indoor plant soil
We don't have enough data for this keyword yet. Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.
Monthly Search Volume
9,900
Competition
1,582
Cost Per Click
$0.79
Keyword Difficulty
16/100
Easy
'indoor plant soil' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | 9,900 |
| August 2025 | 9,900 |
| September 2025 | 9,900 |
| October 2025 | 9,900 |
| November 2025 | 8,100 |
| December 2025 | 6,600 |
| January 2026 | 9,900 |
| February 2026 | 9,900 |
| March 2026 | 12,100 |
| April 2026 | 12,100 |
| May 2026 | 12,100 |
| June 2026 | 9,900 |
Search Volume by Country
9,900Competition by Country
1,582How to Rank for 'indoor plant soil' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
United States leads both search demand (36%) and competition (76%) for 'indoor plant soil', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 16/100, 'indoor plant soil' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.
Optimization Tips
At 3 words, 'indoor plant soil' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'indoor plant soil'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'indoor plant soil' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'indoor plant soil' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'indoor plant soil' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'indoor plant soil' product photos into a listing video
Frequently Asked Questions About 'indoor plant soil'
'indoor plant soil' receives 9,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.
There are 1,582 Etsy listings competing for 'indoor plant soil'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.
'indoor plant soil' has a keyword difficulty of 16/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.
United States generates 36% of searches for 'indoor plant soil'.
Place 'indoor plant soil' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.
The cost per click for 'indoor plant soil' is $0.79. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Search volume held steady between July 2025 and June 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around March 2026.
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required