Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 11, 2026

wedding cake cutter

'wedding cake cutter' is a moderately searched keyword with 1,000 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 7,927 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest rose 30% between September 2025 and August 2026 — a good sign for sellers entering this market. With a keyword difficulty of 39/100, ranking for 'wedding cake cutter' is achievable but competitive — there are 7,927 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $3 and $213.95, with most priced around $55. The estimated cost per click for 'wedding cake cutter' is $1.00 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

1,000

Medium volume

Competition

7,927

Medium competition

Cost per click

$1.00

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

39/100

Moderate

'wedding cake cutter' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,000
October 20251,000
November 2025880
December 2025720
January 20261,300
February 2026880
March 20261,300
April 20261,300
May 20261,300
June 20261,000
July 20261,300
August 20261,300

How much does 'wedding cake cutter' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 5%
$10 – $25 13%
$25 – $50 29%
$50 – $100 42%
$100+ 12%

77 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,000
USA 880
88%
OTHER 120
12%

Competition by country

7,927
USA 3,915
49%
UK 2,249
28%
OTHER 1,763
22%

How to rank for 'wedding cake cutter' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'wedding cake cutter' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 88% of searches and 49% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'wedding cake cutter' is unusually wide — from $3 up to $213.95. The median sits at $55, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $50 – $100 range dominates at 42% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 39/100, 'wedding cake cutter' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $55, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'wedding cake cutter' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'wedding cake cutter'

Top Etsy listings for 'wedding cake cutter'

Sample of 12 results
Cake Serving Set Rustic Wedding Cake Cutting Set Wedding Cake Knife Set Wedding Cake Servers Wedding Cake Cutter Cake Decoration

Cake Serving Set Rustic Wedding Cake Cutting Set Wedding Cake Knife Set Wedding Cake Servers Wedding Cake Cutter Cake Decoration

€64.31 1,710 17,295

InesesWeddingGallery

Cake cutting set, wedding cake cutters, engraved cake server

Cake cutting set, wedding cake cutters, engraved cake server

$22.18 575 21,323

HappyTopperStore

Champagne Wedding Cake Cutter Set with Forks Personalized - Cake Cutting Serving Set, Engraved Cake Server, Carton or Wooden Gift Box

Champagne Wedding Cake Cutter Set with Forks Personalized - Cake Cutting Serving Set, Engraved Cake Server, Carton or Wooden Gift Box

€61.20 533 24,134

CakeCutleryStudio

Personalized Wedding Cake Cutter Set: Gold Engraved Spatula and Cake Cutting Knife, Gift for Sister Brother

Personalized Wedding Cake Cutter Set: Gold Engraved Spatula and Cake Cutting Knife, Gift for Sister Brother

$45.00 438 18,784

MadeWithLoveByAleksi

Personalized Wedding Cake Cutting Set: Wedding Cake Cutter Champagne Set with Custom Engraved Gift Box

Personalized Wedding Cake Cutting Set: Wedding Cake Cutter Champagne Set with Custom Engraved Gift Box

$42.82 382 6,445

MyPersonalMemories

Personalized wedding cake cutter set engraved, cake serving set, custom wedding gift, wedding decoration, bridal shower gift monogrammed

Personalized wedding cake cutter set engraved, cake serving set, custom wedding gift, wedding decoration, bridal shower gift monogrammed

$55.60 308 14,413

LifePrintsProducts

Winter Wedding Cake Server Set Wedding Cake Cutting Set Wedding Cake Knife Set Wedding Cake Servers Wedding Cake Cutter Cake Decoration

Winter Wedding Cake Server Set Wedding Cake Cutting Set Wedding Cake Knife Set Wedding Cake Servers Wedding Cake Cutter Cake Decoration

€61.25 251 5,925

HandmadeDecoupage

Black Wedding Cake Cutter Set: Personalized Champagne Flutes & Knife

Black Wedding Cake Cutter Set: Personalized Champagne Flutes & Knife

$95.26 250 5,512

GunerskaWedding

Silver Wedding Cake Cutter Set Personalized Engraved Custom Server Knife Westwood Style Handles Simple Elegant Cutting Set Bridal Gift Idea

Silver Wedding Cake Cutter Set Personalized Engraved Custom Server Knife Westwood Style Handles Simple Elegant Cutting Set Bridal Gift Idea

$34.89 166 8,142

PurrFectEngravers

Nautical Anchor Wedding Cake Server and Knife, Burlap & Lace Wedding Cake Cutter, Wedding cake cutter, Ivory lace and ribbon, Burlap wedding

Nautical Anchor Wedding Cake Server and Knife, Burlap & Lace Wedding Cake Cutter, Wedding cake cutter, Ivory lace and ribbon, Burlap wedding

$34.99 127 1,093

BrilliantBride

Personalized wedding cake serving set, black and red wedding cake cutters, engraved server set, gothic wedding server set

Personalized wedding cake serving set, black and red wedding cake cutters, engraved server set, gothic wedding server set

$64.96 117 2,261

ArtWeddingGroup

Personalized Wedding Cake Cutter Set: Stainless Steel Knife, Server & Porcelain Plate

Personalized Wedding Cake Cutter Set: Stainless Steel Knife, Server & Porcelain Plate

$37.99 111 5,073

LaivaArt

Frequently asked questions about 'wedding cake cutter'

How much search demand does 'wedding cake cutter' get?

'wedding cake cutter' receives 1,000 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (88%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'wedding cake cutter'?

There are 7,927 Etsy listings competing for 'wedding cake cutter'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'wedding cake cutter' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'wedding cake cutter' has a keyword difficulty of 39/100 (moderate). Combined with a median product price of $55, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'wedding cake cutter' products?

Prices for 'wedding cake cutter' products range from $3 to $213.95. The median is $55 and the average is $62.82. 42% of listings fall in the $50 – $100 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'wedding cake cutter'?

United States generates 88% of searches for 'wedding cake cutter'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'wedding cake cutter'?

Place 'wedding cake cutter' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'wedding cake cutter' include 'cake cutting set' and 'wedding cake knife'.

How commercially valuable is 'wedding cake cutter'?

The cost per click for 'wedding cake cutter' is $1.00. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $55 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'wedding cake cutter' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 30% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around January 2026.

Keywords related to 'wedding cake cutter'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open