Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 05, 2026

project bag

'project bag' is a highly searched keyword with 2,400 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 59,778 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 50/100, ranking for 'project bag' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $4 and $245, with most priced around $30. The estimated cost per click for 'project bag' is $0.60 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

59,778

High competition

Cost per click

$0.60

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

50/100

Moderate

'project bag' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,600
October 20251,900
November 20252,900
December 20252,900
January 20262,900
February 20262,400
March 20262,400
April 20261,900
May 20261,900
June 20261,600
July 20261,900
August 20262,400

How much does 'project bag' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 5%
$10 – $25 26%
$25 – $50 48%
$50 – $100 17%
$100+ 5%

65 listings · USD

Search volume by country

2,400
USA 1,000
42%
EU 320
13%
UK 260
11%
CAN 140
6%
AUS 110
5%
OTHER 570
24%

Competition by country

59,778
USA 34,375
58%
EU 7,720
13%
UK 7,055
12%
CAN 3,314
6%
AUS 1,455
2%
IND 239
0%
OTHER 5,620
9%

How to rank for 'project bag' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (42%) and competition (58%) for 'project bag', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. European Union and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'project bag' is unusually wide — from $4 up to $245. The median sits at $30, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 48% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 50/100, 'project bag' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'project bag' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'knitting bag' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'project bag'

Top Etsy listings for 'project bag'

Sample of 12 results
Project Bag Sewing Pattern PDF | Beginner Tote Bag | Video Tutorial | Crafter’s Storage Basket Templates

Project Bag Sewing Pattern PDF | Beginner Tote Bag | Video Tutorial | Crafter’s Storage Basket Templates

£6.63 9,482 166,944

Kandoupatterns

Oxford Pouch Sewing Pattern: Project Bag in 3 Sizes (PDF Pattern)

Oxford Pouch Sewing Pattern: Project Bag in 3 Sizes (PDF Pattern)

£6.63 2,861 53,029

Kandoupatterns

Bluestone Waxed Canvas Knitting Project Bag with Leather Handles

Bluestone Waxed Canvas Knitting Project Bag with Leather Handles

$98.00 2,781 81,165

Magnerbagco

Needlepoint Project Bag | Funny Stitching WIP Pouch for Stitchers & Embroiderers | Zipper Craft Storage

Needlepoint Project Bag | Funny Stitching WIP Pouch for Stitchers & Embroiderers | Zipper Craft Storage

$15.00 1,375 18,371

MacDougalStDesigns

Pdf sewing pattern Lunch Bag Pattern, Project Bag, Sewing Pattern, Pattern, Instant Download,  Sewing tutorial, bento bag,  bento box

Pdf sewing pattern Lunch Bag Pattern, Project Bag, Sewing Pattern, Pattern, Instant Download, Sewing tutorial, bento bag, bento box

$10.00 983 15,071

StoryQuilt

Rose Paisley Project Bag Set for Cross Stitch & Embroidery – Zippered Organizer Pouch – Handmade Vinyl Front Bag by Garden Grove Stitchery

Rose Paisley Project Bag Set for Cross Stitch & Embroidery – Zippered Organizer Pouch – Handmade Vinyl Front Bag by Garden Grove Stitchery

$34.00 263 8,473

GardenGroveStitchery

Personalized Knitting Bag, Crochet Project Bag with Yarn Storage, Custom Embroidered Name Organizer, Crochet Hook Holder, Gift for Knitter

Personalized Knitting Bag, Crochet Project Bag with Yarn Storage, Custom Embroidered Name Organizer, Crochet Hook Holder, Gift for Knitter

£45.98 223 3,398

ThaloriaMarke

Personalized Crochet Project Bag, Knitting Bag with Yarn Storage, Custom Name Crochet Organizer, Hook Holder, Craft Gift for Knitters

Personalized Crochet Project Bag, Knitting Bag with Yarn Storage, Custom Name Crochet Organizer, Hook Holder, Craft Gift for Knitters

£45.98 183 3,160

ThaloriaMarke

Christmas Cross Stitch Project Bag, Elf Shoes Quilted Zipper Bag, Holiday Project Organizer, Laptop Sleeve, Travel Organization, Thread Bed

Christmas Cross Stitch Project Bag, Elf Shoes Quilted Zipper Bag, Holiday Project Organizer, Laptop Sleeve, Travel Organization, Thread Bed

$20.00 169 6,275

sherisewsweet

Christmas Project Bag with Christmas Eve fabric from Lella Boutique, Patchwork Quilted Organizer for Cross Stitch Patterns & Floss, Handwork

Christmas Project Bag with Christmas Eve fabric from Lella Boutique, Patchwork Quilted Organizer for Cross Stitch Patterns & Floss, Handwork

$20.00 145 8,175

sherisewsweet

Floral Chickens Knitting Project Bag, Drawstring Crochet Pouch, Yarn Organizer

Floral Chickens Knitting Project Bag, Drawstring Crochet Pouch, Yarn Organizer

$40.00 132

CharmingNecessities

Leather Knitting Project Bag, Cleo XL Travel Tote

Leather Knitting Project Bag, Cleo XL Travel Tote

£125.41 116 4,829

DinasHomeofCrafts

Frequently asked questions about 'project bag'

How much search demand does 'project bag' get?

'project bag' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 59,778 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (42%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'project bag'?

There are 59,778 Etsy listings competing for 'project bag'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'project bag' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'project bag' has a keyword difficulty of 50/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'project bag' products?

Prices for 'project bag' products range from $4 to $245. The median is $30 and the average is $40.93. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 48% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'project bag'?

United States generates 42% of searches for 'project bag'. European Union and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'project bag'?

Since 'project bag' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'project bag' include 'knitting bag' and 'knitting project bag'.

How commercially valuable is 'project bag'?

The cost per click for 'project bag' is $0.60. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'project bag' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 50% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 50% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around November 2025.

Keywords related to 'project bag'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open