Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Aug 26, 2026

fall shirts

'fall shirts' is a highly searched keyword with 3,600 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 852,525 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 64/100, ranking for 'fall shirts' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.99 and $58.99, with most priced around $26.95. The estimated cost per click for 'fall shirts' is $0.93 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

4,400

High volume

Competition

852,525

High competition

Cost per click

$0.93

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

64/100

Moderate

'fall shirts' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202512,100
November 20254,400
December 2025880
January 2026720
February 2026720
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 2026880
June 20261,000
July 20262,400
August 20268,100
September 202612,100

How much does 'fall shirts' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 4%
$10 – $25 37%
$25 – $50 58%
$50 – $100 1%
$100+ 0%

95 listings · USD

Search volume by country

4,400
USA 4,400
100%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

852,525
USA 655,125
77%
CAN 14,607
2%
UK 11,175
1%
AUS 3,264
0%
IND 1,074
0%
OTHER 167,280
20%

How to rank for 'fall shirts' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'fall shirts' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 100% of searches and 77% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'fall shirts' price between $1.99 and $58.99, clustering around a median of $26.95. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 58% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 64/100, 'fall shirts' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'fall shirts' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'fall shirt' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'fall shirts'

Top Etsy listings for 'fall shirts'

Sample of 12 results
Pumpkin puppy trio outfit, Pumpkin puppy trio Shirt, Fall personalized bodysuit shirt, Fall bodysuit shirt, fall shirt

Pumpkin puppy trio outfit, Pumpkin puppy trio Shirt, Fall personalized bodysuit shirt, Fall bodysuit shirt, fall shirt

$21.00 122 3,971

CollinsandCompany

Boy Fall Shirt, Tractor pulling Pumpkin Shirt, Sibling Outfits

Boy Fall Shirt, Tractor pulling Pumpkin Shirt, Sibling Outfits

$36.00 120 1,887

SewChicEmbByJill

Back to school applique shirt, Girls school shirt, apple trio applique, girls fall shirt, personalized school, apple appliqué

Back to school applique shirt, Girls school shirt, apple trio applique, girls fall shirt, personalized school, apple appliqué

$32.49 114 1,471

katiediditcrafts

Pumpkin Tractor Applique Fall Shirt Embroidered Halloween Thanksgiving Brown Shirt or Bodysuit

Pumpkin Tractor Applique Fall Shirt Embroidered Halloween Thanksgiving Brown Shirt or Bodysuit

$29.50 110 1,128

StitchedbyStephanieP

Girl Pumpkin Shirt, Baby Girl Embroidered Pumpkin Bodysuit, Personalized Fall Shirt, Girl Pumpkin Trio Shirt

Girl Pumpkin Shirt, Baby Girl Embroidered Pumpkin Bodysuit, Personalized Fall Shirt, Girl Pumpkin Trio Shirt

$26.00 77 1,623

LittleRabbitHutch

Personalized Boys Shirt- Tractor with Pumpkins -Thanksgiving Shirt-Pumpkin Patch Shirt- Personalized Fall Shirt Embroidered-Toddler T-shirt

Personalized Boys Shirt- Tractor with Pumpkins -Thanksgiving Shirt-Pumpkin Patch Shirt- Personalized Fall Shirt Embroidered-Toddler T-shirt

$15.95 60 1,777

Cowtownmonograms

Boys Fall Shirt, Pumpkin Shirt, Personalized Pumpkin Shirt or Bodysuit, Monogrammed Pumpkin Shirt, Boys Thanksgiving Shirt, Boys Halloween

Boys Fall Shirt, Pumpkin Shirt, Personalized Pumpkin Shirt or Bodysuit, Monogrammed Pumpkin Shirt, Boys Thanksgiving Shirt, Boys Halloween

$18.00 40 662

bowdaciousbaby

Kids Thanksgiving Personalized Tee Shirt- Boys Fall Shirt- Girls Fall Shirt- Toddler Fall outfit- Pumpkin and dog

Kids Thanksgiving Personalized Tee Shirt- Boys Fall Shirt- Girls Fall Shirt- Toddler Fall outfit- Pumpkin and dog

$26.95 27 252

Cowtownmonograms

Farm Fresh Pumpkins T-Shirt: Truck Design, Fall Shirt

Farm Fresh Pumpkins T-Shirt: Truck Design, Fall Shirt

$19.99 23 441

ElioApparel

Back to school applique shirt, Girls school shirt, apple trio applique, girls fall shirt, personalized school, apple appliqué

Back to school applique shirt, Girls school shirt, apple trio applique, girls fall shirt, personalized school, apple appliqué

$32.49 19 395

katiediditcrafts

Chic Plaid Wool Shirt Jacket with Pockets, Short Wool Coat, Button Down Outerwear, Long Sleeve Fall Shirt

Chic Plaid Wool Shirt Jacket with Pockets, Short Wool Coat, Button Down Outerwear, Long Sleeve Fall Shirt

€325.00 17 848

IngridShopLT

Moose Shirt - Boys Moose Shirt - Boys Plaid Moose Shirt - Boys Fall Shirt - Boys Winter Shirt

Moose Shirt - Boys Moose Shirt - Boys Plaid Moose Shirt - Boys Fall Shirt - Boys Winter Shirt

$26.00 14 69

MissSewItAllBoutique

Frequently asked questions about 'fall shirts'

How much search demand does 'fall shirts' get?

'fall shirts' receives 3,600 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 852,525 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (100%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'fall shirts'?

There are 852,525 Etsy listings competing for 'fall shirts'. With a difficulty score of 64/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

Is 'fall shirts' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'fall shirts' has a keyword difficulty of 64/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'fall shirts' products?

Prices for 'fall shirts' products range from $1.99 to $58.99. The median is $26.95 and the average is $26.20. 58% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'fall shirts'?

United States generates 100% of searches for 'fall shirts'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'fall shirts'?

Since 'fall shirts' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'fall shirts' include 'fall shirt' and 'pumpkin shirt'.

How commercially valuable is 'fall shirts'?

The cost per click for 'fall shirts' is $0.93. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'fall shirts' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between October 2025 and September 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around October 2025.

Keywords related to 'fall shirts'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open