Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 13, 2026

couples costume

'couples costume' is a highly searched keyword with 135,000 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 18,746 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 26/100, 'couples costume' is relatively easy to rank for because the 135,000 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $3.99 and $307.99, with most priced around $27.99. The estimated cost per click for 'couples costume' is $0.25 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

135,000

High volume

Competition

18,746

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.25

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

26/100

Easy

'couples costume' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025823,000
November 202540,500
December 202514,800
January 202622,200
February 202622,200
March 202618,100
April 202618,100
May 202622,200
June 202627,100
July 202649,500
August 2026110,000
September 2026301,000

How much does 'couples costume' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 11%
$10 – $25 27%
$25 – $50 38%
$50 – $100 11%
$100+ 13%

84 listings · USD

Search volume by country

135,000
USA 90,500
67%
EU 3,600
3%
OTHER 40,900
30%

Competition by country

18,746
USA 14,525
77%
EU 1,042
6%
UK 877
5%
OTHER 2,302
12%

How to rank for 'couples costume' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'couples costume' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 77% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'couples costume' is unusually wide — from $3.99 up to $307.99. The median sits at $27.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $25 – $50 (38% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 26/100, 'couples costume' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'couples costume' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'couple costume' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'couples costume'

Top Etsy listings for 'couples costume'

Sample of 12 results
Cyborg Costume, Halloween Costume Women, Robot Costume Women, Womens Halloween Costume, Costumes for Women, Couple Costumes, Robot Costume

Cyborg Costume, Halloween Costume Women, Robot Costume Women, Womens Halloween Costume, Costumes for Women, Couple Costumes, Robot Costume

$125.99 3,188 80,324

BADINKA

Dragon Hat Fleece Scoodie Rave Outfit Matching Couple Costume 100% Handmade

Dragon Hat Fleece Scoodie Rave Outfit Matching Couple Costume 100% Handmade

$55.00 536 8,496

LionAroundSewing

Panda and Teddy Bear Couples Costume Heads: Handmade Faux Fur Couple Masks

Panda and Teddy Bear Couples Costume Heads: Handmade Faux Fur Couple Masks

€1007.60 450 12,843

TentacleStudio

Caddie Golf Uniform and Hat - Unisex Golfer Caddy Jumpsuit for Halloween, Parties, Couples Costume

Caddie Golf Uniform and Hat - Unisex Golfer Caddy Jumpsuit for Halloween, Parties, Couples Costume

$59.99 413 16,428

jaypartysupply

Purple Skeleton Costume for Men, adult Halloween Costumes, skeleton Halloween couple costume, skeleton bodysuit men, cosplay costume for men

Purple Skeleton Costume for Men, adult Halloween Costumes, skeleton Halloween couple costume, skeleton bodysuit men, cosplay costume for men

€114.72 390 11,392

DevilWalking

Men Skeleton Costume, Men Halloween Costumes, Halloween couple costume, skeleton bodysuit for men, skeleton spandex costume, Devil Walking

Men Skeleton Costume, Men Halloween Costumes, Halloween couple costume, skeleton bodysuit for men, skeleton spandex costume, Devil Walking

€114.72 288 10,157

DevilWalking

Teacher Costume, Book Costume,Couples Costume,Group Halloween,Character Day, Teacher Halloween,Food Group Shirt, Food Friends, The Good Egg

Teacher Costume, Book Costume,Couples Costume,Group Halloween,Character Day, Teacher Halloween,Food Group Shirt, Food Friends, The Good Egg

$18.50 249 12,967

TheteacherwithCoffee

Matching Halloween Couple Shirt, Funny Couple Costume, Spooky Season Gifts for Couple, Dachshund Halloween Shirt, Funny Ghost T-Shirt Couple

Matching Halloween Couple Shirt, Funny Couple Costume, Spooky Season Gifts for Couple, Dachshund Halloween Shirt, Funny Ghost T-Shirt Couple

€19.61 208 5,180

JungleVibesByJulie

Heartstopper Replica Shirt, Charlie Spring Rugby Jersey, School Uniform, Unisex Sportswear, Couples Costume, Christmas Gift, LGBTQ Costume

Heartstopper Replica Shirt, Charlie Spring Rugby Jersey, School Uniform, Unisex Sportswear, Couples Costume, Christmas Gift, LGBTQ Costume

$45.00 192 3,228

StudioBlowfish

Yellow Dog Hat Halloween Couple Costume

Yellow Dog Hat Halloween Couple Costume

$55.00 138 1,437

LionAroundSewing

Handmade Peter Pan and Peter Pan shadow Inspired Costume Shirts and Hats- Couples costume/ Family Halloween Costume- Photo prop

Handmade Peter Pan and Peter Pan shadow Inspired Costume Shirts and Hats- Couples costume/ Family Halloween Costume- Photo prop

$90.00 42 2,259

TheWoodandNeedleCo

Halloween Trophy Couple Costume Contest Winner Skeleton Dancing Couple Dia De Los Muertos Winner Couples Trophies Halloween Decor Skull

Halloween Trophy Couple Costume Contest Winner Skeleton Dancing Couple Dia De Los Muertos Winner Couples Trophies Halloween Decor Skull

$49.99 31 558

TrophiesWithATwist

Frequently asked questions about 'couples costume'

How much search demand does 'couples costume' get?

'couples costume' receives 135,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'couples costume'?

There are 18,746 Etsy listings competing for 'couples costume'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'couples costume' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'couples costume' has a keyword difficulty of 26/100 (easy). Combined with a median product price of $27.99, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'couples costume' products?

Prices for 'couples costume' products range from $3.99 to $307.99. The median is $27.99 and the average is $55.41. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 38% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'couples costume'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'couples costume'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'couples costume'?

Since 'couples costume' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'couples costume' include 'couple costume' and 'halloween couple'.

How commercially valuable is 'couples costume'?

The cost per click for 'couples costume' is $0.25. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'couples costume' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 63% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'couples costume'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open