Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Aug 03, 2026

creative kids gift

'creative kids gift' is a highly searched keyword with 2,400 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 63,945 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in March 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 50/100, ranking for 'creative kids gift' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2.48 and $88.88, with most priced around $24.50. The estimated cost per click for 'creative kids gift' is $0.69 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

63,945

High competition

Cost per click

$0.69

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

50/100

Moderate

'creative kids gift' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025880
October 20251,000
November 20251,300
December 20251,300
January 20262,400
February 20266,600
March 20268,100
April 20261,300
May 20261,000
June 20261,000
July 2026880
August 20261,300

How much does 'creative kids gift' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 15%
$10 – $25 41%
$25 – $50 27%
$50 – $100 17%
$100+ 0%

59 listings · USD

Search volume by country

2,400
USA 1,000
42%
UK 390
16%
OTHER 1,010
42%

Competition by country

63,945
USA 40,777
64%
UK 5,288
8%
AUS 1,036
2%
OTHER 16,844
26%

How to rank for 'creative kids gift' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (42%) and competition (64%) for 'creative kids gift', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'creative kids gift' is unusually wide — from $2.48 up to $88.88. The median sits at $24.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $10 – $25 range dominates at 41% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 50/100, 'creative kids gift' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'creative kids gift' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'creative kids gift'

Top Etsy listings for 'creative kids gift'

Sample of 12 results
Kids Paint Your Own Flower Plaster Kit | Children’s Craft Kit | DIY Painting Activity | Creative Gift for Kids

Kids Paint Your Own Flower Plaster Kit | Children’s Craft Kit | DIY Painting Activity | Creative Gift for Kids

£1.50 660 25,980

ColtonCraftsCo

Puppy Dog Crayon Party Favors – Dog Paw & Bone Crayons – Birthday Favor Bags – Puppy Party Supplies – Creative Kids Gift

Puppy Dog Crayon Party Favors – Dog Paw & Bone Crayons – Birthday Favor Bags – Puppy Party Supplies – Creative Kids Gift

$15.89 75 2,127

ShellbellsCrayons

Paint Your Own Stitch Inspired Figures Craft Kit for Kids | Letterbox Art Gift | Plaster Painting Set | Creative Activity | Screen Free Fun

Paint Your Own Stitch Inspired Figures Craft Kit for Kids | Letterbox Art Gift | Plaster Painting Set | Creative Activity | Screen Free Fun

£8.00 69 2,394

KraftyCreativeStore

DIY Craft Kit Painting Wooden Egg Decorating Activity Child Art Project Creative Kid Gift Eco Friendly Sustainable Birthday Gift Unisex

DIY Craft Kit Painting Wooden Egg Decorating Activity Child Art Project Creative Kid Gift Eco Friendly Sustainable Birthday Gift Unisex

$19.99 29 785

ToyingAround

2000pcs DIY Arts & Crafts Kit for Kids – Creative Craft Supplies Set with Storage Bag, Great for Gifting

2000pcs DIY Arts & Crafts Kit for Kids – Creative Craft Supplies Set with Storage Bag, Great for Gifting

£19.99 14 884

MarrieAccessories

Building Block Night Light Base – Creative Kids Gift, USB Powered

Building Block Night Light Base – Creative Kids Gift, USB Powered

£18.99 9 141

MyGeekandChic

DIY Unicorn Dreamcatcher Craft Kit Kids Art Activity Rainbow Craft Kit Birthday Gift for Girls Paint and Markers Creative Kids Gift Baby

DIY Unicorn Dreamcatcher Craft Kit Kids Art Activity Rainbow Craft Kit Birthday Gift for Girls Paint and Markers Creative Kids Gift Baby

$37.00 9

MANIKDREAMCATCHER

Screen-Free Fairy Activity Kit For Girls - Magical Play Box - Creative Kids Gift

Screen-Free Fairy Activity Kit For Girls - Magical Play Box - Creative Kids Gift

£27.99 5 124

MagicByPost

Paper Food Truck Toy for Kids • DIY Paint Your Own Food Van • Burger Hot Dog Ice Cream Donut Craft Kit • Creative Kids Gift Activity

Paper Food Truck Toy for Kids • DIY Paint Your Own Food Van • Burger Hot Dog Ice Cream Donut Craft Kit • Creative Kids Gift Activity

€3.00 5 124

AllpakaPrintables

Paint Your Own Zipper Pouch Kit for Kids – DIY Art Activity – Creative Gift

Paint Your Own Zipper Pouch Kit for Kids – DIY Art Activity – Creative Gift

€39.00 5 53

DonataStudio

Moon Lamp Craft Kit for Kids, DIY Paint Your Own Moon Light, Art Kit with Acrylic & Metallic Paints, Creative Gift for Boys Girls Age 6-12

Moon Lamp Craft Kit for Kids, DIY Paint Your Own Moon Light, Art Kit with Acrylic & Metallic Paints, Creative Gift for Boys Girls Age 6-12

$36.99 5 125

AkNEU

Paint Your Own Jungle Animal Kit | Safari Painting Kit for Kids | DIY Plaster Craft | Personalized Party Favor | Magnet | Creative Gift

Paint Your Own Jungle Animal Kit | Safari Painting Kit for Kids | DIY Plaster Craft | Personalized Party Favor | Magnet | Creative Gift

€3.49 4 536

Latyusho

Frequently asked questions about 'creative kids gift'

How much search demand does 'creative kids gift' get?

'creative kids gift' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 63,945 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (42%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'creative kids gift'?

There are 63,945 Etsy listings competing for 'creative kids gift'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'creative kids gift' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'creative kids gift' has a keyword difficulty of 50/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'creative kids gift' products?

Prices for 'creative kids gift' products range from $2.48 to $88.88. The median is $24.50 and the average is $29.94. 41% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'creative kids gift'?

United States generates 42% of searches for 'creative kids gift'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'creative kids gift'?

Place 'creative kids gift' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'creative kids gift' include 'kids craft kit' and 'screen free activity'.

How commercially valuable is 'creative kids gift'?

The cost per click for 'creative kids gift' is $0.69. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'creative kids gift' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 48% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 48% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around March 2026.

Keywords related to 'creative kids gift'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open