Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 08, 2026

baby christmas

'baby christmas' is a highly searched keyword with 9,900 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 1,259,130 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in April 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 62/100, ranking for 'baby christmas' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $3.99 and $572, with most priced around $22.99. The estimated cost per click for 'baby christmas' is $0.48 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

9,900

High volume

Competition

1,259,130

High competition

Cost per click

$0.48

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

62/100

Moderate

'baby christmas' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20252,400
November 20252,400
December 20253,600
January 20265,400
February 20269,900
March 202622,200
April 202649,500
May 20262,900
June 20261,600
July 20261,900
August 20262,400
September 20262,400

How much does 'baby christmas' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 26%
$10 – $25 29%
$25 – $50 36%
$50 – $100 6%
$100+ 3%

77 listings · USD

Search volume by country

9,900
USA 2,400
24%
UK 1,900
19%
AUS 390
4%
OTHER 5,210
53%

Competition by country

1,259,130
USA 626,084
50%
UK 135,247
11%
CAN 45,999
4%
AUS 26,863
2%
OTHER 424,937
34%

How to rank for 'baby christmas' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (24%) and competition (50%) for 'baby christmas', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

The price range for 'baby christmas' is unusually wide — from $3.99 up to $572. The median sits at $22.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $25 – $50 (36% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 62/100, 'baby christmas' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'baby christmas' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'baby christmas gift' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'baby christmas'

Top Etsy listings for 'baby christmas'

Sample of 12 results
Newborn Reindeer Hat, Baby Christmas Hat, Preemie Red Nose Reindeer Hat, Christmas Costume Kids, Xmas Photoshoot, Cozy Winter Beanie

Newborn Reindeer Hat, Baby Christmas Hat, Preemie Red Nose Reindeer Hat, Christmas Costume Kids, Xmas Photoshoot, Cozy Winter Beanie

$43.00 5,296 9,644

BabiesBugsAndBees

CROCHET PATTERN Baby Elf Outfit, Crochet Baby Christmas, Baby Photo Prop, Crochet Elf, Sizes 0-12 months, PDF Download

CROCHET PATTERN Baby Elf Outfit, Crochet Baby Christmas, Baby Photo Prop, Crochet Elf, Sizes 0-12 months, PDF Download

$6.70 980 9,337

thecozydragonfly

Baby Christmas hat, Santa Baby Hat, First Xmas Outfit, Santa Elf Costume, Newborn photo prop, Infant, Crochet Kids Hats, RoyalCrownHandmade

Baby Christmas hat, Santa Baby Hat, First Xmas Outfit, Santa Elf Costume, Newborn photo prop, Infant, Crochet Kids Hats, RoyalCrownHandmade

$27.99 856 52,656

RoyalCrownHandmade

Newborn Christmas Santa Outfit,First Baby Christmas Photo Prop

Newborn Christmas Santa Outfit,First Baby Christmas Photo Prop

$35.52 705 15,484

NilPhotoProps

Red Enchanting Elf Crocheted Baby Christmas Hat, Baby Elf Hat, Baby Christmas Gift, Baby Holiday Hat, Baby Christmas Gift, Baby Xmas hat

Red Enchanting Elf Crocheted Baby Christmas Hat, Baby Elf Hat, Baby Christmas Gift, Baby Holiday Hat, Baby Christmas Gift, Baby Xmas hat

$21.99 256 405

coriescrafts

Baby Snowman Cap, Newborn Winter Beanie, Baby Christmas Hat, Snowman Kids Costume, Holiday Infant Hat, Xmas Photo Prop,Winter Toddler Outfit

Baby Snowman Cap, Newborn Winter Beanie, Baby Christmas Hat, Snowman Kids Costume, Holiday Infant Hat, Xmas Photo Prop,Winter Toddler Outfit

$45.00 239 676

BabiesBugsAndBees

Custom Baby Piggy Bank, Baby Christmas Gifts, Wooden Cash Box, Custom Piggy Bank, Nursery Decor, Engraved Gifts, Gifts For Kids Y22

Custom Baby Piggy Bank, Baby Christmas Gifts, Wooden Cash Box, Custom Piggy Bank, Nursery Decor, Engraved Gifts, Gifts For Kids Y22

$26.34 183 5,247

12ElevenAtelier

Christmas Elf Hat, Santa Hat, Baby Christmas Bonnet, Christmas Photo Props, Christmas Gifts, Toddler Elf Costume, Boys Elf Hat,Girls Elf Hat

Christmas Elf Hat, Santa Hat, Baby Christmas Bonnet, Christmas Photo Props, Christmas Gifts, Toddler Elf Costume, Boys Elf Hat,Girls Elf Hat

€12.00 175 6,741

LuviluDesign

Baby Christmas hat giant pom striped hospital beanie for Xmas coming home outfit holiday photo prop newborn photography red green & white

Baby Christmas hat giant pom striped hospital beanie for Xmas coming home outfit holiday photo prop newborn photography red green & white

$22.00 157 1,582

TSBPhotoProps

Christmas Santa Hat, Baby Christmas hat, Adult Christmas hat, Premature Santa, Newborn Santa hat, Childs Santa Hat, Photo Prop, Novelty Hat

Christmas Santa Hat, Baby Christmas hat, Adult Christmas hat, Premature Santa, Newborn Santa hat, Childs Santa Hat, Photo Prop, Novelty Hat

£26.95 144 6,165

TheKnittingNook5

Crochet Baby Christmas Hat: Newborn Photo Prop

Crochet Baby Christmas Hat: Newborn Photo Prop

$28.98 136 1,107

Monarchdancer

CROCHET PATTERN Baby Snowman Outfit, Crochet Baby Christmas, Photo Prop, Crochet Snowman, Sizes 0-12 months, PDF Download

CROCHET PATTERN Baby Snowman Outfit, Crochet Baby Christmas, Photo Prop, Crochet Snowman, Sizes 0-12 months, PDF Download

$6.70 113 615

thecozydragonfly

Frequently asked questions about 'baby christmas'

How much search demand does 'baby christmas' get?

'baby christmas' receives 9,900 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 1,259,130 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'baby christmas'?

There are 1,259,130 Etsy listings competing for 'baby christmas'. With a difficulty score of 62/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

Is 'baby christmas' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'baby christmas' has a keyword difficulty of 62/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'baby christmas' products?

Prices for 'baby christmas' products range from $3.99 to $572. The median is $22.99 and the average is $33.68. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 36% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'baby christmas'?

United States generates 24% of searches for 'baby christmas'. United Kingdom and Australia also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'baby christmas'?

Since 'baby christmas' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'baby christmas' include 'baby christmas gift' and 'baby christmas hat'.

How commercially valuable is 'baby christmas'?

The cost per click for 'baby christmas' is $0.48. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'baby christmas' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between October 2025 and September 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around April 2026.

Keywords related to 'baby christmas'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open