Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 11, 2026

new year gift

'new year gift' is a highly searched keyword with 12,100 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 498,632 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 57/100, ranking for 'new year gift' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1 and $1899, with most priced around $8.25. The estimated cost per click for 'new year gift' is $0.52 and the ad market has medium competition, meaning a moderate number of advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

12,100

High volume

Competition

498,632

High competition

Cost per click

$0.52

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

57/100

Moderate

'new year gift' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,600
October 20252,900
November 20256,600
December 202590,500
January 202618,100
February 20262,400
March 20261,000
April 20261,000
May 2026480
June 2026480
July 2026480
August 2026590

How much does 'new year gift' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 53%
$10 – $25 28%
$25 – $50 14%
$50 – $100 4%
$100+ 1%

81 listings · USD

Search volume by country

12,100
IND 5,400
45%
USA 1,600
13%
UK 480
4%
EU 210
2%
AUS 140
1%
OTHER 4,270
35%

Competition by country

498,632
USA 209,564
42%
IND 70,436
14%
EU 35,800
7%
UK 27,018
5%
CAN 12,683
3%
AUS 5,615
1%
OTHER 137,516
28%

How to rank for 'new year gift' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'new year gift' is strongest in India (45%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (42%). This gap suggests India buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $8.25 with shipping options that appeal to India buyers. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'new year gift' is unusually wide — from $1 up to $1899. The median sits at $8.25, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 53% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 57/100, 'new year gift' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'new year gift' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'new year gift'

Top Etsy listings for 'new year gift'

Sample of 12 results
Hanbok Ornament: Korean Traditional Dress Keychain, Chuseok New Year Gift

Hanbok Ornament: Korean Traditional Dress Keychain, Chuseok New Year Gift

$13.99 969 19,029

LeevelyBows

Mini Hanbok Ornament: Korean Traditional Dress Keychain - New Year Gift

Mini Hanbok Ornament: Korean Traditional Dress Keychain - New Year Gift

$13.99 824 17,201

LeevelyBows

Printable Happy New Year Gift Tag, Instant Download New Year Favor Tag, Personalized New Year Tag, Edit with Corjl

Printable Happy New Year Gift Tag, Instant Download New Year Favor Tag, Personalized New Year Tag, Edit with Corjl

$3.00 46 1,001

MulberryStPaperGoods

New Year Gift Tags, Printable New Year Tags, Editable New Year Tags, 2025 New Year Tags, New Year Tags, Templett, INSTANT DOWNLOAD

New Year Gift Tags, Printable New Year Tags, Editable New Year Tags, 2025 New Year Tags, New Year Tags, Templett, INSTANT DOWNLOAD

$3.80 40 2,366

PaperBearPrintable

New Year Gift Tags, 2025 Gift Tags, New Years 2025 Gift Tag

New Year Gift Tags, 2025 Gift Tags, New Years 2025 Gift Tag

$2.50 38 1,367

KJCprints

Chinese New Year 2026 sticker, Year of the Horse decal, Lunar New Year Gift, Born 2014, 2026, Gift sticker, Lunar New Year Stickers

Chinese New Year 2026 sticker, Year of the Horse decal, Lunar New Year Gift, Born 2014, 2026, Gift sticker, Lunar New Year Stickers

$4.99 35 392

jeanburkestudio

Hot Chocolate Gift Set - Corporate Gift Idea - New Year Gift Set - Gifts under 25 - Winter Gift Idea - Personalized Holiday Gift Basket

Hot Chocolate Gift Set - Corporate Gift Idea - New Year Gift Set - Gifts under 25 - Winter Gift Idea - Personalized Holiday Gift Basket

$24.95 34 1,005

WhiteConfettiBox

Christmas Gift Pine Tree Candle, New year gifts, Christmas Candle Gifts, Christmas Tree Candle, Newyear gift, Personalized Gifts,

Christmas Gift Pine Tree Candle, New year gifts, Christmas Candle Gifts, Christmas Tree Candle, Newyear gift, Personalized Gifts,

$7.00 26 2,090

favorsbyruru

EDITABLE - Happy New Year Gift Tags - Printable Digital File - HT-NY004

EDITABLE - Happy New Year Gift Tags - Printable Digital File - HT-NY004

$3.00 22 435

ChevellyDesigns

Set of 9 New Year's gift tags, Original watercolor party favor tags, Champagne tags

Set of 9 New Year's gift tags, Original watercolor party favor tags, Champagne tags

$8.25 19 134

BellaBayHome

Wishing You A Sparkling New Year! Gift Tags | New Year's Pop By Insurance Mortgage Real Estate | 162-GT001

Wishing You A Sparkling New Year! Gift Tags | New Year's Pop By Insurance Mortgage Real Estate | 162-GT001

$9.00 12 249

MarketDwellings

Rosh Hashanah Gift Box | Jewish New Year Gift Box | Rosh Hashanah Cookies | Jewish New Year Cookies | Apple Cookies | Honey Cookies

Rosh Hashanah Gift Box | Jewish New Year Gift Box | Rosh Hashanah Cookies | Jewish New Year Cookies | Apple Cookies | Honey Cookies

$42.00 12 1,587

incredabakes

Frequently asked questions about 'new year gift'

How much search demand does 'new year gift' get?

'new year gift' receives 12,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 498,632 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (45%) comes from India.

How saturated is the market for 'new year gift'?

There are 498,632 Etsy listings competing for 'new year gift'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through. Most competition comes from United States sellers (42%), while demand is strongest in India — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'new year gift' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'new year gift' has a keyword difficulty of 57/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'new year gift' products?

Prices for 'new year gift' products range from $1 to $1899. The median is $8.25 and the average is $37.63. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 53% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'new year gift'?

India generates 45% of searches for 'new year gift'. United States and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means India buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'new year gift'?

Place 'new year gift' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'new year gift' include 'chinese new year' and 'lunar new year gift'.

How commercially valuable is 'new year gift'?

The cost per click for 'new year gift' is $0.52. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'new year gift' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 63% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'new year gift'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open