Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 28, 2026

gifts for him

'gifts for him' is a highly searched keyword with 165,000 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 3,328,930 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 54/100, ranking for 'gifts for him' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2.18 and $102.49, with most priced around $32. The estimated cost per click for 'gifts for him' is $0.49 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

165,000

High volume

Competition

3,328,930

High competition

Cost per click

$0.49

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

54/100

Moderate

'gifts for him' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202560,500
October 2025201,000
November 2025301,000
December 2025368,000
January 2026201,000
February 2026368,000
March 2026301,000
April 202660,500
May 202649,500
June 202649,500
July 202649,500
August 202660,500

How much does 'gifts for him' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 14%
$10 – $25 19%
$25 – $50 49%
$50 – $100 18%
$100+ 1%

74 listings · USD

Search volume by country

165,000
IND 33,100
20%
UK 27,100
16%
USA 27,100
16%
EU 22,200
13%
AUS 6,600
4%
CAN 3,600
2%
OTHER 45,300
27%

Competition by country

3,328,930
USA 1,979,600
59%
UK 489,402
15%
EU 243,684
7%
IND 145,989
4%
CAN 134,583
4%
AUS 47,324
1%
OTHER 288,348
9%

How to rank for 'gifts for him' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'gifts for him' is strongest in India (20%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (59%). This gap suggests India buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $32 with shipping options that appeal to India buyers. With active demand in 6 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'gifts for him' is unusually wide — from $2.18 up to $102.49. The median sits at $32, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 49% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 54/100, 'gifts for him' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $32, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'gifts for him' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'gifts for him'

Top Etsy listings for 'gifts for him'

Sample of 12 results
Black Cat Sticker, Black Cat on Book Sticker, Bookish Cat Sticker, Gifts for her, Gifts for him, Reading Sticker, Waterproof Stickers

Black Cat Sticker, Black Cat on Book Sticker, Bookish Cat Sticker, Gifts for her, Gifts for him, Reading Sticker, Waterproof Stickers

$2.18 6,842 38,494

FarmLifeStickerShop

World Map Wrapping Paper - classic, map paper, travel, gift wrapping, gift for him, gift for her, map, poster, world map, free shipping

World Map Wrapping Paper - classic, map paper, travel, gift wrapping, gift for him, gift for her, map, poster, world map, free shipping

£3.50 306 13,884

MapsInternationalUK

Gift for Husband, Gift Box for Him, Father's Day Gift, Dad Gift Box, Relaxation Gift for Men, Birthday Gift for Him, Care Package

Gift for Husband, Gift Box for Him, Father's Day Gift, Dad Gift Box, Relaxation Gift for Men, Birthday Gift for Him, Care Package

$33.32 267 38,862

BlissBoxGift

Reasons Why Scroll Box | Personalised Gift for Him and Her | Write 101 Reasons | Special Anniversary, Birthday, Valentine's Day Gift Box

Reasons Why Scroll Box | Personalised Gift for Him and Her | Write 101 Reasons | Special Anniversary, Birthday, Valentine's Day Gift Box

£12.99 242 6,211

Pikkii

Custom engraving brass cigarette case for 12 cigarettes, Cigarette Box, Metal Cigarette Holder, Father's Day Gift,Gift for him

Custom engraving brass cigarette case for 12 cigarettes, Cigarette Box, Metal Cigarette Holder, Father's Day Gift,Gift for him

$30.75 238 3,373

CaylaLeatherDesign

Gift Box for Him, Gift box for a man, Grief Gift for him, Dad Gift Basket for Dad

Gift Box for Him, Gift box for a man, Grief Gift for him, Dad Gift Basket for Dad

$56.00 202 10,865

VeeftGift

Beer Label Canva Template Personalized Custom Digital Download Groomsmen Gift Bachelorette Party Gifts for Him Dad, Beer diy

Beer Label Canva Template Personalized Custom Digital Download Groomsmen Gift Bachelorette Party Gifts for Him Dad, Beer diy

$5.00 179 5,981

VirtuosoVenturesArt

Luxe Birthday Gift Box for Men, Unique Coffee Gift for Him, Men's Care Package, Self Care Gift Basket For Boyfriend, Dad, Husband, Coworker

Luxe Birthday Gift Box for Men, Unique Coffee Gift for Him, Men's Care Package, Self Care Gift Basket For Boyfriend, Dad, Husband, Coworker

$48.00 167 8,304

ErynsHomeAndGifts

Tequila Label Canva Template Personalized Custom Digital Download Groomsmen Gift Bachelorette Party Gifts for Him Dad

Tequila Label Canva Template Personalized Custom Digital Download Groomsmen Gift Bachelorette Party Gifts for Him Dad

$4.50 40 631

VirtuosoVenturesArt

Metallic World Map Gift Wrap - christmas, wrapping paper, gift for him, gift for her, gift, gift wrapping, travel, world map, Free Shipping

Metallic World Map Gift Wrap - christmas, wrapping paper, gift for him, gift for her, gift, gift wrapping, travel, world map, Free Shipping

£4.00 37 584

MapsInternationalUK

Viking Gift Box - Horn Mug, Norse God Figurine, Ancient Style Utensils | Norse Mythology Gift for Him & Her

Viking Gift Box - Horn Mug, Norse God Figurine, Ancient Style Utensils | Norse Mythology Gift for Him & Her

$99.00 31 330

IrisWonderWorkshop

Viking Gift Box - Horn Mug, Norse God Figurine, Ancient Style Utensils | Norse Mythology Gift for Him & Her

Viking Gift Box - Horn Mug, Norse God Figurine, Ancient Style Utensils | Norse Mythology Gift for Him & Her

$89.00 30 245

IrisWonderWorkshop

Frequently asked questions about 'gifts for him'

How much search demand does 'gifts for him' get?

'gifts for him' receives 165,000 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 3,328,930 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'gifts for him'?

There are 3,328,930 Etsy listings competing for 'gifts for him'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through. Most competition comes from United States sellers (59%), while demand is strongest in India — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'gifts for him' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'gifts for him' has a keyword difficulty of 54/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'gifts for him' products?

Prices for 'gifts for him' products range from $2.18 to $102.49. The median is $32 and the average is $35.91. 49% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'gifts for him'?

India generates 20% of searches for 'gifts for him'. United Kingdom and United States also show meaningful demand. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means India buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'gifts for him'?

Place 'gifts for him' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'gifts for him' include 'gift for him' and 'gift for her'.

How commercially valuable is 'gifts for him'?

The cost per click for 'gifts for him' is $0.49. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $32 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'gifts for him' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Keywords related to 'gifts for him'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open