faux leather cover
'faux leather cover' is a niche keyword with 90 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 25,775 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between July 2025 and June 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 67/100, 'faux leather cover' is hard to rank for — search volume is only 90/mo, meaning even moderate competition makes it tough to get clicks. Consider using it as a supporting tag alongside more specific keywords. Products in this category typically sell between $1.50 and $399.99, with most priced around $34.83. The estimated cost per click for 'faux leather cover' is $0.62 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly Search Volume
90
Competition
25,775
Cost Per Click
$0.62
Keyword Difficulty
67/100
Hard
'faux leather cover' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | 90 |
| August 2025 | 110 |
| September 2025 | 90 |
| October 2025 | 90 |
| November 2025 | 90 |
| December 2025 | 110 |
| January 2026 | 90 |
| February 2026 | 70 |
| March 2026 | 90 |
| April 2026 | 90 |
| May 2026 | 90 |
| June 2026 | 90 |
How Much Does 'faux leather cover' Cost on Etsy?
64 listings · USD
Search Volume by Country
90Competition by Country
25,775How to Rank for 'faux leather cover' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
United States leads both search demand (33%) and competition (37%) for 'faux leather cover', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.
Price Competitively
The price range for 'faux leather cover' is unusually wide — from $1.50 up to $399.99. The median sits at $34.83, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 62% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 67/100, 'faux leather cover' is rated hard to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $34.83, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.
Optimization Tips
At 3 words, 'faux leather cover' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'faux leather cover'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'faux leather cover' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'faux leather cover' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'faux leather cover' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'faux leather cover' product photos into a listing video
Top Etsy Listings for 'faux leather cover'
sample of 12 results
Book-look case for kindle, kindle paperwhite, colorsoft, oasis, scribe, kobo clara, libra and most e-readers. Faux leather covers.
KleverCase
Faux Leather Bolster Pillow Cover: Lumbar & Body Pillow
WPBINTERIORS
Faux leather pillow cover - camel color
CottonandCoSpokane
Kindle Case with Hand Strap, Paperwhite Colorsoft 11th Gen/12th Gen, Faux Leather Bookshelf Cover
Shimmertwig
Custom Passport Cover, Personalized Passport Holder RFID Protection, Custom Travel Wallet, Faux Leather Cover, Travel Gift for Men & Women
withluvgiftsco
Dark Green Faux Leather A5 Discbound Planner Cover
JoyToOrganise
White Faux Leather Lumbar Pillow Cover: Modern Home Decor
GIApillow
Pillow cover combination #6, oatmeal and gray woven stripe cover, rust and steel gray floral cover, faux leather cover
CottonandCoSpokane
Custom Kindle Case, Faux Leather Cover, Hand Strap
Shimmertwig
Blue Faux Leather Cover for A5 Discbound Planners
JoyToOrganise
Hoop Earrings | Bamboo Hoops | Faux Leather Covered | Lightweight and Airy | Black Jewelry | Date Night | Girls Night Out | Hand-wrapped |
HarlemHoopz
Vintage Music Book iPad Case, Faux Leather Cover
MisterFoxStudio
Frequently Asked Questions About 'faux leather cover'
'faux leather cover' receives 90 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.
There are 25,775 Etsy listings competing for 'faux leather cover'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.
'faux leather cover' has a keyword difficulty of 67/100 (hard). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
Prices for 'faux leather cover' products range from $1.50 to $399.99. The median is $34.83 and the average is $50.12. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 62% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.
United States generates 33% of searches for 'faux leather cover'.
Place 'faux leather cover' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'faux leather cover' include 'passport holder' and 'passport cover'.
The cost per click for 'faux leather cover' is $0.62. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $34.83 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.
Search volume held steady between July 2025 and June 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around August 2025.
Keywords Related to 'faux leather cover'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required