Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jan 21, 2026

homeschool resource

'homeschool resource' is a highly searched keyword with 90,500 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 17,252 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in September 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 26/100, 'homeschool resource' is relatively easy to rank for because the 90,500 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $0.77 and $55, with most priced around $3.50. The estimated cost per click for 'homeschool resource' is $4.91 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

90,500

High volume

Competition

22,944

Medium competition

Cost per click

$4.91

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

26/100

Easy

'homeschool resource' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,000,000
October 202512,100
November 20255,400
December 20253,600
January 20266,600
February 20266,600
March 20265,400
April 20264,400
May 20263,600
June 20262,400
July 20262,400
August 20263,600

How much does 'homeschool resource' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 85%
$10 – $25 7%
$25 – $50 6%
$50 – $100 1%
$100+ 0%

67 listings · USD

Search volume by country

90,500
EU 40,500
45%
CAN 6,600
7%
USA 3,600
4%
AUS 720
1%
UK 390
0%
OTHER 38,690
43%

Competition by country

22,944
USA 18,335
80%
UK 1,612
7%
AUS 1,084
5%
CAN 980
4%
EU 895
4%
IND 38
0%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'homeschool resource' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'homeschool resource' is strongest in European Union (45%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (80%). This gap suggests European Union buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $3.50 with shipping options that appeal to European Union buyers. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'homeschool resource' is unusually wide — from $0.77 up to $55. The median sits at $3.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 85% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 26/100, 'homeschool resource' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'homeschool resource' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'digital download' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'homeschool resource'

Top Etsy listings for 'homeschool resource'

Sample of 12 results
Shapes Play Dough Mats, Printable Montessori Play Doh Activity, Preschool Fine Motor Skills, Homeschool Resource, Pre-k Learning.

Shapes Play Dough Mats, Printable Montessori Play Doh Activity, Preschool Fine Motor Skills, Homeschool Resource, Pre-k Learning.

$3.50 436 6,451

CleverBusyKids

Play Doh Mats, Fruits Printable Play Dough, Montessori Play Doh Activity, Preschool Fine Motor Skills, Homeschool Resource.

Play Doh Mats, Fruits Printable Play Dough, Montessori Play Doh Activity, Preschool Fine Motor Skills, Homeschool Resource.

$3.50 339 12,882

CleverBusyKids

Digital Hawaii Science & Nature Lesson Plan | Printable Homeschool Resource

Digital Hawaii Science & Nature Lesson Plan | Printable Homeschool Resource

£15.00 286 3,381

wildfeatheredu

Intro to Genetics Unit, Middle Years Science, High School Science, Homeschool Resource, Digital Download, Genetics, Homeschool Curriculum

Intro to Genetics Unit, Middle Years Science, High School Science, Homeschool Resource, Digital Download, Genetics, Homeschool Curriculum

C$19.99 224 1,359

WonderHouseCreative

Ice Cream Sight Words, Preschool Worksheet, Preschool Printable, Learning PreK Homeschool, Homeschool Resource, Sight Word Activity

Ice Cream Sight Words, Preschool Worksheet, Preschool Printable, Learning PreK Homeschool, Homeschool Resource, Sight Word Activity

$3.25 170 1,837

theprekmama

ABC Black History Coloring Page Bundle Bulletin Board Black History Lesson Plan Download Classroom Activity Homeschool Resource Learning Fun

ABC Black History Coloring Page Bundle Bulletin Board Black History Lesson Plan Download Classroom Activity Homeschool Resource Learning Fun

$3.50 157 3,420

ShopKishaDesigns

William Shakespeare peg doll, Inspirational men, educational toy, little people big dreams, homeschool resource, gift for english teacher

William Shakespeare peg doll, Inspirational men, educational toy, little people big dreams, homeschool resource, gift for english teacher

£8.75 136 1,812

PeglegsPeople

Loch Ness Monster Guided Research Project, Essay Writing, Research Paper, Homeschool Resource, Middle School, English Language Arts

Loch Ness Monster Guided Research Project, Essay Writing, Research Paper, Homeschool Resource, Middle School, English Language Arts

C$17.00 101 544

WonderHouseCreative

Regions of the USA Map Classroom Wall Decor Educational Poster Printable Geography Montessori Homeschool Resource Regions of United States

Regions of the USA Map Classroom Wall Decor Educational Poster Printable Geography Montessori Homeschool Resource Regions of United States

$6.00 90 3,502

LarkPrintables

Time Zones of the USA Map Educational Poster Printable Geography Classroom Wall Decor Montessori Homeschool Resource Time Zone United States

Time Zones of the USA Map Educational Poster Printable Geography Classroom Wall Decor Montessori Homeschool Resource Time Zone United States

$6.00 79 12,893

LarkPrintables

Books of the Bible Printable | Christian Homeschool Resource (PDF)

Books of the Bible Printable | Christian Homeschool Resource (PDF)

$5.00 49 1,159

MagpiePrintablesAFD

Grade 4 Math Workbook, Printable Addition & Subtraction Practice, 4th Grade Homeschool Resource, Instant Download

Grade 4 Math Workbook, Printable Addition & Subtraction Practice, 4th Grade Homeschool Resource, Instant Download

$6.60 44 1,156

Tinydigidesign

Frequently asked questions about 'homeschool resource'

How much search demand does 'homeschool resource' get?

'homeschool resource' receives 90,500 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (45%) comes from European Union.

How saturated is the market for 'homeschool resource'?

There are 17,252 Etsy listings competing for 'homeschool resource'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from United States sellers (80%), while demand is strongest in European Union — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'homeschool resource' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'homeschool resource' has a keyword difficulty of 26/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'homeschool resource' products?

Prices for 'homeschool resource' products range from $0.77 to $55. The median is $3.50 and the average is $7.10. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 85% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'homeschool resource'?

European Union generates 45% of searches for 'homeschool resource'. Canada and United States also show meaningful demand. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means European Union buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'homeschool resource'?

Since 'homeschool resource' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'homeschool resource' include 'digital download' and 'homeschool printable'.

How commercially valuable is 'homeschool resource'?

The cost per click for 'homeschool resource' is $4.91. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'homeschool resource' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 100% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around September 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'homeschool resource'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open