luggage tag
'luggage tag' is a highly searched keyword with 110,000 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 107,190 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026 — a good sign for sellers entering this market. With a keyword difficulty of 42/100, ranking for 'luggage tag' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2 and $93.60, with most priced around $15.70. The estimated cost per click for 'luggage tag' is $1.09 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly search volume
110,000
Competition
107,190
Cost per click
$1.09
Keyword difficulty
42/100
Moderate
'luggage tag' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 110,000 |
| October 2025 | 110,000 |
| November 2025 | 135,000 |
| December 2025 | 135,000 |
| January 2026 | 110,000 |
| February 2026 | 110,000 |
| March 2026 | 110,000 |
| April 2026 | 110,000 |
| May 2026 | 110,000 |
| June 2026 | 110,000 |
| July 2026 | 135,000 |
| August 2026 | 135,000 |
How much does 'luggage tag' cost on Etsy?
71 listings · USD
Search volume by country
110,000Competition by country
107,190How to rank for 'luggage tag' on Etsy
Target the right market
United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (77%) for 'luggage tag', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. Australia and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.
Price competitively
The price range for 'luggage tag' is unusually wide — from $2 up to $93.60. The median sits at $15.70, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $10 – $25 range dominates at 49% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 42/100, 'luggage tag' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.09 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.
Optimization tips
'luggage tag' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'travel accessories' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'luggage tag'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'luggage tag' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'luggage tag' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'luggage tag' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'luggage tag' product photos into a listing video
Open toolTop Etsy listings for 'luggage tag'
Sample of 12 results
Personalized Mr and Mrs Luggage Tags by Lifetime Creations: Wedding Luggage Tags, Honeymoon Gifts, Wedding Anniversary Gifts ENGRAVED IN USA
LifetimeCreations
Personalized Passport Holder & Luggage Tag Set – RFID Protection for Travelers, Custom Travel Gift
AuraKeepsake
Personalized Luggage Tag – Embroidered Double Sided Travel Bag Tag – Custom Name & Phone
NewtownEmbroidery
Personalized Passport Cover & Luggage Tag Blind-Debossed Travel Gift | Wedding Favor Saffiano PU Leather
JMTcollectionsByMary
Personalized Luggage Tag,Custom Luggage Strap With Name,Travel Accessories,Travel Gifts,Girl's Trip,Honeymoon Trip,Accepting Logo Custom
Letsshophappily
Personalized Leather Luggage Tag, Custom Engraved Travel Tag, Wedding Favor Gift, Groomsmen Gift, Custom Name Tag, Travel Gift, Gift Box
Rachiba
Personalized Passport Cover and Luggage Tag Custom Passport Holder Travel Accessories Gift Travel Ideas Holiday Gift Wedding Favors
UrbanIconStyle
Monogrammed Leather Luggage Tag, Personalized Custom Travel Gift for Men Women Kids Graduation Bride & Groom Affordable Luxury, Sew Gracious
SewGracious
Passport Holder With Name Engraved, Personalized Passport Holder, Passport Holder and Luggage Tag Combo, Travel Gift Set, Gift For Traveler
FlowertownWeddings
Personalized Aluminum Luggage Tag: Custom Travel Gift
Luxegiftsengraving
Personalized Luggage Tags, Bag Tags, Personalized ID Tags, Name Tags For Backpacks, Custom Luggage Tag, Travel Accessories, Backpack Tags
TheRueCrew
Personalized Passport Cover and Luggage Tag Custom Passport Holder Travel Accessories Gift Travel Ideas Holiday Gift Wedding Ideas
UrbanIconStyle
Frequently asked questions about 'luggage tag'
How much search demand does 'luggage tag' get?
'luggage tag' receives 110,000 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 107,190 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'luggage tag'?
There are 107,190 Etsy listings competing for 'luggage tag'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.
Is 'luggage tag' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'luggage tag' has a keyword difficulty of 42/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
What should I charge for 'luggage tag' products?
Prices for 'luggage tag' products range from $2 to $93.60. The median is $15.70 and the average is $19.14. 49% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.
Which countries have the most demand for 'luggage tag'?
United States generates 45% of searches for 'luggage tag'. Australia and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'luggage tag'?
Since 'luggage tag' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'luggage tag' include 'travel accessories' and 'custom luggage tag'.
How commercially valuable is 'luggage tag'?
The cost per click for 'luggage tag' is $1.09. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Is 'luggage tag' seasonal or trending?
Search volume rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 23% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around November 2025.
Keywords related to 'luggage tag'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required