Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Mar 11, 2026

mummy mug

'mummy mug' is a highly searched keyword with 8,100 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 7,735 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in March 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 30/100, 'mummy mug' is relatively easy to rank for because the 8,100 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $2 and $49.83, with most priced around $17.97. The estimated cost per click for 'mummy mug' is $0.93 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

8,100

High volume

Competition

7,850

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.93

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

30/100

Easy

'mummy mug' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20255,400
October 20255,400
November 20259,900
December 202512,100
January 20266,600
February 20269,900
March 202618,100
April 20266,600
May 20266,600
June 20263,600
July 20264,400
August 20265,400

How much does 'mummy mug' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 8%
$10 – $25 75%
$25 – $50 17%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

12 listings · USD

Search volume by country

8,100
UK 6,600
81%
AUS 720
9%
EU 210
3%
USA 170
2%
IND 40
0%
CAN 30
0%
OTHER 330
4%

Competition by country

7,850
UK 5,218
66%
USA 1,872
24%
EU 399
5%
AUS 262
3%
CAN 99
1%
IND 0
0%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'mummy mug' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'mummy mug' is heavily concentrated in United Kingdom, which accounts for 81% of searches and 66% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United Kingdom shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing. With active demand in 6 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'mummy mug' price between $2 and $49.83, clustering around a median of $17.97. The $10 – $25 range dominates at 75% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 30/100, 'mummy mug' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'mummy mug' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'mothers day gift' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'mummy mug'

Top Etsy listings for 'mummy mug'

Sample of 12 results
Mummy Mug - Daddy Mug - Est. - New Parents - New Mum - New Dad - Baby Shower Gift - New Baby Gift  - Handpainted  Mug  - Personalised

Mummy Mug - Daddy Mug - Est. - New Parents - New Mum - New Dad - Baby Shower Gift - New Baby Gift - Handpainted Mug - Personalised

£17.99 1,188 37,160

CheviotCeramics

New Mum Gifts, Mummy Mug, New Baby Congratulations, Baby Shower Gifts For Mummy To Be, Pregnancy Gift For Friend, First Time Mum, BFF Gift

New Mum Gifts, Mummy Mug, New Baby Congratulations, Baby Shower Gifts For Mummy To Be, Pregnancy Gift For Friend, First Time Mum, BFF Gift

£8.99 387 9,097

UniquePGifts

Personalised Mummy Mug, Gifts For Mum, New Mum Mug, Mum Gift From Kids, Baby Shower Gift, Mug For Mum, Mothers Day Gift, New Mummy Birthday

Personalised Mummy Mug, Gifts For Mum, New Mum Mug, Mum Gift From Kids, Baby Shower Gift, Mug For Mum, Mothers Day Gift, New Mummy Birthday

£11.99 375 11,130

UniquePGifts

PERSONALISED Mummy Mug, Mummy Christmas Gift For Her, Mug Gift For Her, Mum Birthday Mug, Personalised Mummy Mug, Mothers Day Gift Mummy

PERSONALISED Mummy Mug, Mummy Christmas Gift For Her, Mug Gift For Her, Mum Birthday Mug, Personalised Mummy Mug, Mothers Day Gift Mummy

£8.50 244 9,301

TheWhistlingWren

The One Where I Became a Mummy Mug: New Mum Gift

The One Where I Became a Mummy Mug: New Mum Gift

£7.99 241 3,829

RiskAdesigns

Personalized Fine Bone China Mummy Mug

Personalized Fine Bone China Mummy Mug

£14.95 133 5,080

FAIRYMELLOWS

personalised mummy mug, mothers day mug, mummy birthday gift, mum and children hands mug new mum gift, gift from children

personalised mummy mug, mothers day mug, mummy birthday gift, mum and children hands mug new mum gift, gift from children

£10.99 119 4,870

BoxedEmbraces

Mummy I Love You This Much, Mummy We Love You This Much Mug - Personalised Mummy Mug, Birthday Gift, For Mum, Mummy, For Her

Mummy I Love You This Much, Mummy We Love You This Much Mug - Personalised Mummy Mug, Birthday Gift, For Mum, Mummy, For Her

£9.99 82 4,622

ArrowGiftCoLtd

Personalised Mummy Mug, Mummy Christmas Gift For Her, Mug Gift For Her, Mum Birthday Mug, Personalised Mummy Mug, Mothers Day Gift, Bunnies

Personalised Mummy Mug, Mummy Christmas Gift For Her, Mug Gift For Her, Mum Birthday Mug, Personalised Mummy Mug, Mothers Day Gift, Bunnies

£9.99 80 3,031

ElfindesignsUK

Personalised Mummy Mug | Custom Name & Est. Date Glass Coffee Cup | New Mum Keepsake | Baby Arrival Announcement | Christmas Gift For Mum

Personalised Mummy Mug | Custom Name & Est. Date Glass Coffee Cup | New Mum Keepsake | Baby Arrival Announcement | Christmas Gift For Mum

£11.44 58 1,518

JonahCo

Mummy mug, Personalised Mummy Gift, Mummysaurus mug, Mummy Birthday gift, Mum Dinosaur Cup, Mother's day gift, Mummy Valentines Day Gift

Mummy mug, Personalised Mummy Gift, Mummysaurus mug, Mummy Birthday gift, Mum Dinosaur Cup, Mother's day gift, Mummy Valentines Day Gift

£8.00 31 2,104

HappyTrendx

Mummy Mug, Daddy Mug, Mummy And Daddy Mugs, Mummy and Mummy Mugs, Daddy and Daddy Mugs, New Baby Gift, Mum Gift, Dad Gift, Personalised Gift

Mummy Mug, Daddy Mug, Mummy And Daddy Mugs, Mummy and Mummy Mugs, Daddy and Daddy Mugs, New Baby Gift, Mum Gift, Dad Gift, Personalised Gift

£8.95 30 2,710

PsPrintsPersonalised

Frequently asked questions about 'mummy mug'

How much search demand does 'mummy mug' get?

'mummy mug' receives 8,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (81%) comes from United Kingdom.

How saturated is the market for 'mummy mug'?

There are 7,735 Etsy listings competing for 'mummy mug'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'mummy mug' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'mummy mug' has a keyword difficulty of 30/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'mummy mug' products?

Prices for 'mummy mug' products range from $2 to $49.83. The median is $17.97 and the average is $20.26. 75% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'mummy mug'?

United Kingdom generates 81% of searches for 'mummy mug'. Australia and European Union also show meaningful demand. Since United Kingdom dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'mummy mug'?

Since 'mummy mug' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'mummy mug' include 'mothers day gift' and 'personalised mug'.

How commercially valuable is 'mummy mug'?

The cost per click for 'mummy mug' is $0.93. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'mummy mug' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around March 2026.

Keywords related to 'mummy mug'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open