mens slippers
'mens slippers' is a highly searched keyword with 201,000 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 25,435 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 27/100, 'mens slippers' is relatively easy to rank for because the 201,000 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $1.99 and $210, with most priced around $37. The estimated cost per click for 'mens slippers' is $0.83 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly Search Volume
201,000
Competition
25,435
Cost Per Click
$0.83
Keyword Difficulty
27/100
Easy
'mens slippers' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | 110,000 |
| August 2025 | 110,000 |
| September 2025 | 135,000 |
| October 2025 | 201,000 |
| November 2025 | 368,000 |
| December 2025 | 550,000 |
| January 2026 | 165,000 |
| February 2026 | 135,000 |
| March 2026 | 135,000 |
| April 2026 | 110,000 |
| May 2026 | 135,000 |
| June 2026 | 135,000 |
How Much Does 'mens slippers' Cost on Etsy?
53 listings · USD
Search Volume by Country
201,000Competition by Country
25,435How to Rank for 'mens slippers' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
United States leads both search demand (37%) and competition (41%) for 'mens slippers', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.
Price Competitively
The price range for 'mens slippers' is unusually wide — from $1.99 up to $210. The median sits at $37, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 47% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 27/100, 'mens slippers' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.
Optimization Tips
'mens slippers' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'men slippers' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'mens slippers'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'mens slippers' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'mens slippers' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'mens slippers' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'mens slippers' product photos into a listing video
Top Etsy Listings for 'mens slippers'
sample of 12 results
Crochet slippers for men with non slip double sole/slipper boots/men slippers handmade/house shoes/crochet wool slippers
ChunkyKnitworks
Custom Jordan Crochet Sneakers, Retro Basketball, Military Black Mens Slippers, Knitted House Shoes, Sneakerhead Gift, Plush Booties, Custom
BySeay
Men's Wool Slippers, Wool Slippers, Men's Slipper Socks, Men's Wool Slipper with Leather Sole, Men's Slippers
TheReclaimedEwe
Eco friendly handmade felted low back men slippers in natural grey color.
HomeSoulShop
CROCHET PATTERN - CV119 Family Slippers crochet pattern - Childrens Slippers - Womens Slippers - Mens Slippers - PDF Download
CrochetVillage
Crochet Pattern for Men's Slippers, Snappy Slippers Adult Slippers, House Shoes, Socks, PDF 17-351
ThePatternParadise
Eco friendly natural brown black color felted backless men's slippers
HomeSoulShop
DAD Slippers, Gifts for Him, Custom Men Slippers
GTBoutiqueShop
Pantoufles pour femmes et hommes, phentex et acrylique, double épaisseur, chaussons adultes
JaniqueRobitaille
MR Slippers, Groom Slippers, Men Slippers, Father's Day Gifts, Black Fuzzy Slippers, Gift For Him, Gift For Groom, Gift For Husband
TheMisstoMrsShop
Crochet Slippers for him, knited slippers, warm accessories, yarn shoes, men slippers, winter warm, Christmas knits, house slippers.
Tangledstrand
House slippers, warm slippers, yarn shoes, men slippers, cozy warm, winter warm, knitted shoes, Christmas gift, great gift, warm slippers.
Tangledstrand
Frequently Asked Questions About 'mens slippers'
'mens slippers' receives 201,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.
There are 25,435 Etsy listings competing for 'mens slippers'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.
'mens slippers' has a keyword difficulty of 27/100 (easy). Combined with a median product price of $37, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.
Prices for 'mens slippers' products range from $1.99 to $210. The median is $37 and the average is $48.94. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 47% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.
United States generates 37% of searches for 'mens slippers'.
Since 'mens slippers' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'mens slippers' include 'men slippers' and 'gift for him'.
The cost per click for 'mens slippers' is $0.83. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $37 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.
Search volume rose 23% between July 2025 and June 2026. A 23% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around December 2025.
Keywords Related to 'mens slippers'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required