Skip to main content
Keyword overview

warm winter socks

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

9,118

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.92

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

34/100

Moderate

'warm winter socks' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20252,900
November 20256,600
December 20258,100
January 20264,400
February 20261,300
March 2026480
April 2026720
May 2026880
June 2026880
July 2026720
August 2026590
September 20261,000

Search volume by country

2,400
USA 1,300
54%
UK 170
7%
OTHER 930
39%

Competition by country

9,118
USA 3,070
34%
UK 1,345
15%
OTHER 4,703
52%

How to rank for 'warm winter socks' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (54%) and competition (34%) for 'warm winter socks', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 34/100, 'warm winter socks' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'warm winter socks' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'warm winter socks'

Frequently asked questions about 'warm winter socks'

How much search demand does 'warm winter socks' get?

'warm winter socks' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (54%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'warm winter socks'?

There are 9,118 Etsy listings competing for 'warm winter socks'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'warm winter socks' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'warm winter socks' has a keyword difficulty of 34/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'warm winter socks'?

United States generates 54% of searches for 'warm winter socks'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'warm winter socks'?

Place 'warm winter socks' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'warm winter socks'?

The cost per click for 'warm winter socks' is $0.92. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'warm winter socks' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 66% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open