Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 18, 2026

white butter dish

'white butter dish' is a moderately searched keyword with 880 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 5,913 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 40/100, ranking for 'white butter dish' is achievable but competitive — search volume (880/mo) is moderate, so the available traffic is split among 5,913 listings. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $15 and $104.40, with most priced around $33.30. The estimated cost per click for 'white butter dish' is $0.52 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

880

Medium volume

Competition

5,913

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.52

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

40/100

Moderate

'white butter dish' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025720
October 2025880
November 20251,300
December 20251,600
January 20261,300
February 20261,000
March 2026880
April 2026720
May 2026720
June 2026590
July 2026720
August 2026720

How much does 'white butter dish' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 0%
$10 – $25 32%
$25 – $50 52%
$50 – $100 14%
$100+ 1%

69 listings · USD

Search volume by country

880
USA 320
36%
OTHER 560
64%

Competition by country

5,913
USA 3,527
60%
OTHER 2,386
40%

How to rank for 'white butter dish' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (36%) and competition (60%) for 'white butter dish', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'white butter dish' price between $15 and $104.40, clustering around a median of $33.30. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 52% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 40/100, 'white butter dish' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $33.30, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'white butter dish' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'white butter dish'

Top Etsy listings for 'white butter dish'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'white butter dish'

How much search demand does 'white butter dish' get?

'white butter dish' receives 880 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.

How saturated is the market for 'white butter dish'?

There are 5,913 Etsy listings competing for 'white butter dish'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'white butter dish' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'white butter dish' has a keyword difficulty of 40/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'white butter dish' products?

Prices for 'white butter dish' products range from $15 to $104.40. The median is $33.30 and the average is $37.07. 52% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. With less competition, you have more pricing flexibility. Buyers searching this keyword may be willing to pay a premium if your product offers clear quality signals.

Which countries have the most demand for 'white butter dish'?

United States generates 36% of searches for 'white butter dish'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'white butter dish'?

Place 'white butter dish' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'white butter dish' include 'butter dish' and 'ceramic butter dish'.

How commercially valuable is 'white butter dish'?

The cost per click for 'white butter dish' is $0.52. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $33.30 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'white butter dish' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Keywords related to 'white butter dish'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open