Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 25, 2026

first christmas card

'first christmas card' is a moderately searched keyword with 1,300 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 30,889 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 43/100, ranking for 'first christmas card' is achievable but competitive — there are 30,889 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $4.50 and $12.95, with most priced around $8.72. The estimated cost per click for 'first christmas card' is $0.60 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

30,889

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.60

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

43/100

Moderate

'first christmas card' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025480
October 2025720
November 20252,400
December 202512,100
January 2026590
February 2026390
March 2026260
April 2026210
May 2026210
June 2026110
July 2026170
August 2026140

How much does 'first christmas card' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 50%
$10 – $25 50%
$25 – $50 0%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

2 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,300
UK 880
68%
OTHER 420
32%

Competition by country

30,889
UK 14,560
47%
OTHER 16,329
53%

How to rank for 'first christmas card' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'first christmas card' is heavily concentrated in United Kingdom, which accounts for 68% of searches and 47% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United Kingdom shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'first christmas card' price between $4.50 and $12.95, clustering around a median of $8.72. The Under $10 range dominates at 50% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 43/100, 'first christmas card' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'first christmas card' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'first christmas card'

Top Etsy listings for 'first christmas card'

Sample of 12 results
Baby's First Christmas Card | Handmade Wool Sheep, Sleigh Design

Baby's First Christmas Card | Handmade Wool Sheep, Sleigh Design

£5.95 270 7,156

Imagepluscountry

MR and Mrs FIRST Christmas Card | Just Married Christmas Card |  First Christmas as Couple Card | Personalised Mr & Mrs Christmas Card

MR and Mrs FIRST Christmas Card | Just Married Christmas Card | First Christmas as Couple Card | Personalised Mr & Mrs Christmas Card

£3.75 125 4,994

FarrahandEvePaperCo

Personalised Baby's First Christmas Card - Any Name and Relationship Added - Girls Washing line Design

Personalised Baby's First Christmas Card - Any Name and Relationship Added - Girls Washing line Design

£4.75 121 3,283

LinziBees

Blue Rabbit First Christmas Card, personalised, Bunny Rabbit 1st Christmas, Baby First Christmas Card,Wreath, Blue  Rabbit Christmas Card

Blue Rabbit First Christmas Card, personalised, Bunny Rabbit 1st Christmas, Baby First Christmas Card,Wreath, Blue Rabbit Christmas Card

£3.99 99 3,080

RubyBlueDesignCo

Baby's First Christmas Card, Personalised 1st Xmas Card for Boys & Girls, Son, Daughter, Grandson, Granddaughter, Nephew, Niece, Santa 2026

Baby's First Christmas Card, Personalised 1st Xmas Card for Boys & Girls, Son, Daughter, Grandson, Granddaughter, Nephew, Niece, Santa 2026

£3.25 79 4,812

PersonalisedbyEmmaNI

Personalised First Christmas Card for Son, Daughter, Grandson, Granddaughter

Personalised First Christmas Card for Son, Daughter, Grandson, Granddaughter

£4.75 72 3,542

McrPrintStudio

Personalised Baby's First Christmas Card, Bear Card, Christmas New Baby, Children's Greetings, Grandson Granddaughter Son Christmas 123L

Personalised Baby's First Christmas Card, Bear Card, Christmas New Baby, Children's Greetings, Grandson Granddaughter Son Christmas 123L

£6.99 46 1,803

ColouredYarnLtd

Personalised First Christmas Card Girl, Baby Rabbit Design

Personalised First Christmas Card Girl, Baby Rabbit Design

£2.90 39 2,658

PomchickCard

Personalised First Christmas Card For A Little Boy - Son - Grandson - Nephew - Godson - 1st Christmas Card - Keepsake Christmas

Personalised First Christmas Card For A Little Boy - Son - Grandson - Nephew - Godson - 1st Christmas Card - Keepsake Christmas

£3.99 22 201

EmiluxeDesigns

Our First Christmas Card As, Mr & Mrs Christmas Card, Christmas Card Husband, Christmas Card Wife, Keepsake, Gold, Silver, Rose Gold Foil

Our First Christmas Card As, Mr & Mrs Christmas Card, Christmas Card Husband, Christmas Card Wife, Keepsake, Gold, Silver, Rose Gold Foil

£3.39 17 636

TheDazzleCardCo

SVG: Our 1st Christmas card. Christmas card svg. 1st Christmas card svg. Baby’s first Christmas card. Merry Christmas svg. Cricut card

SVG: Our 1st Christmas card. Christmas card svg. 1st Christmas card svg. Baby’s first Christmas card. Merry Christmas svg. Cricut card

£2.00 11 32

SRdesignsUK

Personalized First Christmas Card For Uncle

Personalized First Christmas Card For Uncle

£2.25 6 289

TheCardologyCo

Frequently asked questions about 'first christmas card'

How much search demand does 'first christmas card' get?

'first christmas card' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (68%) comes from United Kingdom.

How saturated is the market for 'first christmas card'?

There are 30,889 Etsy listings competing for 'first christmas card'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'first christmas card' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'first christmas card' has a keyword difficulty of 43/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'first christmas card' products?

Prices for 'first christmas card' products range from $4.50 to $12.95. The median is $8.72 and the average is $8.72. 50% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'first christmas card'?

United Kingdom generates 68% of searches for 'first christmas card'. Since United Kingdom dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'first christmas card'?

Place 'first christmas card' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'first christmas card' include 'christmas card' and 'personalised card'.

How commercially valuable is 'first christmas card'?

The cost per click for 'first christmas card' is $0.60. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'first christmas card' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 71% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'first christmas card'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open