Keyword Overview Updated Jun 28, 2026

ethnic dress

'ethnic dress' is a highly searched keyword with 14,800 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 76,263 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 46/100, ranking for 'ethnic dress' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $4 and $798.75, with most priced around $87.99. The estimated cost per click for 'ethnic dress' is $0.08 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly Search Volume

14,800

High volume

Competition

76,263

High competition

Cost Per Click

$0.08

High ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

46/100

Moderate

'ethnic dress' Search Trend

MonthSearches
June 20259,900
July 202512,100
August 202518,100
September 202522,200
October 202527,100
November 202512,100
December 20259,900
January 202614,800
February 202612,100
March 202614,800
April 202612,100
May 20269,900

How Much Does 'ethnic dress' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 1%
$10 – $25 1%
$25 – $50 19%
$50 – $100 40%
$100+ 39%

75 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

14,800
USA 390
3%
OTHER 14,410
97%

Competition by Country

76,263
IND 51,724
68%
USA 15,216
20%
UK 3,437
5%
AUS 402
1%
OTHER 5,484
7%

How to Rank for 'ethnic dress' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

Search demand for 'ethnic dress' is strongest in United States (3%), but most competing listings come from sellers in India (68%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $87.99 with shipping options that appeal to United States buyers.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'ethnic dress' is unusually wide — from $4 up to $798.75. The median sits at $87.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $50 – $100 (40% of listings). At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 46/100, 'ethnic dress' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $87.99, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization Tips

'ethnic dress' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'indian ethnic dress' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'ethnic dress'

Top Etsy Listings for 'ethnic dress'

sample of 12 results
Witch dress, Elven clothing, Fairy dress, Ethnic dress cotton, Steampunk dress goth, Faerie dress, Handmade festival dress, Tribal dress

Witch dress, Elven clothing, Fairy dress, Ethnic dress cotton, Steampunk dress goth, Faerie dress, Handmade festival dress, Tribal dress

A$289.00 1,355 14,762

FairyFlossTribe

Boho Ethnic Dress, Raw Cotton Dress, Tribal Maxi Dress, Block Printed Dress, Tribal Clothing, Summer Beach Dress, Earthy Clothing

Boho Ethnic Dress, Raw Cotton Dress, Tribal Maxi Dress, Block Printed Dress, Tribal Clothing, Summer Beach Dress, Earthy Clothing

$69.00 1,181 27,262

EtnixByron

Handmade Mexican Long Dress: Floral Embroidered Ethnic Dress with Lace

Handmade Mexican Long Dress: Floral Embroidered Ethnic Dress with Lace

$83.00 293 9,580

MEXICANLOOKBOUTIQUE

Hmong dress for women, Vintage ethnic dress, Hmong Hill tribe Handmade outfit, Traditional costume in the north of Vietnam

Hmong dress for women, Vintage ethnic dress, Hmong Hill tribe Handmade outfit, Traditional costume in the north of Vietnam

$171.00 104 2,281

HmongHandmadeFashion

Hmong dress for women, Vintage ethnic dress, Hmong Hill tribe Handmade outfit, Traditional costume in the north of Vietnam

Hmong dress for women, Vintage ethnic dress, Hmong Hill tribe Handmade outfit, Traditional costume in the north of Vietnam

$55.00 98 3,366

HmongHandmadeFashion

Long ethnic dress with tribal embroidery

Long ethnic dress with tribal embroidery

€64.00 93 1,907

JungleFeverCo

boho kimono dress elegant dress ethnic dress festival outfit japanese dress mini kimono cosplay v neck dress vacation dress gift for her

boho kimono dress elegant dress ethnic dress festival outfit japanese dress mini kimono cosplay v neck dress vacation dress gift for her

$165.00 77 750

BrandCrystal

Handmade Mexican Loom Dress: Embroidered Ethnic Dress, Fits XL

Handmade Mexican Loom Dress: Embroidered Ethnic Dress, Fits XL

$56.00 63 1,222

MEXICANLOOKBOUTIQUE

Stylish embroidered Ukrainian ethnic dress with a corset. Embroidered corset. Corset with long sleeves.Hutsul corset Vyshyvanka (embroidery)

Stylish embroidered Ukrainian ethnic dress with a corset. Embroidered corset. Corset with long sleeves.Hutsul corset Vyshyvanka (embroidery)

$179.99 53 1,174

GerdannEmbroidery

Black Aari Embroidered Kashmiri Saree, Indian Ethnic Dress, Traditional Outfit, Kashmir embroidery, Kashmiri Sari, Women Sarees

Black Aari Embroidered Kashmiri Saree, Indian Ethnic Dress, Traditional Outfit, Kashmir embroidery, Kashmiri Sari, Women Sarees

$381.25 28 1,532

AngadCreations

70s Rare dress, vintage ethnic dress, bohemian gypsy dress, floral motif, flared skirt, yellow velvet, long sleeve, embroidered , size M

70s Rare dress, vintage ethnic dress, bohemian gypsy dress, floral motif, flared skirt, yellow velvet, long sleeve, embroidered , size M

€260.00 26 360

FruFruVintage

Pink Georgette Lehenga Choli Bridal Ethnic Dress, Wedding Festive Wear, Gift for Bridesmaids

Pink Georgette Lehenga Choli Bridal Ethnic Dress, Wedding Festive Wear, Gift for Bridesmaids

$164.00 25 652

Nakshfashions

Frequently Asked Questions About 'ethnic dress'

'ethnic dress' receives 14,800 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 76,263 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

There are 76,263 Etsy listings competing for 'ethnic dress'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through. Most competition comes from India sellers (68%), while demand is strongest in United States — a gap worth exploiting.

'ethnic dress' has a keyword difficulty of 46/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Prices for 'ethnic dress' products range from $4 to $798.75. The median is $87.99 and the average is $116.47. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 40% of listings fall in the $50 – $100 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

United States generates 3% of searches for 'ethnic dress'. Competition is centered in India instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

Since 'ethnic dress' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'ethnic dress' include 'indian ethnic dress' and 'indian dress'.

The cost per click for 'ethnic dress' is $0.08. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $87.99 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Search volume held steady between June 2025 and May 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around October 2025.

Keywords Related to 'ethnic dress'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required