Skip to main content
Keyword overview

micro velvet

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,600

High volume

Competition

1,110

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.57

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

20/100

Easy

'micro velvet' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,300
October 20251,900
November 20252,900
December 20253,600
January 20262,400
February 20261,000
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 20261,000
June 2026880
July 20261,300
August 20261,600

Search volume by country

1,600
USA 260
16%
OTHER 1,340
84%

Competition by country

1,110
USA 649
58%
UK 104
9%
IND 82
7%
OTHER 275
25%

How to rank for 'micro velvet' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (16%) and competition (58%) for 'micro velvet', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 20/100, 'micro velvet' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'micro velvet' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'micro velvet'

Frequently asked questions about 'micro velvet'

How much search demand does 'micro velvet' get?

'micro velvet' receives 1,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'micro velvet'?

There are 1,110 Etsy listings competing for 'micro velvet'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'micro velvet' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'micro velvet' has a keyword difficulty of 20/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'micro velvet'?

United States generates 16% of searches for 'micro velvet'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'micro velvet'?

Since 'micro velvet' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'micro velvet'?

The cost per click for 'micro velvet' is $0.57. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'micro velvet' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 23% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open