Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jul 26, 2026

traditional christmas

'traditional christmas' is a highly searched keyword with 2,400 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 142,229 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 55/100, ranking for 'traditional christmas' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $3.70 and $350, with most priced around $18. The estimated cost per click for 'traditional christmas' is $0.65 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

142,229

High competition

Cost per click

$0.65

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

55/100

Moderate

'traditional christmas' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20252,400
October 20254,400
November 20259,900
December 20258,100
January 2026720
February 2026320
March 2026320
April 2026260
May 2026390
June 2026480
July 2026720
August 20261,000

How much does 'traditional christmas' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 25%
$10 – $25 37%
$25 – $50 10%
$50 – $100 19%
$100+ 10%

52 listings · USD

Search volume by country

2,400
USA 1,300
54%
OTHER 1,100
46%

Competition by country

142,229
USA 62,933
44%
UK 24,578
17%
OTHER 54,718
38%

How to rank for 'traditional christmas' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (54%) and competition (44%) for 'traditional christmas', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'traditional christmas' is unusually wide — from $3.70 up to $350. The median sits at $18, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $10 – $25 (37% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 55/100, 'traditional christmas' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'traditional christmas' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'christmas' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'traditional christmas'

Top Etsy listings for 'traditional christmas'

Sample of 12 results
Traditional Christmas decorations, Christmas tree decorations felt, gingerbread men, gingerbread man tree decoration, felt christmas

Traditional Christmas decorations, Christmas tree decorations felt, gingerbread men, gingerbread man tree decoration, felt christmas

£4.00 203 2,450

HappyBambino12

Traditional Christmas Tree Ornament, Scandanavian Felt Ball Ornament, Pom Pom Tree Hanging, Wool Christmas Decor, Felt Country Decor

Traditional Christmas Tree Ornament, Scandanavian Felt Ball Ornament, Pom Pom Tree Hanging, Wool Christmas Decor, Felt Country Decor

$14.00 150 1,457

FeltMkr

Traditional Christmas decorations, Christmas tree decorations felt, gingerbread men, gingerbread man tree decoration, felt christmas

Traditional Christmas decorations, Christmas tree decorations felt, gingerbread men, gingerbread man tree decoration, felt christmas

£3.00 120 2,447

HappyBambino12

cute Christmas presents traditional Christmas yard art SET OF 5, outdoor holiday decor gift, Christmas gifts for new homeowners, xmas lawn

cute Christmas presents traditional Christmas yard art SET OF 5, outdoor holiday decor gift, Christmas gifts for new homeowners, xmas lawn

$199.00 116 3,580

YardArtDecorandMore

Family Christmas Card with photos, Traditional Christmas card, Vintage style holiday card, garland and red ribbon Christmas DIY template

Family Christmas Card with photos, Traditional Christmas card, Vintage style holiday card, garland and red ribbon Christmas DIY template

$11.98 88 835

RoschsRoom

Traditional Christmas Stockings | Handmade Family Stockings | Modern Farmhouse Xmas Stocking | Holiday Stockings

Traditional Christmas Stockings | Handmade Family Stockings | Modern Farmhouse Xmas Stocking | Holiday Stockings

$64.95 80 2,042

porterlanehome

Nativity Cookie Stamp for traditional Christmas Biscuit | Bethlehem cookies | Scalloped or Round design | Dishwasher safe

Nativity Cookie Stamp for traditional Christmas Biscuit | Bethlehem cookies | Scalloped or Round design | Dishwasher safe

€11.00 55 1,698

CookieCatCo

Gift Tags - Traditional Christmas

Gift Tags - Traditional Christmas

A$14.00 37 723

ShilohAndEllery

Affiche de Noël, Merry Christmas, décoration de Noël, Affiche vintage, Noël traditionnel, Affiche de Noël vintage

Affiche de Noël, Merry Christmas, décoration de Noël, Affiche vintage, Noël traditionnel, Affiche de Noël vintage

€12.00 24 459

AtelierLyrah

Vintage Christmas nativity stable scene set traditional Christmas religious Christmas manger vintage Christmas decoration

Vintage Christmas nativity stable scene set traditional Christmas religious Christmas manger vintage Christmas decoration

£32.00 23 662

VintageGemsByAngela

8 Pack of 1940's TRADITIONAL CHRISTMAS POINSETTIA Cards, 1940's Style w/matched envelopes - Vintage Style Christmas Card, Retro Christmas

8 Pack of 1940's TRADITIONAL CHRISTMAS POINSETTIA Cards, 1940's Style w/matched envelopes - Vintage Style Christmas Card, Retro Christmas

$15.75 21 447

ChristmasCardsByPSS

Personalised Christmas Card, Personalised Card, Traditional Christmas Card, Watercolour Christmas Card, Family Christmas Card, Christmas

Personalised Christmas Card, Personalised Card, Traditional Christmas Card, Watercolour Christmas Card, Family Christmas Card, Christmas

£3.95 21 746

QuaintlyKate

Frequently asked questions about 'traditional christmas'

How much search demand does 'traditional christmas' get?

'traditional christmas' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 142,229 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (54%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'traditional christmas'?

There are 142,229 Etsy listings competing for 'traditional christmas'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'traditional christmas' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'traditional christmas' has a keyword difficulty of 55/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'traditional christmas' products?

Prices for 'traditional christmas' products range from $3.70 to $350. The median is $18 and the average is $43.41. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 37% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'traditional christmas'?

United States generates 54% of searches for 'traditional christmas'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'traditional christmas'?

Since 'traditional christmas' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'traditional christmas' include 'christmas' and 'traditional'.

How commercially valuable is 'traditional christmas'?

The cost per click for 'traditional christmas' is $0.65. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'traditional christmas' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 58% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'traditional christmas'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open