Keyword Overview Updated Jul 29, 2026

sip and paint

'sip and paint' is a highly searched keyword with 74,000 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 15,544 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest rose 22% between July 2025 and June 2026 — a good sign for sellers entering this market. With a keyword difficulty of 26/100, 'sip and paint' is relatively easy to rank for because the 74,000 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $1 and $34.99, with most priced around $5. The estimated cost per click for 'sip and paint' is $0.76 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly Search Volume

74,000

High volume

Competition

15,544

Medium competition

Cost Per Click

$0.76

High ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

26/100

Easy

'sip and paint' Search Trend

MonthSearches
July 202560,500
August 202574,000
September 202574,000
October 202574,000
November 202574,000
December 202560,500
January 202690,500
February 202690,500
March 202674,000
April 202660,500
May 202660,500
June 202674,000

How Much Does 'sip and paint' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 80%
$10 – $25 18%
$25 – $50 1%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

76 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

74,000
USA 33,100
45%
OTHER 40,900
55%

Competition by Country

15,544
USA 14,583
94%
UK 701
5%
AUS 202
1%
OTHER 58
0%

How to Rank for 'sip and paint' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (94%) for 'sip and paint', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'sip and paint' is unusually wide — from $1 up to $34.99. The median sits at $5, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 80% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 26/100, 'sip and paint' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization Tips

At 3 words, 'sip and paint' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'sip and paint'

Top Etsy Listings for 'sip and paint'

sample of 12 results
Couple's Paint Party Printable, Adult Sip and Paint (Digital Download)

Couple's Paint Party Printable, Adult Sip and Paint (Digital Download)

$1.00 256 7,147

GiftsoftheNileStore

Couple Diy Paint Party, Honey Pot, Sip and Paint Outline, Diy Paint Kit, a kiss for coloring, PNG file Digital download

Couple Diy Paint Party, Honey Pot, Sip and Paint Outline, Diy Paint Kit, a kiss for coloring, PNG file Digital download

TRY 80.00 204 3,133

WoWdigitalStudio

Sip and Paint Gift Set for 2 | Date Night at Home | Girl’s Night In | Valentine’s Day | Paint Your Partner | Birthday | Mother’s Day

Sip and Paint Gift Set for 2 | Date Night at Home | Girl’s Night In | Valentine’s Day | Paint Your Partner | Birthday | Mother’s Day

£16.95 154 5,555

CraftyLearners

Paint & Sip invitation, Adult Wine Night. Ladies Night Out Party, Wine party, African American Party Invite, Sip and paint wine party

Paint & Sip invitation, Adult Wine Night. Ladies Night Out Party, Wine party, African American Party Invite, Sip and paint wine party

$9.99 142 8,152

Thelegginglifestyle

DIY Paint Party Printable, Sip and Paint Black Girl PNG

DIY Paint Party Printable, Sip and Paint Black Girl PNG

$2.95 139 1,640

HotTrendz

Sip and Paint Party Digital Invitation, Editable Sip & Paint Party Invite, Wine and Paint Birthday Invites, Digital Sip and Paint Invitation

Sip and Paint Party Digital Invitation, Editable Sip & Paint Party Invite, Wine and Paint Birthday Invites, Digital Sip and Paint Invitation

£3.50 118 3,089

HarlSavannaStudios

You Ate That - Paint Party Line Art | Sip and Paint Design | Instant Download

You Ate That - Paint Party Line Art | Sip and Paint Design | Instant Download

$2.00 100 1,118

CollectiveQuirks

SIP and PAINT INVITATION | Galentines Paint Party | Ladies Night Party | Editable Canva | Birthday Party Invite | Girls Night | Mother's Day

SIP and PAINT INVITATION | Galentines Paint Party | Ladies Night Party | Editable Canva | Birthday Party Invite | Girls Night | Mother's Day

$5.50 83 2,813

Inspired2Creative

Black woman - Outline of gorgeous black woman with hat svg - Black girl model svg - For Cricut - Cut file - SIP AND PAINT party canvas files

Black woman - Outline of gorgeous black woman with hat svg - Black girl model svg - For Cricut - Cut file - SIP AND PAINT party canvas files

€1.90 75 504

123ARTANDGO

DIY Paint party, Cannabis, Canvas panel ONLY, canvas outline, Pre Drawn, Sip and Paint, Paint Party, Pre-drawn Painting, 420, Hemp

DIY Paint party, Cannabis, Canvas panel ONLY, canvas outline, Pre Drawn, Sip and Paint, Paint Party, Pre-drawn Painting, 420, Hemp

$10.99 60 1,135

ArtbyVeryUnique

Cute Highland Cow Sip and Paint Downloadable Stencil Art, DIY Acrylic Painting Party Image Transfers, Paint Night Canvas Digital Download

Cute Highland Cow Sip and Paint Downloadable Stencil Art, DIY Acrylic Painting Party Image Transfers, Paint Night Canvas Digital Download

$3.33 53 421

cuteymoo

Sip And Paint Flyer, Paint Party Flyer, DIY Flyer Template Design, Premade Business Event Flyer, Sip and Shop Flyer, Canva Editable Template

Sip And Paint Flyer, Paint Party Flyer, DIY Flyer Template Design, Premade Business Event Flyer, Sip and Shop Flyer, Canva Editable Template

$3.06 50 981

HisterX

Frequently Asked Questions About 'sip and paint'

'sip and paint' receives 74,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.

There are 15,544 Etsy listings competing for 'sip and paint'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

'sip and paint' has a keyword difficulty of 26/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Prices for 'sip and paint' products range from $1 to $34.99. The median is $5 and the average is $6.42. 80% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

United States generates 45% of searches for 'sip and paint'.

Place 'sip and paint' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'sip and paint' include 'paint party' and 'paint and sip'.

The cost per click for 'sip and paint' is $0.76. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Search volume rose 22% between July 2025 and June 2026. A 22% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around January 2026.

Keywords Related to 'sip and paint'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required