Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 17, 2026

wuthering heights

'wuthering heights' is a highly searched keyword with 3,350,000 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 4,663 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in February 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 14/100, 'wuthering heights' is relatively easy to rank for because search volume is high while competition is low. Products in this category typically sell between $2.49 and $135, with most priced around $20.50. The estimated cost per click for 'wuthering heights' is $1.41 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

3,350,000

High volume

Competition

4,663

Low competition

Cost per click

$1.41

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

14/100

Easy

'wuthering heights' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025823,000
November 20251,500,000
December 20251,000,000
January 20263,350,000
February 202616,600,000
March 20265,000,000
April 20262,240,000
May 20262,740,000
June 20261,000,000
July 20261,000,000
August 2026823,000
September 2026673,000

How much does 'wuthering heights' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 25%
$10 – $25 37%
$25 – $50 25%
$50 – $100 8%
$100+ 4%

51 listings · USD

Search volume by country

3,350,000
USA 1,220,000
36%
EU 301,000
9%
UK 301,000
9%
CAN 165,000
5%
AUS 110,000
3%
IND 90,500
3%
OTHER 1,162,500
35%

Competition by country

4,663
USA 2,451
53%
UK 1,270
27%
EU 323
7%
CAN 186
4%
AUS 108
2%
IND 5
0%
OTHER 320
7%

How to rank for 'wuthering heights' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (36%) and competition (53%) for 'wuthering heights', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. European Union and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 6 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'wuthering heights' is unusually wide — from $2.49 up to $135. The median sits at $20.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $10 – $25 (37% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 14/100, 'wuthering heights' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'wuthering heights' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'emily bronte' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'wuthering heights'

Top Etsy listings for 'wuthering heights'

Sample of 12 results
Wuthering Heights, Book Page, Printable Wall Art,Emily Bronte Quote,Motivational Quote,Book Page,Book Passage,Book Page Print,Old Book Print

Wuthering Heights, Book Page, Printable Wall Art,Emily Bronte Quote,Motivational Quote,Book Page,Book Passage,Book Page Print,Old Book Print

€10.00 617 11,802

AnnaDerive

Wuthering Heights Quote Print: “Whatever Our Souls Are Made Of” Print

Wuthering Heights Quote Print: “Whatever Our Souls Are Made Of” Print

£15.00 598 5,210

lovettedesign

Wuthering Heights Book Necklace – Emily Bronte - Silver Book Necklace – Book Lover Gift – Literary Gift

Wuthering Heights Book Necklace – Emily Bronte - Silver Book Necklace – Book Lover Gift – Literary Gift

£26.00 479 4,798

LiteraryEmporium

Sujetalibros Wuthering Heights – Heathcliff y Catherine – Gothic Romance Bookshelf Decor – amantes de la literatura – decoración romántica

Sujetalibros Wuthering Heights – Heathcliff y Catherine – Gothic Romance Bookshelf Decor – amantes de la literatura – decoración romántica

€27.45 327 2,676

frinzok

Dark Romance Floral Dress for Holidays Wuthering Heights Style Dress Idea for Fortune Teller Halloween Party Gothic Clothing for Ren Faire

Dark Romance Floral Dress for Holidays Wuthering Heights Style Dress Idea for Fortune Teller Halloween Party Gothic Clothing for Ren Faire

$54.99 181 1,750

TheWitchyGypsyCo

Wuthering Heights Quote Print “Haunt me Then” – Emily Brontë, Gothic Romance Wall Art, Deep Burgundy Lace Doily, Cottagecore Literary Decor

Wuthering Heights Quote Print “Haunt me Then” – Emily Brontë, Gothic Romance Wall Art, Deep Burgundy Lace Doily, Cottagecore Literary Decor

SEK 55.00 109 847

CintaCintaShop

Wuthering Heights Art, Printable Wall Art, Emily Bronte Quote Poster, Digital Download Print, Gift for Book Lover, Librarian, Teacher

Wuthering Heights Art, Printable Wall Art, Emily Bronte Quote Poster, Digital Download Print, Gift for Book Lover, Librarian, Teacher

$6.99 103 2,051

WisdomSupplyCo

Wuthering Heights, 'Whatever Our Souls Are Made Of', Heathcliff, Emily Brontë Quote Necklace or Keychain, Keyring.

Wuthering Heights, 'Whatever Our Souls Are Made Of', Heathcliff, Emily Brontë Quote Necklace or Keychain, Keyring.

£12.25 83 829

LiteraryGiftsUK

Catherine Earnshaw Whatever Our Souls Are Made Of Quote Print, Wuthering Heights Book Nook Wall Art (Digital Download)

Catherine Earnshaw Whatever Our Souls Are Made Of Quote Print, Wuthering Heights Book Nook Wall Art (Digital Download)

€6.60 70 497

TuckedinFantasy

Wuthering Heights T-Shirt Sweatshirt, Emily Bronte, Gothic Literature, Classic Literature, Dark Academia, Book Lover Gift, Gothic Decor

Wuthering Heights T-Shirt Sweatshirt, Emily Bronte, Gothic Literature, Classic Literature, Dark Academia, Book Lover Gift, Gothic Decor

$19.98 61 505

MagicMerchEmporium

Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte Sticker: Classic Literature Bookworm Present, Gothic English Literature Teacher, Funny Saying Floral Gift

Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte Sticker: Classic Literature Bookworm Present, Gothic English Literature Teacher, Funny Saying Floral Gift

$5.85 54 249

OpalandJuneShop

Wuthering Heights Sticker, I Wish I Was A Girl Again Catherine Quote

Wuthering Heights Sticker, I Wish I Was A Girl Again Catherine Quote

$4.25 54 103

ScorpioMoonRising

Frequently asked questions about 'wuthering heights'

How much search demand does 'wuthering heights' get?

'wuthering heights' receives 3,350,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'wuthering heights'?

There are 4,663 Etsy listings competing for 'wuthering heights'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'wuthering heights' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'wuthering heights' has a keyword difficulty of 14/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'wuthering heights' products?

Prices for 'wuthering heights' products range from $2.49 to $135. The median is $20.50 and the average is $28.43. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 37% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'wuthering heights'?

United States generates 36% of searches for 'wuthering heights'. European Union and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'wuthering heights'?

Since 'wuthering heights' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'wuthering heights' include 'emily bronte' and 'classic literature'.

How commercially valuable is 'wuthering heights'?

The cost per click for 'wuthering heights' is $1.41. Low advertiser activity combined with low organic competition suggests this keyword may be overlooked by larger sellers. That's often where the best opportunities are — less noise, more targeted buyers.

Is 'wuthering heights' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 18% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around February 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'wuthering heights'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open