sewing tool
'sewing tool' is a highly searched keyword with 18,100 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 7,051,824 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 60/100, ranking for 'sewing tool' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2.99 and $225, with most priced around $15.97. The estimated cost per click for 'sewing tool' is $0.42 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly search volume
18,100
Competition
7,051,824
Cost per click
$0.42
Keyword difficulty
60/100
Moderate
'sewing tool' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 27,100 |
| November 2025 | 33,100 |
| December 2025 | 27,100 |
| January 2026 | 33,100 |
| February 2026 | 18,100 |
| March 2026 | 22,200 |
| April 2026 | 12,100 |
| May 2026 | 14,800 |
| June 2026 | 14,800 |
| July 2026 | 9,900 |
| August 2026 | 12,100 |
| September 2026 | 12,100 |
How much does 'sewing tool' cost on Etsy?
74 listings · USD
Search volume by country
18,100Competition by country
7,051,824How to rank for 'sewing tool' on Etsy
Target the right market
The market for 'sewing tool' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 63% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.
Price competitively
The price range for 'sewing tool' is unusually wide — from $2.99 up to $225. The median sits at $15.97, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is Under $10 (36% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 60/100, 'sewing tool' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.
Optimization tips
'sewing tool' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'sewing tools' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'sewing tool'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'sewing tool' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'sewing tool' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'sewing tool' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'sewing tool' product photos into a listing video
Open toolTop Etsy listings for 'sewing tool'
Sample of 12 results
No.116 Sewing Tool Storage Bag, PDF Pattern Only, Hand Sewing, YouTube Tutorial, No Written Instructions
TomatoQuilt
Metal Engraved Seam Ripper • Sewing Tool • Vintage Style Gift For Seamstress
NeverNotKnitting
No.208 Sewing Tool Storage Bag, PDF Pattern Only, Hand Sewing, YouTube Tutorial, No Written Instructions
TomatoQuilt
2 Size Sewing Thimble Finger Protector, Sewing Tools Accessories Retro Handwork Sewing Thimble
Handisky
Sewing Tool Roll-Up Pattern, 18th Century Housewife, Hussif (PDF Pattern)
TheSewingRoomAlameda
Sewing Studio Fabric Sewing Tools Fabric Sew Fabric Cartoon Cotton Fabric By The Half Yard
HILLsre
Custom Name Seam Ripper, Customized Name Sewing Tool, Gift for Tailor/Seamstress/Fashion Designer, Vintage Style Engraved Sewing Gift
BellaOliviaGifts
Rotary Cutter Sewing Tool Pouch PDF Sewing Pattern; rotary cutter case; cutter storage pouch; sewing tool holder; quilting tool pouch.
aspoonfullofsugar
Box Bottom Corner Gauges: Sewing Tool PDF (Digital Download)
michellepatterns
Sewing Tools, 100% Cotton, Sewing themed fabric, quilting fabric, Sewing, Springs Creative
BlueSnowmanFabrics
Tasmanian Timber Hand Made Sewing Tools with Seam Ripper, Stiletto or Needle Threader Attachments
TasTimberGifts
Zipper Pocket Template – Sewing Tool for #3 & #5 Zips
MousePadsPlus
Frequently asked questions about 'sewing tool'
How much search demand does 'sewing tool' get?
'sewing tool' receives 18,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 7,051,824 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'sewing tool'?
There are 7,051,824 Etsy listings competing for 'sewing tool'. With a difficulty score of 60/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.
Is 'sewing tool' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'sewing tool' has a keyword difficulty of 60/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
What should I charge for 'sewing tool' products?
Prices for 'sewing tool' products range from $2.99 to $225. The median is $15.97 and the average is $25.55. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 36% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.
Which countries have the most demand for 'sewing tool'?
United States generates 67% of searches for 'sewing tool'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'sewing tool'?
Since 'sewing tool' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'sewing tool' include 'sewing tools' and 'sewing'.
How commercially valuable is 'sewing tool'?
The cost per click for 'sewing tool' is $0.42. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Is 'sewing tool' seasonal or trending?
Search volume dropped 55% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Keywords related to 'sewing tool'
Tags
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required