Keyword Overview Updated Jun 12, 2026

spreadsheet planner

'spreadsheet planner' is a niche keyword with 170 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 62,007 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in January 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 70/100, 'spreadsheet planner' is hard to rank for — 62,007 listings compete for just 170 monthly searches, making it crowded relative to demand. Consider using it as a supporting tag alongside more specific keywords. Products in this category typically sell between $1.49 and $21.99, with most priced around $8.86. The estimated cost per click for 'spreadsheet planner' is $2.53 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly Search Volume

170

Low volume

Competition

62,007

High competition

Cost Per Click

$2.53

High ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

70/100

Hard

'spreadsheet planner' Search Trend

MonthSearches
July 2025140
August 2025210
September 2025140
October 2025170
November 2025170
December 2025140
January 2026260
February 2026170
March 2026140
April 2026140
May 2026140
June 2026110

How Much Does 'spreadsheet planner' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 62%
$10 – $25 38%
$25 – $50 0%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

60 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

170
USA 50
29%
OTHER 120
71%

Competition by Country

62,007
USA 35,098
57%
UK 3,439
6%
OTHER 23,470
38%

How to Rank for 'spreadsheet planner' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

United States leads both search demand (29%) and competition (57%) for 'spreadsheet planner', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price Competitively

Sellers listing under 'spreadsheet planner' price between $1.49 and $21.99, clustering around a median of $8.86. The Under $10 range dominates at 62% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 70/100, 'spreadsheet planner' is rated hard to rank for on Etsy. Competition is disproportionately high relative to search volume. Rather than targeting this keyword head-on, use it as a secondary tag and focus your title on more specific variations where you can rank higher.

Optimization Tips

'spreadsheet planner' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'google sheets' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'spreadsheet planner'

Top Etsy Listings for 'spreadsheet planner'

sample of 12 results
Spreadsheet Planner for Google Sheets & Excel: Life Planner | Time Tracker | Daily, Weekly, Monthly Schedule

Spreadsheet Planner for Google Sheets & Excel: Life Planner | Time Tracker | Daily, Weekly, Monthly Schedule

$18.50 3,461 106,098

HerStoryDigital

Ultimate Annual Budget Tracker Spreadsheet Planner Dark Mode Template | Expense, Debt & Savings Tracker, Bill Calendar | Excel Google Sheets

Ultimate Annual Budget Tracker Spreadsheet Planner Dark Mode Template | Expense, Debt & Savings Tracker, Bill Calendar | Excel Google Sheets

A$36.00 1,932 87,824

JrenDigital

Budget Spreadsheet Google Sheets | Digital Budget Spreadsheet Kit | Monthly Budget | Annual Budget | Personal Finances Spreadsheet Planner

Budget Spreadsheet Google Sheets | Digital Budget Spreadsheet Kit | Monthly Budget | Annual Budget | Personal Finances Spreadsheet Planner

€30.00 1,536 45,953

PLANCONCEPT

2026 Monthly Digital Calendar Template Excel Daily Planner for Events and Tasks Tracker Spreadsheet Planner ADHD Schedule Business Tracker

2026 Monthly Digital Calendar Template Excel Daily Planner for Events and Tasks Tracker Spreadsheet Planner ADHD Schedule Business Tracker

$12.95 404 12,931

inDeoDesignStudio

Minimalist Elegant Wedding Budget Google Sheets Spreadsheets Planner Template for Brides to Be DIY Easy Customizable Cost Budgeting Tracker

Minimalist Elegant Wedding Budget Google Sheets Spreadsheets Planner Template for Brides to Be DIY Easy Customizable Cost Budgeting Tracker

£2.48 138 7,427

BlushDesignTemplates

Personal Budget Tracker, 2023 Finance Spreadsheet Planner, Excel Expense and Revenue Organizer, Saving Goals Spending and Cost, Google

Personal Budget Tracker, 2023 Finance Spreadsheet Planner, Excel Expense and Revenue Organizer, Saving Goals Spending and Cost, Google

C$17.00 125 2,847

TemplyDesign

Florida Vacation Trip Spreadsheet Planner Template Itinerary Disney World Universal Holiday

Florida Vacation Trip Spreadsheet Planner Template Itinerary Disney World Universal Holiday

£3.75 120 6,833

PlanningGems

Blog Spreadsheet Planner | Google Sheets Digital Planner | Annual Planner | SEO  List | Blogging Schedule | Sheets Template | Instant Access

Blog Spreadsheet Planner | Google Sheets Digital Planner | Annual Planner | SEO List | Blogging Schedule | Sheets Template | Instant Access

$7.50 82 1,342

TheEditsShop

Biweekly/Fortnightly Budget Spreadsheet Planner: Income & Expense Tracker Google Sheets (Dark Mode)

Biweekly/Fortnightly Budget Spreadsheet Planner: Income & Expense Tracker Google Sheets (Dark Mode)

A$18.50 62 2,441

JrenDigital

12-Month Budget Spreadsheet Planner: Track Your Income, Expenses, Debt and Savings with Google Sheets - Peach Candy Theme

12-Month Budget Spreadsheet Planner: Track Your Income, Expenses, Debt and Savings with Google Sheets - Peach Candy Theme

DKK 84.00 47 1,191

SunshineStudioBtique

Yearly Budget Google Sheets Spreadsheet Planner Template, Plan and Track your Monthly and Yearly Budget (with Bill Tracker) Digitally

Yearly Budget Google Sheets Spreadsheet Planner Template, Plan and Track your Monthly and Yearly Budget (with Bill Tracker) Digitally

$14.99 33 1,257

MomMoneyMap

Semi Monthly Budget Template Excel Spreadsheet Planner Annual Couples Paycheck Tracker personal finance organizer bill calendar savings debt

Semi Monthly Budget Template Excel Spreadsheet Planner Annual Couples Paycheck Tracker personal finance organizer bill calendar savings debt

$12.00 27 1,046

MARCHBORNS

Frequently Asked Questions About 'spreadsheet planner'

'spreadsheet planner' receives 170 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.

There are 62,007 Etsy listings competing for 'spreadsheet planner'. With a difficulty score of 70/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

'spreadsheet planner' has a keyword difficulty of 70/100 (hard). It's competitive, but the CPC of $2.53 indicates advertisers see strong commercial value. If your product stands out on quality or uniqueness, the effort to rank here can pay off significantly.

Prices for 'spreadsheet planner' products range from $1.49 to $21.99. The median is $8.86 and the average is $9.42. 62% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

United States generates 29% of searches for 'spreadsheet planner'.

Since 'spreadsheet planner' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'spreadsheet planner' include 'google sheets' and 'budget spreadsheet'.

The cost per click for 'spreadsheet planner' is $2.53. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Search volume dropped 21% between July 2025 and June 2026. Demand peaked around January 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords Related to 'spreadsheet planner'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required