Skip to main content
Keyword overview

wood christmas ornament

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

8,100

High volume

Competition

178,415

High competition

Cost per click

$0.69

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

52/100

Moderate

'wood christmas ornament' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 20253,600
September 20256,600
October 202514,800
November 202533,100
December 202527,100
January 20262,400
February 2026880
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 2026880
June 20261,000
July 20261,900

Search volume by country

8,100
OTHER 8,100
100%

Competition by country

178,415
UK 13,789
8%
OTHER 164,626
92%

How to rank for 'wood christmas ornament' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'wood christmas ornament' is strongest in Others (100%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United Kingdom (8%). This gap suggests Others buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 52/100, 'wood christmas ornament' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'wood christmas ornament' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'wood christmas ornament'

Frequently asked questions about 'wood christmas ornament'

How much search demand does 'wood christmas ornament' get?

'wood christmas ornament' receives 8,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 178,415 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'wood christmas ornament'?

There are 178,415 Etsy listings competing for 'wood christmas ornament'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through. Most competition comes from United Kingdom sellers (8%), while demand is strongest in Others — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'wood christmas ornament' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'wood christmas ornament' has a keyword difficulty of 52/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'wood christmas ornament'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'wood christmas ornament'. Competition is centered in United Kingdom instead, which means Others buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'wood christmas ornament'?

Place 'wood christmas ornament' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'wood christmas ornament'?

The cost per click for 'wood christmas ornament' is $0.69. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'wood christmas ornament' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 47% between August 2025 and July 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open