Keyword Overview Updated Jul 10, 2026

duck hunt

'duck hunt' is a highly searched keyword with 74,000 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 7,197 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 24/100, 'duck hunt' is relatively easy to rank for because the 74,000 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $0.55 and $135, with most priced around $11. The estimated cost per click for 'duck hunt' is $8.48 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly Search Volume

74,000

High volume

Competition

8,367

Medium competition

Cost Per Click

$8.48

Low ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

24/100

Easy

'duck hunt' Search Trend

MonthSearches
July 202549,500
August 202549,500
September 202560,500
October 202560,500
November 202560,500
December 202590,500
January 202690,500
February 202674,000
March 202674,000
April 202674,000
May 202660,500
June 202649,500

How Much Does 'duck hunt' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 48%
$10 – $25 31%
$25 – $50 16%
$50 – $100 3%
$100+ 3%

77 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

74,000
USA 22,200
30%
OTHER 51,800
70%

Competition by Country

8,367
USA 7,414
89%
UK 622
7%
CAN 331
4%
OTHER 0
0%

How to Rank for 'duck hunt' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

United States leads both search demand (30%) and competition (89%) for 'duck hunt', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'duck hunt' is unusually wide — from $0.55 up to $135. The median sits at $11, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 48% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 24/100, 'duck hunt' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization Tips

'duck hunt' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'nintendo' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'duck hunt'

Top Etsy Listings for 'duck hunt'

sample of 12 results

Frequently Asked Questions About 'duck hunt'

'duck hunt' receives 74,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

There are 7,197 Etsy listings competing for 'duck hunt'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

'duck hunt' has a keyword difficulty of 24/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Prices for 'duck hunt' products range from $0.55 to $135. The median is $11 and the average is $17.14. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 48% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

United States generates 30% of searches for 'duck hunt'.

Since 'duck hunt' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'duck hunt' include 'nintendo' and 'nes'.

The cost per click for 'duck hunt' is $8.48. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Search volume held steady between July 2025 and June 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Keywords Related to 'duck hunt'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required