Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 21, 2026

sweatshirt for women

'sweatshirt for women' is a highly searched keyword with 165,000 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 3,338,559 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 54/100, ranking for 'sweatshirt for women' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $10.99 and $80, with most priced around $30.99. The estimated cost per click for 'sweatshirt for women' is $0.49 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

165,000

High volume

Competition

3,338,559

High competition

Cost per click

$0.49

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

54/100

Moderate

'sweatshirt for women' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025135,000
October 2025246,000
November 2025450,000
December 2025368,000
January 2026201,000
February 202690,500
March 202660,500
April 202649,500
May 202660,500
June 202660,500
July 202690,500
August 2026110,000

How much does 'sweatshirt for women' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 0%
$10 – $25 24%
$25 – $50 58%
$50 – $100 18%
$100+ 0%

84 listings · USD

Search volume by country

165,000
USA 27,100
16%
UK 8,100
5%
EU 1,300
1%
OTHER 128,500
78%

Competition by country

3,338,559
USA 2,963,924
89%
UK 194,024
6%
EU 130,182
4%
OTHER 50,429
2%

How to rank for 'sweatshirt for women' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (16%) and competition (89%) for 'sweatshirt for women', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'sweatshirt for women' price between $10.99 and $80, clustering around a median of $30.99. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 58% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 54/100, 'sweatshirt for women' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $30.99, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'sweatshirt for women' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'sweatshirt for women'

Top Etsy listings for 'sweatshirt for women'

Sample of 12 results
Retro Pumpkin Season Sweatshirt - Thanksgiving Gift Fall Gifts - Autumn Sweatshirt - Cute Fall Sweatshirt - Halloween Sweatshirts For Women

Retro Pumpkin Season Sweatshirt - Thanksgiving Gift Fall Gifts - Autumn Sweatshirt - Cute Fall Sweatshirt - Halloween Sweatshirts For Women

$12.29 1,122 38,178

VeryStyleClothing

Planets sweatshirt for Women Girl Men sweater Astrology Teens Graphic raglan Aesthetic Cute Stars Galaxy Space Unisex Crewneck sweatshirt

Planets sweatshirt for Women Girl Men sweater Astrology Teens Graphic raglan Aesthetic Cute Stars Galaxy Space Unisex Crewneck sweatshirt

$27.99 518 4,979

OhioOutfit

Comfort Colors Blank Sweatshirts, Crewneck Comfort Colors Sweatshirt, 1566 Blank Sweatshirt for Women, College Colors Crewnecks Basics

Comfort Colors Blank Sweatshirts, Crewneck Comfort Colors Sweatshirt, 1566 Blank Sweatshirt for Women, College Colors Crewnecks Basics

$28.00 281 18,184

sweatersoul19

Embroidered Ghost Sweatshirt Halloween Sweatshirt Black Cat Fall Sweatshirt for Women Halloween Crewneck Ghost Shirt Spooky Season

Embroidered Ghost Sweatshirt Halloween Sweatshirt Black Cat Fall Sweatshirt for Women Halloween Crewneck Ghost Shirt Spooky Season

$39.99 58 556

SRalstonDesigns

Embroidered Ghost Sweatshirt Halloween Sweatshirt Ghost & Toboggan and Coffee Fall Sweatshirt for Women Halloween Ghost Shirt Spooky Season

Embroidered Ghost Sweatshirt Halloween Sweatshirt Ghost & Toboggan and Coffee Fall Sweatshirt for Women Halloween Ghost Shirt Spooky Season

$39.99 53 705

SRalstonDesigns

Game Day Soccer Sweatshirt, Soccer Sweatshirt, Soccer Mom Sweatshirt, Sweatshirt for Women, Game Day Sweatshirt

Game Day Soccer Sweatshirt, Soccer Sweatshirt, Soccer Mom Sweatshirt, Sweatshirt for Women, Game Day Sweatshirt

$17.48 48 1,404

DapperCustomTees

Christmas in Rockefeller Sweatshirt, NYC Christmas 2027 Sweatshirts For Women, Family Group Tee, Radio City Christmas Rockettes Sweatshirt

Christmas in Rockefeller Sweatshirt, NYC Christmas 2027 Sweatshirts For Women, Family Group Tee, Radio City Christmas Rockettes Sweatshirt

$74.99 37 1,347

ComfortZoneShirts

Love Running Sweatshirt,Runner Sweatshirt For Women,Tracking Sweatshirt,Gift For Runner,Running Shoe With Heart,Running Girl,Walking Sweat

Love Running Sweatshirt,Runner Sweatshirt For Women,Tracking Sweatshirt,Gift For Runner,Running Shoe With Heart,Running Girl,Walking Sweat

$44.00 31 741

TrendyCustomGoods

Coffee Dog Wine Sweatshirt: Simple Woman Graphic Tee

Coffee Dog Wine Sweatshirt: Simple Woman Graphic Tee

$55.90 30 1,600

nfiniti

Immaculate Heart of Mary Vintage Style Catholic Sweatshirt  for Women, Marian Apparel, Devotion to Mary, Ave Maria - Catholic Sweatshirt

Immaculate Heart of Mary Vintage Style Catholic Sweatshirt for Women, Marian Apparel, Devotion to Mary, Ave Maria - Catholic Sweatshirt

$62.84 14 91

teeologyofthebody

Thankful Sweatshirt, Thanksgiving Shirt Women, Fall Shirt Long Sleeve Cute Fall Sweatshirts for Women, Leopard Pumpkin Sweater Buffalo Check

Thankful Sweatshirt, Thanksgiving Shirt Women, Fall Shirt Long Sleeve Cute Fall Sweatshirts for Women, Leopard Pumpkin Sweater Buffalo Check

$42.99 13 237

SimplySplendidStudio

GRATEFUL Thankful Blessed Sweatshirt, Thanksgiving Gifts for Her Fall, Thanksgiving Sweatshirt Pullover, Women's Fashion Sweatshirt

GRATEFUL Thankful Blessed Sweatshirt, Thanksgiving Gifts for Her Fall, Thanksgiving Sweatshirt Pullover, Women's Fashion Sweatshirt

$29.74 12 208

WillowLaneCollective

Frequently asked questions about 'sweatshirt for women'

How much search demand does 'sweatshirt for women' get?

'sweatshirt for women' receives 165,000 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 3,338,559 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'sweatshirt for women'?

There are 3,338,559 Etsy listings competing for 'sweatshirt for women'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'sweatshirt for women' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'sweatshirt for women' has a keyword difficulty of 54/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'sweatshirt for women' products?

Prices for 'sweatshirt for women' products range from $10.99 to $80. The median is $30.99 and the average is $35. 58% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'sweatshirt for women'?

United States generates 16% of searches for 'sweatshirt for women'. United Kingdom and European Union also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'sweatshirt for women'?

Place 'sweatshirt for women' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'sweatshirt for women' include 'christmas gift' and 'christmas sweatshirt'.

How commercially valuable is 'sweatshirt for women'?

The cost per click for 'sweatshirt for women' is $0.49. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $30.99 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'sweatshirt for women' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 19% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'sweatshirt for women'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open