Keyword Overview Updated Sep 13, 2026

flowering bonsai

'flowering bonsai' is a highly searched keyword with 5,400 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 2,541 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026 — a good sign for sellers entering this market. With a keyword difficulty of 21/100, 'flowering bonsai' is relatively easy to rank for because search volume is high while competition is low. Products in this category typically sell between $2.35 and $3446, with most priced around $40.99. The estimated cost per click for 'flowering bonsai' is $0.76 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly Search Volume

5,400

High volume

Competition

2,541

Low competition

Cost Per Click

$0.76

High ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

21/100

Easy

'flowering bonsai' Search Trend

MonthSearches
September 20254,400
October 20254,400
November 20254,400
December 20255,400
January 20265,400
February 20265,400
March 20266,600
April 20265,400
May 20266,600
June 20265,400
July 20265,400
August 20265,400

How Much Does 'flowering bonsai' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 10%
$10 – $25 11%
$25 – $50 30%
$50 – $100 19%
$100+ 30%

70 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

5,400
USA 1,600
30%
OTHER 3,800
70%

Competition by Country

2,541
USA 1,201
47%
OTHER 1,340
53%

How to Rank for 'flowering bonsai' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

United States leads both search demand (30%) and competition (47%) for 'flowering bonsai', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'flowering bonsai' is unusually wide — from $2.35 up to $3446. The median sits at $40.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $25 – $50 (30% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 21/100, 'flowering bonsai' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization Tips

'flowering bonsai' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'bonsai tree' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'flowering bonsai'

Top Etsy Listings for 'flowering bonsai'

sample of 12 results

Frequently Asked Questions About 'flowering bonsai'

'flowering bonsai' receives 5,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

There are 2,541 Etsy listings competing for 'flowering bonsai'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

'flowering bonsai' has a keyword difficulty of 21/100 (easy). Combined with a median product price of $40.99, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

Prices for 'flowering bonsai' products range from $2.35 to $3446. The median is $40.99 and the average is $149.40. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. With less competition, you have more pricing flexibility. Buyers searching this keyword may be willing to pay a premium if your product offers clear quality signals.

United States generates 30% of searches for 'flowering bonsai'.

Since 'flowering bonsai' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'flowering bonsai' include 'bonsai tree' and 'indoor bonsai'.

The cost per click for 'flowering bonsai' is $0.76. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $40.99 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Search volume rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 23% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around March 2026.

Keywords Related to 'flowering bonsai'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required