Keyword Overview Updated Jun 30, 2026

steel tube

We don't have enough data for this keyword yet. Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly Search Volume

22,200

High volume

Competition

6,883

Medium competition

Cost Per Click

$1.27

High ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

27/100

Easy

'steel tube' Search Trend

MonthSearches
July 202522,200
August 202522,200
September 202522,200
October 202522,200
November 202522,200
December 202518,100
January 202622,200
February 202618,100
March 202622,200
April 202622,200
May 202622,200
June 202622,200

How Much Does 'steel tube' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 71%
$10 – $25 14%
$25 – $50 10%
$50 – $100 4%
$100+ 2%

51 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

22,200
EU 590
3%
OTHER 21,610
97%

Competition by Country

6,883
USA 2,704
39%
EU 1,694
25%
UK 568
8%
OTHER 1,917
28%

How to Rank for 'steel tube' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

Search demand for 'steel tube' is strongest in European Union (3%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (39%). This gap suggests European Union buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $5.10 with shipping options that appeal to European Union buyers.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'steel tube' is unusually wide — from $1.05 up to $436.60. The median sits at $5.10, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 71% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 27/100, 'steel tube' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization Tips

'steel tube' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'stainless steel' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'steel tube'

Top Etsy Listings for 'steel tube'

sample of 12 results

Frequently Asked Questions About 'steel tube'

'steel tube' receives 22,200 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

There are 6,883 Etsy listings competing for 'steel tube'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from United States sellers (39%), while demand is strongest in European Union — a gap worth exploiting.

'steel tube' has a keyword difficulty of 27/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Prices for 'steel tube' products range from $1.05 to $436.60. The median is $5.10 and the average is $20.11. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 71% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

European Union generates 3% of searches for 'steel tube'. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means European Union buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

Since 'steel tube' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'steel tube' include 'stainless steel' and 'tube beads'.

The cost per click for 'steel tube' is $1.27. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Search volume held steady between July 2025 and June 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around July 2025.

Keywords Related to 'steel tube'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required