Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 19, 2026

velvet shawl

'velvet shawl' is a highly searched keyword with 8,100 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 9,690 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 30/100, 'velvet shawl' is relatively easy to rank for because the 8,100 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $28 and $595, with most priced around $115. The estimated cost per click for 'velvet shawl' is $0.36 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

8,100

High volume

Competition

9,690

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.36

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

30/100

Easy

'velvet shawl' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20259,900
November 202522,200
December 202522,200
January 202614,800
February 20266,600
March 20264,400
April 20262,900
May 20262,400
June 20261,900
July 20262,400
August 20263,600
September 20265,400

How much does 'velvet shawl' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 0%
$10 – $25 0%
$25 – $50 12%
$50 – $100 29%
$100+ 59%

75 listings · USD

Search volume by country

8,100
UK 480
6%
OTHER 7,620
94%

Competition by country

9,690
IND 1,692
17%
UK 525
5%
OTHER 7,473
77%

How to rank for 'velvet shawl' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'velvet shawl' is strongest in United Kingdom (6%), but most competing listings come from sellers in India (17%). This gap suggests United Kingdom buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $115 with shipping options that appeal to United Kingdom buyers.

Price competitively

The price range for 'velvet shawl' is unusually wide — from $28 up to $595. The median sits at $115, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 59% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 30/100, 'velvet shawl' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $115, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

'velvet shawl' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'embroidered shawl' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'velvet shawl'

Top Etsy listings for 'velvet shawl'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'velvet shawl'

How much search demand does 'velvet shawl' get?

'velvet shawl' receives 8,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'velvet shawl'?

There are 9,690 Etsy listings competing for 'velvet shawl'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from India sellers (17%), while demand is strongest in United Kingdom — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'velvet shawl' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'velvet shawl' has a keyword difficulty of 30/100 (easy). Combined with a median product price of $115, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'velvet shawl' products?

Prices for 'velvet shawl' products range from $28 to $595. The median is $115 and the average is $146.74. 59% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'velvet shawl'?

United Kingdom generates 6% of searches for 'velvet shawl'. Competition is centered in India instead, which means United Kingdom buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'velvet shawl'?

Since 'velvet shawl' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'velvet shawl' include 'embroidered shawl' and 'wedding shawl'.

How commercially valuable is 'velvet shawl'?

The cost per click for 'velvet shawl' is $0.36. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $115 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'velvet shawl' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 45% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'velvet shawl'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open