverine Costume, X Men Character Shirt, Wolverine Top

Wolverine Hawaiian Shirt, X-Men 97 Wolverine Costume, Mutant Hero Cosplay, Halloween Wolverine Costume, X Men Character Shirt, Wolverine Top

$9.99 19 203

CrookedSparrow

Deadpool & Wolverine Costume Suit / Ryan Reynolds Deadpool 3 Screen Printing Stretch Fabric Suit with Rubber Shoulder and Gloves

Deadpool & Wolverine Costume Suit / Ryan Reynolds Deadpool 3 Screen Printing Stretch Fabric Suit with Rubber Shoulder and Gloves

$549.00 14 953

LeathercosplayStore

Handmade Yellow Black Leather Wolverine Costume, Cosplay Armor Set (Made to Measure)

Handmade Yellow Black Leather Wolverine Costume, Cosplay Armor Set (Made to Measure)

$399.99 13 224

EmberHollowLeather

Deadpool Halloween Costume Shirt, Deadpool 3D Shirt, Deadpool Wolverine Costume Shirt, Superhero Movie Family Group Outfit, Deadpool 3 Movie

Deadpool Halloween Costume Shirt, Deadpool 3D Shirt, Deadpool Wolverine Costume Shirt, Superhero Movie Family Group Outfit, Deadpool 3 Movie

$52.51 12 1,020

HypeKcore

Wolverine Mask Helmet, Logan Cosplay Mask, Marvel Wolverine Costume, X-Men Movie Prop, Comic Con Wearable Mask, 3D Printed Wolverine

Wolverine Mask Helmet, Logan Cosplay Mask, Marvel Wolverine Costume, X-Men Movie Prop, Comic Con Wearable Mask, 3D Printed Wolverine

£60.00 10 188

TheArtifactFoundry

Frequently asked questions about 'wolverine costume'

How much search demand does 'wolverine costume' get?

'wolverine costume' receives 22,200 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'wolverine costume'?

There are 1,884 Etsy listings competing for 'wolverine costume'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'wolverine costume' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'wolverine costume' has a keyword difficulty of 15/100 (easy). Combined with a median product price of $59, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'wolverine costume' products?

Prices for 'wolverine costume' products range from $4.98 to $1200. The median is $59 and the average is $202.33. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 47% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. With less competition, you have more pricing flexibility. Buyers searching this keyword may be willing to pay a premium if your product offers clear quality signals.

Which countries have the most demand for 'wolverine costume'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'wolverine costume'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'wolverine costume'?

Since 'wolverine costume' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'wolverine costume' include 'wolverine cosplay' and 'halloween costume'.

How commercially valuable is 'wolverine costume'?

The cost per click for 'wolverine costume' is $0.52. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $59 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'wolverine costume' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between October 2025 and September 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around October 2025.

Keywords related to 'wolverine costume'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open