Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 16, 2026

halloween cosplay

'halloween cosplay' is a highly searched keyword with 5,400 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 231,261 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 55/100, ranking for 'halloween cosplay' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $5 and $1189.33, with most priced around $62. The estimated cost per click for 'halloween cosplay' is $0.44 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

5,400

High volume

Competition

231,261

High competition

Cost per click

$0.44

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

55/100

Moderate

'halloween cosplay' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20259,900
October 202533,100
November 20254,400
December 20251,000
January 2026880
February 2026880
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 20261,000
June 20261,300
July 20261,900
August 20263,600

How much does 'halloween cosplay' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 14%
$10 – $25 9%
$25 – $50 16%
$50 – $100 21%
$100+ 41%

81 listings · USD

Search volume by country

5,400
EU 880
16%
USA 880
16%
UK 260
5%
OTHER 3,380
63%

Competition by country

231,261
USA 85,563
37%
EU 14,080
6%
UK 13,490
6%
AUS 2,712
1%
OTHER 115,416
50%

How to rank for 'halloween cosplay' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'halloween cosplay' is strongest in European Union (16%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (37%). This gap suggests European Union buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $62 with shipping options that appeal to European Union buyers.

Price competitively

The price range for 'halloween cosplay' is unusually wide — from $5 up to $1189.33. The median sits at $62, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 41% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 55/100, 'halloween cosplay' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $62, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

'halloween cosplay' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'halloween costume' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'halloween cosplay'

Top Etsy listings for 'halloween cosplay'

Sample of 12 results
Feline Skull Mask  - Halloween Cosplay Mask - Spooky Skull Cosplay - Halloween Skull - Cat Skull Cosplay - Halloween Decor - Tiger Skull

Feline Skull Mask - Halloween Cosplay Mask - Spooky Skull Cosplay - Halloween Skull - Cat Skull Cosplay - Halloween Decor - Tiger Skull

$54.99 514 6,071

MoonRabbitTrinket

Jinx Cosplay Costume for Women, Arcane League of Legends Outfit, Jester Costume Set, Halloween Cosplay Gift for Gamer Girl

Jinx Cosplay Costume for Women, Arcane League of Legends Outfit, Jester Costume Set, Halloween Cosplay Gift for Gamer Girl

ILS 230.00 392 15,970

CharmCosplayStore

C.O.T.L. Halloween Cosplay Pack - Horns, Crown, Sword, Fleece - STL Downloads OCTOBER ONLY!

C.O.T.L. Halloween Cosplay Pack - Horns, Crown, Sword, Fleece - STL Downloads OCTOBER ONLY!

$25.00 178 3,613

LightningAndLace

Oogie Boogie Hat, Twisted Witch Hat Crochet , Nightmare Before Christmas Hat, Halloween Cosplay Hat PDF Pattern

Oogie Boogie Hat, Twisted Witch Hat Crochet , Nightmare Before Christmas Hat, Halloween Cosplay Hat PDF Pattern

$5.00 85 491

theknotberry

Halloween Cosplay Dress Sewing Pattern, Mavis Dress Pattern, Vampire Cosplay Dress, Dracula Dress Pattern, Halloween Cosplay Dress, XS-4XL

Halloween Cosplay Dress Sewing Pattern, Mavis Dress Pattern, Vampire Cosplay Dress, Dracula Dress Pattern, Halloween Cosplay Dress, XS-4XL

$7.50 83 3,168

NGpatterns

Halloween cosplay, Hunter cosplay saw from Bloodborne, video game prop replica, Halloween prop

Halloween cosplay, Hunter cosplay saw from Bloodborne, video game prop replica, Halloween prop

$1189.33 78 1,338

ShopCosplayCostume

Skeletal Overlord Costume Outfit for Skeletor King Halloween Cosplay | Printed Muscle Jumpsuit | Floor-Length Cape, Mask, Boots

Skeletal Overlord Costume Outfit for Skeletor King Halloween Cosplay | Printed Muscle Jumpsuit | Floor-Length Cape, Mask, Boots

$203.00 62 2,474

Kmstores

The Thing Crochet Pattern, Halloween Cosplay DIY, Crochet Spooky Decor

The Thing Crochet Pattern, Halloween Cosplay DIY, Crochet Spooky Decor

$11.09 44 253

CandyyarnShop

Black Angel Wings: Maleficent Halloween Cosplay Costume

Black Angel Wings: Maleficent Halloween Cosplay Costume

$195.00 34 1,533

StiltsStArt

Poison Ivy Costume Plant Villain Halloween Cosplay Running Bounding Dance Capris Crop Tank Top Plus Size Leggings Tank Top High Waist Shorts

Poison Ivy Costume Plant Villain Halloween Cosplay Running Bounding Dance Capris Crop Tank Top Plus Size Leggings Tank Top High Waist Shorts

$44.00 28 898

SpiritWestDesigns

Zombies 3D Full Over Print, Zombies 4 Costume Sweatshirt, Zombies Costume Shirt, Zombies Cosplay, Halloween Cosplay, Halloween Custom

Zombies 3D Full Over Print, Zombies 4 Costume Sweatshirt, Zombies Costume Shirt, Zombies Cosplay, Halloween Cosplay, Halloween Custom

$40.97 25 956

HandmadeSilhouette

One Wish Willow Costume – Obsession Movie Halloween Cosplay Adult Funny Outfit

One Wish Willow Costume – Obsession Movie Halloween Cosplay Adult Funny Outfit

$69.99 21 633

KIRAISEE

Frequently asked questions about 'halloween cosplay'

How much search demand does 'halloween cosplay' get?

'halloween cosplay' receives 5,400 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 231,261 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'halloween cosplay'?

There are 231,261 Etsy listings competing for 'halloween cosplay'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through. Most competition comes from United States sellers (37%), while demand is strongest in European Union — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'halloween cosplay' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'halloween cosplay' has a keyword difficulty of 55/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'halloween cosplay' products?

Prices for 'halloween cosplay' products range from $5 to $1189.33. The median is $62 and the average is $133.20. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 41% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'halloween cosplay'?

European Union generates 16% of searches for 'halloween cosplay'. United States and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means European Union buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'halloween cosplay'?

Since 'halloween cosplay' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'halloween cosplay' include 'halloween costume' and 'gothic costume'.

How commercially valuable is 'halloween cosplay'?

The cost per click for 'halloween cosplay' is $0.44. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $62 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'halloween cosplay' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 64% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'halloween cosplay'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open