Skip to main content
Keyword overview

winter trees

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

14,800

High volume

Competition

364,030

High competition

Cost per click

$1.47

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

53/100

Moderate

'winter trees' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202518,100
November 202527,100
December 202533,100
January 202627,100
February 202614,800
March 202612,100
April 20269,900
May 20269,900
June 20266,600
July 20265,400
August 20268,100
September 202612,100

Search volume by country

14,800
USA 8,100
55%
UK 1,900
13%
OTHER 4,800
32%

Competition by country

364,030
USA 328,912
90%
UK 35,118
10%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'winter trees' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (90%) for 'winter trees', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 53/100, 'winter trees' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.47 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'winter trees' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'winter trees'

Frequently asked questions about 'winter trees'

How much search demand does 'winter trees' get?

'winter trees' receives 14,800 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 277,149 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'winter trees'?

There are 277,149 Etsy listings competing for 'winter trees'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'winter trees' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'winter trees' has a keyword difficulty of 53/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'winter trees'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'winter trees'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'winter trees'?

Since 'winter trees' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'winter trees'?

The cost per click for 'winter trees' is $1.47. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'winter trees' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 33% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open