Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jul 11, 2026

buffalo plaid

'buffalo plaid' is a highly searched keyword with 12,100 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 64,953 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 45/100, ranking for 'buffalo plaid' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.75 and $138, with most priced around $17.24. The estimated cost per click for 'buffalo plaid' is $0.66 and the ad market has medium competition, meaning a moderate number of advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

12,100

High volume

Competition

77,287

High competition

Cost per click

$0.66

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

45/100

Moderate

'buffalo plaid' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20259,900
October 202514,800
November 202527,100
December 202533,100
January 20269,900
February 20268,100
March 20266,600
April 20265,400
May 20265,400
June 20265,400
July 20265,400
August 20268,100

How much does 'buffalo plaid' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 27%
$10 – $25 37%
$25 – $50 23%
$50 – $100 7%
$100+ 5%

95 listings · USD

Search volume by country

12,100
USA 8,100
67%
CAN 1,000
8%
UK 260
2%
OTHER 2,740
23%

Competition by country

77,287
USA 72,289
94%
CAN 3,163
4%
UK 1,199
2%
IND 342
0%
AUS 294
0%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'buffalo plaid' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'buffalo plaid' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 94% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'buffalo plaid' is unusually wide — from $1.75 up to $138. The median sits at $17.24, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $10 – $25 (37% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 45/100, 'buffalo plaid' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'buffalo plaid' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'red' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'buffalo plaid'

Top Etsy listings for 'buffalo plaid'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'buffalo plaid'

How much search demand does 'buffalo plaid' get?

'buffalo plaid' receives 12,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 64,953 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'buffalo plaid'?

There are 64,953 Etsy listings competing for 'buffalo plaid'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'buffalo plaid' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'buffalo plaid' has a keyword difficulty of 45/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'buffalo plaid' products?

Prices for 'buffalo plaid' products range from $1.75 to $138. The median is $17.24 and the average is $27.22. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 37% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'buffalo plaid'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'buffalo plaid'. Canada and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'buffalo plaid'?

Since 'buffalo plaid' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'buffalo plaid' include 'red' and 'plaid'.

How commercially valuable is 'buffalo plaid'?

The cost per click for 'buffalo plaid' is $0.66. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'buffalo plaid' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 18% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'buffalo plaid'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open