vintage fashion
'vintage fashion' is a highly searched keyword with 12,100 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 882,060 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest dropped 33% between July 2025 and June 2026, so standing out with strong listings matters more than ever. With a keyword difficulty of 62/100, ranking for 'vintage fashion' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $0.99 and $450, with most priced around $6.95. The estimated cost per click for 'vintage fashion' is $1.15 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly Search Volume
12,100
Competition
882,060
Cost Per Click
$1.15
Keyword Difficulty
62/100
Moderate
'vintage fashion' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | 12,100 |
| August 2025 | 14,800 |
| September 2025 | 12,100 |
| October 2025 | 12,100 |
| November 2025 | 12,100 |
| December 2025 | 12,100 |
| January 2026 | 12,100 |
| February 2026 | 9,900 |
| March 2026 | 12,100 |
| April 2026 | 9,900 |
| May 2026 | 9,900 |
| June 2026 | 8,100 |
How Much Does 'vintage fashion' Cost on Etsy?
63 listings · USD
Search Volume by Country
12,100Competition by Country
882,060How to Rank for 'vintage fashion' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
United States leads both search demand (36%) and competition (62%) for 'vintage fashion', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. European Union and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 6 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.
Price Competitively
The price range for 'vintage fashion' is unusually wide — from $0.99 up to $450. The median sits at $6.95, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 57% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 62/100, 'vintage fashion' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.15 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.
Optimization Tips
'vintage fashion' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'vintage fashion art' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'vintage fashion'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'vintage fashion' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'vintage fashion' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'vintage fashion' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'vintage fashion' product photos into a listing video
Top Etsy Listings for 'vintage fashion'
sample of 12 results
Put On Your Dancing Shoes Retro Vintage Fashion Illustration, Bright Groovy Art Print, Disco, Colourful, Bold, Funky, 70's Gallery Wall Art,
sineadandpeggy
Flapper, fish woman art print, Funny vintage fashion illustration, Red fish, Red dress, Kitsch art print, Fashion drawing art, Art deco
StardustPrintShop
Fish, flapper art print, Vintage fashion illustration art, Funny fashion art, Kitsch art print, Fashion wall art, Vintage fashion drawing
StardustPrintShop
Hollywood Legend Gloria Swanson circa 1919 - Black & White print - Multiple Sizes [730-817] Classic, Iconic, Vintage Fashion
VintageousClassic
Vintage Fashion Pages Retro Fashion Illustrations Printable Junk Journal 1940s 1950s Fashion Scrapbook Supplies Ephemera Retro 50s Download
ThePaperJukebox
Wall Collage Kit, Vintage Fashion, 100 Images of Vintage Fashion Photos and Magazine Covers, Instant Download
artenorm
Vintage Art Deco | Digital Collage Sheet | Medium & Large Images Instant Download - Cards, Scrapbooking, Art Journal | Vintage Fashion
ALYSAGraphique
Vintage Fashion Print: Black and White Pearls Photo (Digital Download)
PalazzoPrintsCo
Vintage fashion Junk Journal Pages,digital illustration junk journal kit
SharmStudio
Vintage Fashion Book Pages: Ephemera for Collage & Journals
BurkeSevenVintage
FANCY PARTY POSTER, Art Deco Print, Vintage Fashion Illustration, Jean Patou, 1926, Night Fashion, High Class Fashion, Feminine Decor
EncorePrintSociety
Vintage Fashion Drawings | 24 Printable Fussy Cut Antique Women's Fashion PNG And JPG Files | Digital Download | Clothing Ephemera | VP30
PrintablesByMartiJo
Frequently Asked Questions About 'vintage fashion'
'vintage fashion' receives 12,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 882,060 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.
There are 882,060 Etsy listings competing for 'vintage fashion'. With a difficulty score of 62/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.
'vintage fashion' has a keyword difficulty of 62/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
Prices for 'vintage fashion' products range from $0.99 to $450. The median is $6.95 and the average is $28.13. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 57% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.
United States generates 36% of searches for 'vintage fashion'. European Union and India also show meaningful demand.
Since 'vintage fashion' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'vintage fashion' include 'vintage fashion art' and 'fashion illustration'.
The cost per click for 'vintage fashion' is $1.15. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Search volume dropped 33% between July 2025 and June 2026. Demand peaked around August 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Keywords Related to 'vintage fashion'
Tags
Materials
Styles
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required