Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated May 09, 2026

vanilla extract

'vanilla extract' is a highly searched keyword with 201,000 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 1,694 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026 — a good sign for sellers entering this market. With a keyword difficulty of 8/100, 'vanilla extract' is relatively easy to rank for because search volume is high while competition is low. Products in this category typically sell between $1.25 and $142.95, with most priced around $10. The estimated cost per click for 'vanilla extract' is $0.44 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

201,000

High volume

Competition

1,694

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.44

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

8/100

Easy

'vanilla extract' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025201,000
October 2025201,000
November 2025246,000
December 2025246,000
January 2026201,000
February 2026165,000
March 2026201,000
April 2026165,000
May 2026165,000
June 2026201,000
July 2026201,000
August 2026246,000

How much does 'vanilla extract' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 49%
$10 – $25 47%
$25 – $50 3%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 1%

92 listings · USD

Search volume by country

201,000
USA 90,500
45%
CAN 8,100
4%
AUS 6,600
3%
OTHER 95,800
48%

Competition by country

1,694
USA 1,476
87%
CAN 100
6%
UK 46
3%
AUS 9
1%
OTHER 63
4%

How to rank for 'vanilla extract' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (87%) for 'vanilla extract', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. Canada and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

The price range for 'vanilla extract' is unusually wide — from $1.25 up to $142.95. The median sits at $10, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 49% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 8/100, 'vanilla extract' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'vanilla extract' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'homemade vanilla' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'vanilla extract'

Top Etsy listings for 'vanilla extract'

Sample of 12 results
Organic Madagascar Vanilla Beans - Whole Grade A Vanilla Pods for Homemade Vanilla Extract and Baking

Organic Madagascar Vanilla Beans - Whole Grade A Vanilla Pods for Homemade Vanilla Extract and Baking

$10.99 1,081 91,384

VanillaBeanKings

Homemade Vanilla Extract Labels with Instructions - Set of 18 Front and Back (36 in all) Personalized Gift Stickers - Water & Oil Resistant

Homemade Vanilla Extract Labels with Instructions - Set of 18 Front and Back (36 in all) Personalized Gift Stickers - Water & Oil Resistant

$7.00 802 35,036

InstantInvitation

100% Pure Madagascar Vanilla Extract: Infused in Bourbon or Vodka  No additives SALE

100% Pure Madagascar Vanilla Extract: Infused in Bourbon or Vodka No additives SALE

$5.89 599 41,675

MyTwoTeaCups

Homemade Vanilla Extract Labels (Minimal Design) • Minimalist Personalized Vinyl Labels • Modern Extract Stickers • Custom Baking Gift Label

Homemade Vanilla Extract Labels (Minimal Design) • Minimalist Personalized Vinyl Labels • Modern Extract Stickers • Custom Baking Gift Label

$18.00 559 33,932

PaperAndPantryCo

Custom Vanilla Extract Label - Vintage Style - All Text is Customizable

Custom Vanilla Extract Label - Vintage Style - All Text is Customizable

$15.95 441 15,386

AuthenticHeirloomsCo

Custom Vanilla Extract Labels, Printed Vanilla Extract Stickers, Personalized Homemade Vanilla Extract, Business / Product Label, Glossy

Custom Vanilla Extract Labels, Printed Vanilla Extract Stickers, Personalized Homemade Vanilla Extract, Business / Product Label, Glossy

$16.97 419 26,207

weddingsnwhimsy

vanilla extract stickers - homemade gift stickers - gift labels - vanilla stickers - homemade vanilla sticker labels

vanilla extract stickers - homemade gift stickers - gift labels - vanilla stickers - homemade vanilla sticker labels

$7.00 313 14,555

simplysweetpartyshop

Vanilla extract

Vanilla extract

$8.99 228 10,760

Zilenatural

Custom Vanilla Extract Labels, Modern Printed Vanilla Extract Stickers, Personalized Homemade Vanilla Extract, Business / Product Label

Custom Vanilla Extract Labels, Modern Printed Vanilla Extract Stickers, Personalized Homemade Vanilla Extract, Business / Product Label

$16.97 196 7,845

weddingsnwhimsy

Vanilla Extract Labels, Vanilla Extract, Homemade Vanilla, Christmas Jar Labels, Christmas Tree Labels, Handmade Christmas Gift Tags, Custom

Vanilla Extract Labels, Vanilla Extract, Homemade Vanilla, Christmas Jar Labels, Christmas Tree Labels, Handmade Christmas Gift Tags, Custom

$5.50 195 8,438

MamaOfLittlesCo

vanilla extract stickers - made for you stickers - gift stickers - vanilla stickers - homemade vanilla sticker labels

vanilla extract stickers - made for you stickers - gift stickers - vanilla stickers - homemade vanilla sticker labels

$7.00 138 5,745

simplysweetpartyshop

Gold Foil Vanilla Extract Labels: Personalized Classic Stickers (18 Total)

Gold Foil Vanilla Extract Labels: Personalized Classic Stickers (18 Total)

$16.95 123 3,393

97stickers

Frequently asked questions about 'vanilla extract'

How much search demand does 'vanilla extract' get?

'vanilla extract' receives 201,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'vanilla extract'?

There are 1,694 Etsy listings competing for 'vanilla extract'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'vanilla extract' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'vanilla extract' has a keyword difficulty of 8/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'vanilla extract' products?

Prices for 'vanilla extract' products range from $1.25 to $142.95. The median is $10 and the average is $13.08. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 49% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'vanilla extract'?

United States generates 45% of searches for 'vanilla extract'. Canada and Australia also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'vanilla extract'?

Since 'vanilla extract' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'vanilla extract' include 'homemade vanilla' and 'vanilla'.

How commercially valuable is 'vanilla extract'?

The cost per click for 'vanilla extract' is $0.44. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'vanilla extract' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 22% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around November 2025.

Keywords related to 'vanilla extract'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open