Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 07, 2026

game day sweatshirt

'game day sweatshirt' is a moderately searched keyword with 1,300 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 108,244 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 54/100, ranking for 'game day sweatshirt' is achievable but competitive — search volume (1,300/mo) is moderate, so the available traffic is split among 108,244 listings. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $9 and $56, with most priced around $30.90. The estimated cost per click for 'game day sweatshirt' is $0.94 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

1,340

Medium volume

Competition

112,529

High competition

Cost per click

$0.94

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

54/100

Moderate

'game day sweatshirt' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20252,900
November 20251,600
December 20251,600
January 20261,600
February 20261,300
March 2026480
April 2026320
May 2026260
June 2026210
July 2026720
August 20262,400
September 20262,900

How much does 'game day sweatshirt' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 2%
$10 – $25 36%
$25 – $50 52%
$50 – $100 11%
$100+ 0%

95 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,340
USA 1,300
97%
CAN 30
2%
EU 10
1%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

112,529
USA 107,483
96%
CAN 2,777
2%
EU 916
1%
UK 865
1%
AUS 458
0%
IND 30
0%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'game day sweatshirt' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'game day sweatshirt' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 97% of searches and 96% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'game day sweatshirt' price between $9 and $56, clustering around a median of $30.90. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 52% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 54/100, 'game day sweatshirt' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $30.90, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'game day sweatshirt' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'game day sweatshirt'

Top Etsy listings for 'game day sweatshirt'

Sample of 12 results
Game Day Sweatshirt, Gameday Sweater, Game Day Crewneck, Unisex Gameday Shirt, Varsity Retro Gameday Outfit, Football, Baseball, Softball

Game Day Sweatshirt, Gameday Sweater, Game Day Crewneck, Unisex Gameday Shirt, Varsity Retro Gameday Outfit, Football, Baseball, Softball

$26.59 491 27,356

RayZeeInspired

Game Day Sweatshirt, College Game Day Apparel, Minnesota Gophers, Boy Mom Shirt, Fall Sweatshirt, Screenprinted, Football Shirt, Sweatshirt

Game Day Sweatshirt, College Game Day Apparel, Minnesota Gophers, Boy Mom Shirt, Fall Sweatshirt, Screenprinted, Football Shirt, Sweatshirt

$43.50 342 9,731

AnchorandOars

Game day sweatshirt, Football Sweatshirt For Women, Sunday Funday, Touchdown Shirt, Women's Football Clothing, Birthday Gift

Game day sweatshirt, Football Sweatshirt For Women, Sunday Funday, Touchdown Shirt, Women's Football Clothing, Birthday Gift

$43.50 284 5,344

AnchorandOars

Game Day Sweatshirt, Leopard Cheetah Print, Football Season Fall Sweatshirt, Unisex Crewneck

Game Day Sweatshirt, Leopard Cheetah Print, Football Season Fall Sweatshirt, Unisex Crewneck

$49.98 143 4,733

EdgarRaeApparel

Vintage Soccer Bow Shirt, Game Day Sweatshirt, Sport Mom Gift, Cheer Mom Tee, Gift For Soccer Lover Mom, Soccer Coach Gift, Coquette Soccer

Vintage Soccer Bow Shirt, Game Day Sweatshirt, Sport Mom Gift, Cheer Mom Tee, Gift For Soccer Lover Mom, Soccer Coach Gift, Coquette Soccer

$10.00 40 1,115

EunoiaShirt

Calm Your Mitts, Game Day Sweatshirt, T-Mom Shirt, Baseball Crewneck For Women, Sports Mom, Mothers Day Gift, Family Baseball Shirt, Crew

Calm Your Mitts, Game Day Sweatshirt, T-Mom Shirt, Baseball Crewneck For Women, Sports Mom, Mothers Day Gift, Family Baseball Shirt, Crew

$12.50 23 435

teetimecustomapparel

Comfort Colors Alabama Elephant Football TShirt, Roll Tide Shirt, Game Day Sweatshirt

Comfort Colors Alabama Elephant Football TShirt, Roll Tide Shirt, Game Day Sweatshirt

$42.50 22 477

INSPIRANTORNAMENTS

Game Day Sweatshirt: Funny Football Snacks Tee

Game Day Sweatshirt: Funny Football Snacks Tee

$19.00 19 952

redgreenstore

Game Day Sweatshirt for Girls, Coquette Shirts, Football Toddler Shirts, Retro Girls Outfit, Trendy Fall Sweatshirt for Kids

Game Day Sweatshirt for Girls, Coquette Shirts, Football Toddler Shirts, Retro Girls Outfit, Trendy Fall Sweatshirt for Kids

$16.33 18 952

LittleAndBebe

Funny Soccer Mom Hoodie: Game Day Sweatshirt, Sports Mom Gift

Funny Soccer Mom Hoodie: Game Day Sweatshirt, Sports Mom Gift

$31.00 16 352

ComfyTeeDesign

Custom Game Day Sweatshirt-Embroidered Sweatshirt-Football Sweatshirt-Custom Team Name-Garment Dyed Sweatshirt-Crewneck

Custom Game Day Sweatshirt-Embroidered Sweatshirt-Football Sweatshirt-Custom Team Name-Garment Dyed Sweatshirt-Crewneck

$53.00 8 208

Wildsongoods

Game Day Sweatshirt, Baseball & Softball Shirt, Ballpark Sweatshirt, Baseball Softball Fan Crewneck, Mothers Day Gift, Ballpark Mama Gift

Game Day Sweatshirt, Baseball & Softball Shirt, Ballpark Sweatshirt, Baseball Softball Fan Crewneck, Mothers Day Gift, Ballpark Mama Gift

$18.60 7 111

customstudioUS

Frequently asked questions about 'game day sweatshirt'

How much search demand does 'game day sweatshirt' get?

'game day sweatshirt' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (97%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'game day sweatshirt'?

There are 108,244 Etsy listings competing for 'game day sweatshirt'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'game day sweatshirt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'game day sweatshirt' has a keyword difficulty of 54/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'game day sweatshirt' products?

Prices for 'game day sweatshirt' products range from $9 to $56. The median is $30.90 and the average is $31.65. 52% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'game day sweatshirt'?

United States generates 97% of searches for 'game day sweatshirt'. Canada and European Union also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'game day sweatshirt'?

Place 'game day sweatshirt' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'game day sweatshirt' include 'football sweatshirt' and 'game day shirt'.

How commercially valuable is 'game day sweatshirt'?

The cost per click for 'game day sweatshirt' is $0.94. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $30.90 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'game day sweatshirt' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between October 2025 and September 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around October 2025.

Keywords related to 'game day sweatshirt'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open