Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jun 05, 2026

minimalist jewelry

'minimalist jewelry' is a highly searched keyword with 12,100 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 2,975,511 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in July 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 61/100, ranking for 'minimalist jewelry' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.95 and $350, with most priced around $25.50. The estimated cost per click for 'minimalist jewelry' is $1.06 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

12,100

High volume

Competition

2,975,511

High competition

Cost per click

$1.06

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

61/100

Moderate

'minimalist jewelry' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202514,800
October 20259,900
November 202512,100
December 20259,900
January 202614,800
February 20269,900
March 20266,600
April 20265,400
May 20268,100
June 202614,800
July 202618,100
August 202612,100

How much does 'minimalist jewelry' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 27%
$10 – $25 21%
$25 – $50 29%
$50 – $100 15%
$100+ 8%

62 listings · USD

Search volume by country

12,100
USA 8,100
67%
IND 590
5%
CAN 390
3%
AUS 320
3%
EU 260
2%
UK 140
1%
OTHER 2,300
19%

Competition by country

2,975,511
USA 1,068,180
36%
IND 579,036
19%
EU 328,442
11%
UK 279,645
9%
CAN 122,886
4%
AUS 37,501
1%
OTHER 559,821
19%

How to rank for 'minimalist jewelry' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'minimalist jewelry' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 36% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing. With active demand in 6 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'minimalist jewelry' is unusually wide — from $1.95 up to $350. The median sits at $25.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $25 – $50 (29% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 61/100, 'minimalist jewelry' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.06 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'minimalist jewelry' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'gift for her' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'minimalist jewelry'

Top Etsy listings for 'minimalist jewelry'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'minimalist jewelry'

How much search demand does 'minimalist jewelry' get?

'minimalist jewelry' receives 12,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 2,975,511 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'minimalist jewelry'?

There are 2,975,511 Etsy listings competing for 'minimalist jewelry'. With a difficulty score of 61/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

Is 'minimalist jewelry' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'minimalist jewelry' has a keyword difficulty of 61/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'minimalist jewelry' products?

Prices for 'minimalist jewelry' products range from $1.95 to $350. The median is $25.50 and the average is $40.53. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'minimalist jewelry'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'minimalist jewelry'. India and Canada also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'minimalist jewelry'?

Since 'minimalist jewelry' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'minimalist jewelry' include 'gift for her' and 'minimalist jewellery'.

How commercially valuable is 'minimalist jewelry'?

The cost per click for 'minimalist jewelry' is $1.06. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'minimalist jewelry' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 18% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around July 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'minimalist jewelry'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open