Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jun 24, 2026

wooden bed

'wooden bed' is a highly searched keyword with 60,500 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 22,475 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between September 2025 and August 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 29/100, 'wooden bed' is relatively easy to rank for because the 60,500 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $5 and $10999, with most priced around $185. The estimated cost per click for 'wooden bed' is $1.27 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

60,500

High volume

Competition

22,475

Medium competition

Cost per click

$1.27

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

29/100

Easy

'wooden bed' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202560,500
October 202560,500
November 202560,500
December 202560,500
January 202660,500
February 202660,500
March 202660,500
April 202660,500
May 202660,500
June 202660,500
July 202660,500
August 202660,500

How much does 'wooden bed' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 17%
$10 – $25 9%
$25 – $50 2%
$50 – $100 13%
$100+ 60%

47 listings · USD

Search volume by country

60,500
UK 9,900
16%
USA 8,100
13%
EU 1,900
3%
OTHER 40,600
67%

Competition by country

22,475
USA 5,952
26%
EU 5,012
22%
UK 3,119
14%
OTHER 8,392
37%

How to rank for 'wooden bed' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'wooden bed' is strongest in United Kingdom (16%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (26%). This gap suggests United Kingdom buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $185 with shipping options that appeal to United Kingdom buyers.

Price competitively

The price range for 'wooden bed' is unusually wide — from $5 up to $10999. The median sits at $185, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 60% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 29/100, 'wooden bed' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'wooden bed' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'wooden bed frame' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'wooden bed'

Top Etsy listings for 'wooden bed'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'wooden bed'

How much search demand does 'wooden bed' get?

'wooden bed' receives 60,500 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'wooden bed'?

There are 22,475 Etsy listings competing for 'wooden bed'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from United States sellers (26%), while demand is strongest in United Kingdom — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'wooden bed' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'wooden bed' has a keyword difficulty of 29/100 (easy). Combined with a median product price of $185, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'wooden bed' products?

Prices for 'wooden bed' products range from $5 to $10999. The median is $185 and the average is $1505.88. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 60% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'wooden bed'?

United Kingdom generates 16% of searches for 'wooden bed'. United States and European Union also show meaningful demand. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means United Kingdom buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'wooden bed'?

Since 'wooden bed' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'wooden bed' include 'wooden bed frame' and 'bedroom furniture'.

How commercially valuable is 'wooden bed'?

The cost per click for 'wooden bed' is $1.27. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $185 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'wooden bed' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around September 2025.

Keywords related to 'wooden bed'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open