Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 05, 2026

vacation maxi dress

'vacation maxi dress' is a highly searched keyword with 6,600 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 26,075 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in March 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 37/100, ranking for 'vacation maxi dress' is achievable but competitive — there are 26,075 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $28 and $375, with most priced around $83.50. The estimated cost per click for 'vacation maxi dress' is $0.93 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

6,600

High volume

Competition

26,075

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.93

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

37/100

Moderate

'vacation maxi dress' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20254,400
November 20256,600
December 20259,900
January 20268,100
February 20269,900
March 202614,800
April 202612,100
May 20268,100
June 20264,400
July 20264,400
August 20262,900
September 20262,400

How much does 'vacation maxi dress' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 0%
$10 – $25 0%
$25 – $50 21%
$50 – $100 45%
$100+ 33%

42 listings · USD

Search volume by country

6,600
USA 6,600
100%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

26,075
USA 6,672
26%
OTHER 19,403
74%

How to rank for 'vacation maxi dress' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'vacation maxi dress' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 100% of searches and 26% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'vacation maxi dress' is unusually wide — from $28 up to $375. The median sits at $83.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $50 – $100 range dominates at 45% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 37/100, 'vacation maxi dress' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $83.50, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'vacation maxi dress' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'vacation maxi dress'

Top Etsy listings for 'vacation maxi dress'

Sample of 12 results
Boho Lace Trim Cotton Maxi Dress/Kaftan Wedding Dress/Ruffle Maxi Dress/Resort wear/Vacation Maxi Dress,Yellow lace trim dress.

Boho Lace Trim Cotton Maxi Dress/Kaftan Wedding Dress/Ruffle Maxi Dress/Resort wear/Vacation Maxi Dress,Yellow lace trim dress.

$175.00 4,327 118,548

SpellMaya

Vacation Maxi Dress Women, Flowy Beach Dress, Floral Wrap Dress, Summer Resort Wear, Boho Kaftan Dress

Vacation Maxi Dress Women, Flowy Beach Dress, Floral Wrap Dress, Summer Resort Wear, Boho Kaftan Dress

€79.00 88 2,228

COSMOSone

Boho tie dye Cutwork dress,Hippie tie dye dress,Tie dye colorful kaftan dress,Beach tie dye dress,Vacation Maxi dress,Cotton Tie dye dress.

Boho tie dye Cutwork dress,Hippie tie dye dress,Tie dye colorful kaftan dress,Beach tie dye dress,Vacation Maxi dress,Cotton Tie dye dress.

$98.00 81 1,463

SpellMaya

Psychedelic Circles Trippy 70's Boho Hippie Abstract Art Deco Print Sleeveless Long Flowing Resort Vacation Maxi Dress

Psychedelic Circles Trippy 70's Boho Hippie Abstract Art Deco Print Sleeveless Long Flowing Resort Vacation Maxi Dress

$39.99 54 2,704

TheXtremeShopper

Ethnic African Style Print Boho Sleeveless Long Flowing Vacation Maxi Dress | Boho Dress | Maxi Dress | Sundress | Sun dress | Summer Dress

Ethnic African Style Print Boho Sleeveless Long Flowing Vacation Maxi Dress | Boho Dress | Maxi Dress | Sundress | Sun dress | Summer Dress

$39.99 32 1,001

TheXtremeShopper

Blue Turquoise Maxi Dress, Open Back Maxi Dress, Tie Shoulder Dress, Resort Wear Women, Flowy Beach Dress, Vacation Maxi Dress

Blue Turquoise Maxi Dress, Open Back Maxi Dress, Tie Shoulder Dress, Resort Wear Women, Flowy Beach Dress, Vacation Maxi Dress

$68.95 28 508

dechom

Sequin Afro-Girl Kaftan Dress with Scarf – Flowy Vacation Maxi Dress

Sequin Afro-Girl Kaftan Dress with Scarf – Flowy Vacation Maxi Dress

$89.00 22 698

LiLiCreations

MAJOLICA Sling Dress, Italian Tiles Ankle Length Sundress, Colorful Mosaic Sarafan Dress, Summer Vacation Maxi Dress, Sicily inspired Dress

MAJOLICA Sling Dress, Italian Tiles Ankle Length Sundress, Colorful Mosaic Sarafan Dress, Summer Vacation Maxi Dress, Sicily inspired Dress

$56.56 15 639

FairyMeDressUp

Vintage 1960s Hawaiian Tiki Tropical Pink and Purple Floral Empire Waist Vacation Maxi Dress - Sz Small

Vintage 1960s Hawaiian Tiki Tropical Pink and Purple Floral Empire Waist Vacation Maxi Dress - Sz Small

$78.00 11 320

TeaandTigerVintage

Vacation Maxi Dress, Boho Lace V Neck Dress, High Waist Short Sleeve Dress, Elegant Resort Party Outfit, Romantic Summer Dress

Vacation Maxi Dress, Boho Lace V Neck Dress, High Waist Short Sleeve Dress, Elegant Resort Party Outfit, Romantic Summer Dress

A$149.99 8 137

LunariaBoho

Boho Lace Maxi Dress for Women, Crochet Summer Dress, V Neck Bell Sleeve Dress, Western Fringe Trim Vacation Maxi Dress

Boho Lace Maxi Dress for Women, Crochet Summer Dress, V Neck Bell Sleeve Dress, Western Fringe Trim Vacation Maxi Dress

A$149.99 7 91

Roseluneshop

Boho Vacation Maxi Dress — Off-White Cotton Ruffle Dress, Flowy Summer Beach Dress, Relaxed Feminine Style Women, Festival Off White Dress

Boho Vacation Maxi Dress — Off-White Cotton Ruffle Dress, Flowy Summer Beach Dress, Relaxed Feminine Style Women, Festival Off White Dress

€117.00 7 119

earthernwear

Frequently asked questions about 'vacation maxi dress'

How much search demand does 'vacation maxi dress' get?

'vacation maxi dress' receives 6,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'vacation maxi dress'?

There are 26,075 Etsy listings competing for 'vacation maxi dress'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'vacation maxi dress' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'vacation maxi dress' has a keyword difficulty of 37/100 (moderate). Combined with a median product price of $83.50, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'vacation maxi dress' products?

Prices for 'vacation maxi dress' products range from $28 to $375. The median is $83.50 and the average is $99.24. 45% of listings fall in the $50 – $100 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'vacation maxi dress'?

United States generates 100% of searches for 'vacation maxi dress'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'vacation maxi dress'?

Place 'vacation maxi dress' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'vacation maxi dress' include 'vacation dress' and 'summer dress'.

How commercially valuable is 'vacation maxi dress'?

The cost per click for 'vacation maxi dress' is $0.93. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $83.50 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'vacation maxi dress' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 45% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around March 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'vacation maxi dress'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open