Skip to main content
Keyword overview

xmen cosplay

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,600

High volume

Competition

1,037

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.39

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

20/100

Easy

'xmen cosplay' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20251,900
November 20251,000
December 2025880
January 20261,300
February 2026720
March 2026880
April 2026720
May 2026880
June 20261,000
July 20261,900
August 20264,400
September 20262,900

Search volume by country

1,600
USA 40
2%
OTHER 1,560
98%

Competition by country

1,037
OTHER 1,037
100%

How to rank for 'xmen cosplay' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'xmen cosplay' is strongest in United States (2%), but most competing listings come from sellers in Others (100%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 20/100, 'xmen cosplay' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'xmen cosplay' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'xmen cosplay'

Frequently asked questions about 'xmen cosplay'

How much search demand does 'xmen cosplay' get?

'xmen cosplay' receives 1,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'xmen cosplay'?

There are 1,037 Etsy listings competing for 'xmen cosplay'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold. Most competition comes from Others sellers (100%), while demand is strongest in United States — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'xmen cosplay' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'xmen cosplay' has a keyword difficulty of 20/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'xmen cosplay'?

United States generates 2% of searches for 'xmen cosplay'. Competition is centered in Others instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'xmen cosplay'?

Since 'xmen cosplay' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'xmen cosplay'?

The cost per click for 'xmen cosplay' is $0.39. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'xmen cosplay' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 53% between October 2025 and September 2026. A 53% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open