Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jul 06, 2026

cyber monday

'cyber monday' is a highly searched keyword with 450,000 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 14,779 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 20/100, 'cyber monday' is relatively easy to rank for because the 450,000 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $0.99 and $4000, with most priced around $7.25. The estimated cost per click for 'cyber monday' is $0.57 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

450,000

High volume

Competition

14,779

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.57

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

20/100

Easy

'cyber monday' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025165,000
October 2025673,000
November 20252,740,000
December 20251,000,000
January 202690,500
February 202674,000
March 202690,500
April 2026135,000
May 2026110,000
June 202649,500
July 202633,100
August 202674,000

How much does 'cyber monday' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 64%
$10 – $25 24%
$25 – $50 3%
$50 – $100 8%
$100+ 1%

74 listings · USD

Search volume by country

450,000
USA 74,000
16%
OTHER 376,000
84%

Competition by country

14,779
USA 12,412
84%
UK 807
5%
AUS 63
0%
OTHER 1,497
10%

How to rank for 'cyber monday' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (16%) and competition (84%) for 'cyber monday', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'cyber monday' is unusually wide — from $0.99 up to $4000. The median sits at $7.25, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 64% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 20/100, 'cyber monday' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'cyber monday' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'cyber monday sale' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'cyber monday'

Top Etsy listings for 'cyber monday'

Sample of 12 results
Black Friday Cyber Monday - Infinity Knot Ring

Black Friday Cyber Monday - Infinity Knot Ring

$10.00 1,110 1,135

DesignedByLei

Cyber Monday! 1 Balsam Wreath w/bow  Let us know when you would like to have your order UPS shipped & we will change the shipping date.

Cyber Monday! 1 Balsam Wreath w/bow Let us know when you would like to have your order UPS shipped & we will change the shipping date.

$29.95 409 35,494

MaineBalsamWreathsCo

Black Friday Instagram Marketing Template, Cyber Monday Digital Marketing Flyer, Editable Shop Sale and Promo IG Stories and Posts, BW-001

Black Friday Instagram Marketing Template, Cyber Monday Digital Marketing Flyer, Editable Shop Sale and Promo IG Stories and Posts, BW-001

ZAR 100.00 152 1,447

DiyMyDesignStore

Black Friday Cyber Monday Sale Email Marketing Template, Glitter Email Newsletter, Fully Editable PSD or Canva Template, Instant Download

Black Friday Cyber Monday Sale Email Marketing Template, Glitter Email Newsletter, Fully Editable PSD or Canva Template, Instant Download

$9.50 108 1,256

KikiBunnyCreative

Black Friday/Cyber Monday Printable Planner, Instant Download, Multiple Sizes

Black Friday/Cyber Monday Printable Planner, Instant Download, Multiple Sizes

$1.50 102 940

MyLifeMyPlans

Cyber Monday Etsy Krispy Kreme Glazed Donuts, Krispy Kreme Donut Earrings, polymer clay earrings, miniature food gifts for her, Dunkin Donut

Cyber Monday Etsy Krispy Kreme Glazed Donuts, Krispy Kreme Donut Earrings, polymer clay earrings, miniature food gifts for her, Dunkin Donut

$15.00 89 617

MarysRemedies

Black Friday Savings Challenge, Cyber Monday Savings Challenge, Shopping Fund, Retail Therapy

Black Friday Savings Challenge, Cyber Monday Savings Challenge, Shopping Fund, Retail Therapy

SGD 2.50 49 289

TheMindfulMode

Cyber Monday Fashion Baby Elle Dolls / Girl Clipart/ Girl Illustration/Planner Icon / Fashion Girl Clipart - 4 Baby Elle Dolls Included!

Cyber Monday Fashion Baby Elle Dolls / Girl Clipart/ Girl Illustration/Planner Icon / Fashion Girl Clipart - 4 Baby Elle Dolls Included!

$6.99 43 529

EllePStudio

Black Friday Cyber Monday Savings Challenge Printable (PDF)

Black Friday Cyber Monday Savings Challenge Printable (PDF)

$2.25 34 392

CashPiggySavings

DIY Cyber Monday Social Media Flyer, Christmas Boutique Flyer Template, Black Friday Promo Flyer, Pink and Gold Flyer Template, Promo Flyer

DIY Cyber Monday Social Media Flyer, Christmas Boutique Flyer Template, Black Friday Promo Flyer, Pink and Gold Flyer Template, Promo Flyer

$3.99 33 315

thebossvaultdesigns

Cyber Monday Savings Challenge - Cyber Monday Budget - Shopping Savings    A6 - A6 Cash Envelopes - Mini Savings a6 - Budget Binder Insert

Cyber Monday Savings Challenge - Cyber Monday Budget - Shopping Savings A6 - A6 Cash Envelopes - Mini Savings a6 - Budget Binder Insert

$1.50 32 73

BudgetQueenMama

Cyber Monday Sale -  2.00 carat Platinum screw back IGI certified Lab Grown Diamond Stud Earrings - Solitaires  - Beautiful Petra

Cyber Monday Sale - 2.00 carat Platinum screw back IGI certified Lab Grown Diamond Stud Earrings - Solitaires - Beautiful Petra

$4000.00 28 973

BeautifulPetra

Frequently asked questions about 'cyber monday'

How much search demand does 'cyber monday' get?

'cyber monday' receives 450,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'cyber monday'?

There are 14,779 Etsy listings competing for 'cyber monday'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'cyber monday' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'cyber monday' has a keyword difficulty of 20/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'cyber monday' products?

Prices for 'cyber monday' products range from $0.99 to $4000. The median is $7.25 and the average is $67.63. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 64% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'cyber monday'?

United States generates 16% of searches for 'cyber monday'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'cyber monday'?

Since 'cyber monday' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'cyber monday' include 'cyber monday sale' and 'black friday'.

How commercially valuable is 'cyber monday'?

The cost per click for 'cyber monday' is $0.57. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'cyber monday' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 55% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'cyber monday'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open