Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Apr 15, 2026

wool leg warmers

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

14,800

High volume

Competition

6,702

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.65

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

27/100

Easy

'wool leg warmers' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202533,100
November 202533,100
December 202560,500
January 202640,500
February 20265,400
March 20263,600
April 2026880
May 2026880
June 2026590
July 2026590
August 20264,400
September 20261,900

How much does 'wool leg warmers' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 4%
$10 – $25 17%
$25 – $50 58%
$50 – $100 8%
$100+ 12%

24 listings · USD

Search volume by country

14,800
OTHER 14,800
100%

Competition by country

6,702
USA 783
12%
OTHER 5,919
88%

How to rank for 'wool leg warmers' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'wool leg warmers' is strongest in Others (100%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (12%). This gap suggests Others buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $42.50 with shipping options that appeal to Others buyers.

Price competitively

The price range for 'wool leg warmers' is unusually wide — from $4.50 up to $198. The median sits at $42.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 58% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 27/100, 'wool leg warmers' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'wool leg warmers' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'wool leg warmers'

Top Etsy listings for 'wool leg warmers'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'wool leg warmers'

How much search demand does 'wool leg warmers' get?

'wool leg warmers' receives 14,800 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'wool leg warmers'?

There are 6,702 Etsy listings competing for 'wool leg warmers'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from United States sellers (12%), while demand is strongest in Others — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'wool leg warmers' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'wool leg warmers' has a keyword difficulty of 27/100 (easy). Combined with a median product price of $42.50, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'wool leg warmers' products?

Prices for 'wool leg warmers' products range from $4.50 to $198. The median is $42.50 and the average is $50.93. 58% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'wool leg warmers'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'wool leg warmers'. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means Others buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'wool leg warmers'?

Place 'wool leg warmers' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'wool leg warmers' include 'leg warmers' and 'knitted leg warmers'.

How commercially valuable is 'wool leg warmers'?

The cost per click for 'wool leg warmers' is $0.65. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $42.50 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'wool leg warmers' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 94% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'wool leg warmers'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open