Skip to main content
Keyword overview

winter candle

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

50,151

Medium competition

Cost per click

$1.10

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

49/100

Moderate

'winter candle' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20252,900
October 20253,600
November 20258,100
December 20256,600
January 20262,400
February 20261,000
March 2026880
April 2026590
May 2026590
June 2026390
July 2026480
August 2026720

Search volume by country

2,400
USA 1,000
42%
UK 880
37%
AUS 40
2%
OTHER 480
20%

Competition by country

50,151
USA 22,397
45%
UK 6,123
12%
CAN 1,999
4%
AUS 382
1%
OTHER 19,250
38%

How to rank for 'winter candle' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (42%) and competition (45%) for 'winter candle', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 49/100, 'winter candle' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.10 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'winter candle' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'winter candle'

Frequently asked questions about 'winter candle'

How much search demand does 'winter candle' get?

'winter candle' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (42%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'winter candle'?

There are 50,151 Etsy listings competing for 'winter candle'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'winter candle' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'winter candle' has a keyword difficulty of 49/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'winter candle'?

United States generates 42% of searches for 'winter candle'. United Kingdom and Australia also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'winter candle'?

Since 'winter candle' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'winter candle'?

The cost per click for 'winter candle' is $1.10. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'winter candle' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 75% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open