Skip to main content
Keyword overview

what size is it

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

8,100

High volume

Competition

2,746

No Data competition

Cost per click

—

No data

Keyword difficulty

14/100

Easy

'what size is it' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
July 2025880
August 2025720
September 20251,000
October 20251,000
November 20251,600
December 20252,400
January 20262,900
February 20263,600
March 20264,400
April 20266,600
May 20268,100
June 202614,800

Search volume by country

8,100
USA 8,100
100%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

2,746
USA 2,746
100%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'what size is it' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'what size is it' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 14/100, 'what size is it' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 4 words, 'what size is it' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'what size is it'

Frequently asked questions about 'what size is it'

How much search demand does 'what size is it' get?

'what size is it' receives 3,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'what size is it'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'what size is it'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'what size is it' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'what size is it' has a keyword difficulty of 14/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'what size is it'?

United States generates 100% of searches for 'what size is it'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'what size is it'?

Place 'what size is it' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

Is 'what size is it' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 1582% between July 2025 and June 2026. A 1582% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around June 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open