Skip to main content
Keyword overview

womens cape coat

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

9,900

High volume

Competition

14,363

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.66

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

32/100

Easy

'womens cape coat' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202512,100
October 202518,100
November 202522,200
December 202518,100
January 202614,800
February 20268,100
March 20266,600
April 20264,400
May 20263,600
June 20262,900
July 20263,600
August 20265,400

Search volume by country

9,900
OTHER 9,900
100%

Competition by country

14,363
OTHER 14,363
100%

How to rank for 'womens cape coat' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'womens cape coat' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 32/100, 'womens cape coat' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'womens cape coat' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'womens cape coat'

Frequently asked questions about 'womens cape coat'

How much search demand does 'womens cape coat' get?

'womens cape coat' receives 9,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'womens cape coat'?

There are 14,363 Etsy listings competing for 'womens cape coat'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'womens cape coat' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'womens cape coat' has a keyword difficulty of 32/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'womens cape coat'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'womens cape coat'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'womens cape coat'?

Place 'womens cape coat' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'womens cape coat'?

The cost per click for 'womens cape coat' is $0.66. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'womens cape coat' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 55% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open