painting kit
'painting kit' is a highly searched keyword with 18,100 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 168,111 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between August 2025 and July 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 50/100, ranking for 'painting kit' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.60 and $165, with most priced around $26. The estimated cost per click for 'painting kit' is $0.92 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly Search Volume
18,100
Competition
168,111
Cost Per Click
$0.92
Keyword Difficulty
50/100
Moderate
'painting kit' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| August 2025 | 18,100 |
| September 2025 | 14,800 |
| October 2025 | 18,100 |
| November 2025 | 18,100 |
| December 2025 | 22,200 |
| January 2026 | 18,100 |
| February 2026 | 14,800 |
| March 2026 | 18,100 |
| April 2026 | 18,100 |
| May 2026 | 18,100 |
| June 2026 | 18,100 |
| July 2026 | 18,100 |
How Much Does 'painting kit' Cost on Etsy?
73 listings · USD
Search Volume by Country
18,100Competition by Country
168,111How to Rank for 'painting kit' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
United States leads both search demand (30%) and competition (61%) for 'painting kit', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.
Price Competitively
The price range for 'painting kit' is unusually wide — from $1.60 up to $165. The median sits at $26, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $10 – $25 (36% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 50/100, 'painting kit' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.
Optimization Tips
'painting kit' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'diamond painting kit' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'painting kit'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'painting kit' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'painting kit' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'painting kit' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'painting kit' product photos into a listing video
Top Etsy Listings for 'painting kit'
sample of 12 results
Custom Diamond Painting, 5D Diamond Painting Kits for Adult, Turn Photo into Diamond Art, Personalized DIY Gift, Birthday Christmas Gift
LoveinPortraits
The Sardine Box - ACEO Painting Kit
bluestarcraftsmx
Watercolor Painting Kit Flowers and Still Lifes Two
LittleIslandCompany
Custom 5D Diamond Painting Kit: Personalized Photo DIY Craft Gift
LoveinPortraits
Cardinal Diamond Painting Kit: 5D DIY Acrylic Window Hanging (6x6 inches)
UltraCraftSupplies
Glass Mug Painting Kit - DIY Starter Craft Kit | Create Your Very Own Glass Art Piece | Bluebells, Buttercups and Bee Design
GlassfulofArt
HelloKitty Diamond Painting Kit, 5D DIY Art
DreamArtClub
DIY Forest Animal Painting Kit: Layered Wood Art Project - 8x8 Art Gift
CreationsByCowles
Black Panther Canvas Painting Kit + Video Tutorial, Birthday Party, Sip and Paint, DIY Paint Kit
TheSketchingPadShop
Velaris City of Starlight Diamond Painting Kit, ACOTAR Inspired Art, Book Club Craft, Fantasy Booktok DIY, Book Club Activity
YourBookishEmporium
Lost in the Moment Diamond Painting Kit, Relaxing Time, Book Lover Diamond Art
ElevenLilacsCrafts
Hydrangea Diamond Painting Kit: DIY 5D Gem Art (12x16 inch
VendorArtShop
Frequently Asked Questions About 'painting kit'
'painting kit' receives 18,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 168,111 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.
There are 168,111 Etsy listings competing for 'painting kit'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.
'painting kit' has a keyword difficulty of 50/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
Prices for 'painting kit' products range from $1.60 to $165. The median is $26 and the average is $34.35. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 36% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.
United States generates 30% of searches for 'painting kit'. United Kingdom and European Union also show meaningful demand.
Since 'painting kit' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'painting kit' include 'diamond painting kit' and 'diamond painting'.
The cost per click for 'painting kit' is $0.92. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Search volume held steady between August 2025 and July 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around December 2025.
Keywords Related to 'painting kit'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required